Local sports results: 18.05.2018 – 19.05.2018

FOOTBALL

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Barmouth & Dyffryn United 2-1 St Asaph City
(Barmouth & Dyffryn: George Southerns 20′, Paul Lewis 55′)
Llanrug United 3-3 Llanrwst United
(Llanrug: Dylan Owen 54’/64′ pen, Carl Griffiths 83′)
Division Two
Llannefydd 2-1 Bodedern Athletic
(Bodedern: Ricky Jones 78′)
Meliden 4-1 Blaenau Ffestiniog
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Keiron Ellis 87′)
Y Felinheli 2-1 Prestatyn Sports
(Y Felinheli: Gruff John 37′ pen, Dylan Jones 60′)

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup final
Llanberis 4-0 Llandudno Junction
(Llanberis: Ifan Mansour 55′, Nadian Huws 65′, Huw Barwick 78′, OG 85′)

Bob Owen Memoiral Shield final
Nefyn United 1-3 Bro Goronwy
(Nefyn: Taylor Jones 25′ – Bro Goronwy: Taylor Jones 46′, Jac Thomas 58’/67′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd 2-1 Holyhead Town
(Bontnewydd: Dylan Price 60′. Ian Pleming 81′ – Holyhead Town: Shaun Davies 48′)
Llanystumdwy 2-2 Gwalchmai
(Llanystumdwy: Sion Parry 16, Rhys Hughes 55′ pen – Gwalchmai: Owain Williams 28′, Geraint Jones 45′ pen)
Talysarn Celts 0-5 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Menai Bridge: Dafydd Healey 27′, Owain Griffiths 39′, Andy Wannop 44′, Gethin Davies 81′, Owain Fon 83′)

Kon X Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 5-5 Caergybi
(Arriva: Andy Clarke 3, Liam Roberts, Dan Lowies OG – Caergybi: Gary Jo Owen 3, Ash Beck, Dewi Thomas)
Pentraeth 1-8 Valley Athletic
(Valley: Mike Williams 4, Mark Hamblin 3, Justin Williams)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
Bargoed 31-35 RGC

WRU Division One North
Bala 31-15 Pwllheli

Gwynedd Cup final
Nant Conwy 2nds 25-10 Menai Bridge

CRICKET
North Wales Cricket League
Premier Division
Chirk: 52 all out (26.4 overs)
Menai Bridge: 57-5 (13.3 overs) – top scorer: Jack Gower (15 not out), wickets: Gethin Roberts (5-25)
Menai Bridge win by five wickets

Bangor: 250-6 (5o overs) – top scorer: David Winter (86), wickets: Matt Kelly (4-53)
Connah’s Quay: 103-9 (24.2 overs)
Bangor win by 147 runs

Pwllheli: 243-7 (50 overs)
Gresford: 66 all out (25 overs)
Pwllheli win by 177 runs

2nd XI Premier Division
Brymbo: 168-9 (45 overs)
Bangor: 116 all out (37.2 overs) – wickets: Subhan Khan (4-28)
Brymbo win by 52 runs

Carmel & District: 127-6 (36.2 overs)
Menai Bridge: 128-3 (22.1 overs) – top scorer: Phil Smith (72), wickets: Phil Smith (2-29), Liam Bibby (2-34)
Menai Bridge win by seven wickets

2nd XI West Division
Conwy: 111 all out (39.5 overs)
Caernarfon: 115-7 (32.2 overs) – top scorer: Grant Peisley (44), wickets: Harry Driscoll (3-13)
Caernarfon win by two wickets

Llandudno: 212-3 (40 overs)
Dolgellau: 166-8 (40 overs) – top scorer: Dave Jenkins (40)
Llandudno win by 46 runs

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice