Saturday sports results: 23.03.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference
Barry Town United 4-0 Caernarfon Town

Huws Gray Alliance
Porthmadog 6-0 Gresford Athletic
(Porthmadog: Tomos Emlyn 9′, Julian Williams 16’/45’/80′, Ifan Emlyn 25′, Iwan Lewis 81′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 4-1 Llandyrnog United
(Bodedern: Aidan Clarke 9’/40’/64′, Joe Craven 29′)
Mynydd Llandegai 1-1 Llandudno Junction
(Mynydd Llandegai: Matthew Smith 27′)
Prestatyn Sports 4-3 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Thomas Davies 21’/90′, Allan Griffiths 93′)
St Asaph City 4-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Meilir Williams 87′)
Division Two
Gaerwen 1-1 Pentraeth
(Gaerwen: Gethin Davies 21′ – Pentraeth: Ryan Woods 66′)
Llannerchymedd 4-2 Glan Conwy
(Llannerchymedd: Josh Griffiths 32′, Mark Jones 64’/83′, James Burgess 78′)
Pwllheli 4-2 Aberffraw
(Pwllheli: Tomos Mahoney 5′, Marcus Banks 17′, Tomos Jones 59′, Dafydd Gwyn Jones 72′ – Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 27’/77′)
Reserves Division
Nantlle Vale 0-8 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Owain Jones 7’/10’/38′, Jordan Pritchard 45’/48’/85′, Dylan Parry 68’/87′)

NWCFA Junior Cup quarter final
Talysarn Celts 3-2 Llanfairfechan Town (played at Llanfairfechan)
Talysarn Celts play Bryngwran Bulls in the semi finals on Saturday 13th April

Gwynedd Meditel Cup semi final
Bro Goronwy 4-1 Llanystumdwy
(Bro Goronwy: Tom Wood 23’/50′, Jac Thomas 26′, Callum Thomas 65′ – Llanystumdwy: Kyle Williams 64′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Nefyn United 4-2 Waunfawr
(Nefyn United: Daniel Roberts 17′, Dylan Sion 39’/77′ pen, Carl Jones 56′ – Waunfawr: Rhodri Owen 23′, Meurig Parry 30′)

Lucas Oil Dargie Cup semi finals
Caergybi 2-1 Cefni FC
(Caergybi: James Ryan, Marcus Bell)
Pentraeth Reserves 2-3 Bryngwran Bulls
(Pentraeth: Tom Jones, Peter Crowe – Bryngwran: Mark Hamblin, Nick Kontolious, Matthew Roberts)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Llandegfan 0-8 Arriva Bangor
(Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 2, Danny Camaleri, Darren Edmonds, Matthew Williams, Liam Roberts, Nathan Roberts, Luke Lloyd)

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Bala 36-26 Caernarfon
Llangefni 5-76 Llandudno
Pwllheli 57-7 Mold
Ruthin 45-6 Bethesda
WRU Division Two North
Llanidloes 5-29 Dolgellau
Rhyl 32-0 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Holyhead 29-15 Llangefni 2nds
Menai Bridge 27-33 Machynlleth
Shotton 31-7 Pwllheli 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice