Local sports results: 23.11.2018 – 24.11.2018

FOOTBALL

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 3-0 Prestatyn Town
(Bangor: Marc Williams, Mike Williams, Jacob Farleigh)
Denbigh Town 3-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead: Mark Evans 30′)
Guilsfield 0-1 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 86′ pen)

FAW Welsh Trophy fourth round
Bodedern Athletic 1-0 Chirk AAA
(Bodedern: Aidan Clark 23′)
Llangefni Town 1-0 Brymbo
(Llangefni: Iwan Jones 39′)
Llanrug United 4-2 Llanfair United
(Llanrug: Joni Sadler 28’/38′ pen, Gavin Lloyd Jones 45′, David Noel Williams 90′)
Plas Madoc 5-2 Mynydd Llandegai
Pwllheli 3-2 Nantlle Vale
(Pwllheli: Dafydd Jones 62’/70′, Jason Banks 67′ – Nantlle Vale: Phil Warrington, Sion Williams)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llanberis 2-2 Llandyrnog United
(Llanberis: David Jones 24’/67′)
Llanrwst United 2-0 Penrhyndeudraeth
St Asaph City 3-3 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
(Barmouth & Dyffryn: Joe Ephraim 15′, Andrew Papirnyk 28’/88′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 5-1 Mochdre Sports
(Aberffraw: Steve Jenkins 19′, Nathan Moore 23’/45′, Richard Roberts 78′, Liam Williams 83′)
Amlwch Town 1-6 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Amlwch: Tom Rowlands 89′)
Gaerwen 0-4 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Iwan Jones 10’/44’/89′, Tom Hughes 75′)
Kinmel Bay 3-1 Pentraeth
(Pentraeth: Lewis Owen 80′)
Llannerchymedd 3-0 Holyhead Town
(Llannerchymedd: Rob Jones 52′ pen/83′ pen, Jack Carter 60′)
Reserves Division
Conwy Borough 1-1 Llangefni Town
Nantlle Vale L-L Llanrug United
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1-5 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Ben Roberts 30’/60, Jonathan Cyster 44’/70′, Gwyn Jones 90′)

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup second round
Porthmadog 9-1 Pwllheli
(Porthmadog: Rhys Evans 0′, Sion Parry 27’/36’/57’/67′, Jack Davies 64’/69′, Daniel Ben Williams 82′, Toby Fawcett 90′ – Pwllheli: Kai Powell 54′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd 1-5 Gwalchmai
(Bontnewydd: Ian Pleming 60′ – Gwalchmai: Mark Griffiths 51’/64′, Gwion Thomas 75′, Paul Rowlands 81′, John Jones 89′)
Bro Goronwy 0-4 Llangoed
(Llangoed: Carwyn Williams 21’/76′, Wayne Thomas 36′, Llion Roberts 79′)
Llanystumdwy 3-1 Mynydd Tigers
(Llanystumdwy: Kyle Williams 25′, Brad Williams 30’/35′ – Mynydd Tigers: Kyle Hartlepp 90′)

Bob Owen Memorial Shield second round (sponsored by Snowdonia Fire Protection)
Menai Bridge Tigers 3-2 Glantraeth
(Menai Bridge Tigers: Wisdom Jones 14′, Dean Redmond 39’/60′ – Glantraeth: Sean Davies 31′, Andy Clarke 63′)
Talysarn Celts 2-1 Waunfawr
(Talysarn Celts: David Jones 15′, Jac Jones 40′ – Waunfawr: Aled Pritchard 75′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cemaes Bay 2-4 Bryngwran Bulls
(Bryngwran: Matthew Roberts, Jerome Silence, Iwan Tomos)
Llandegfan P-P Llanfairpwll

Lucas Oil Dargie Cup second round
Caergybi 1-0 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Caergybi: James Ryan)
Cefni FC 1-0 Bodorgan
(Cefni: Philip Davies)
Pentraeth Reserves 3-2 Arriva Bangor
(Pentraeth: Brad Pickavance, Peter Crowe, Jack Holton – Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes, Danny Cameleri)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 39-19 Llanelli

WRU Division One North
Bro Ffestiniog 7-20 Llandudno
Llangefni 37-51 Pwllheli
Nant Conwy 31-25 Bethesda
Ruthin 22-18 Caernarfon

WRU Division Two North
Abergele P-P Dolgellau
Bangor 21-17 Llanidloes

WRU Division Three North
Flint P-P Pwllheli 2nds
Holyhead 18-14 Dinbych 2nds
Menai Bridge 42-19 Mold 2nds
Rhosllanerchrugog 29-27 Llangefni 2nds

Gwynedd Cup first round
Teirw Nant 19-17 Bethesda 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice