Local sports results: 17.08.2018 – 18.08.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Newtown 2-0 Caernarfon Town

Huws Gray Alliance
Guilsfield 1-3 Bangor City
(Bangor: Andy Jones 40′, Rob Parry 67′, Robbie James OG 83′)
Holyhead Hotspur 1-2 Gresford Athletic
(Holyhead: Tomos Clarke 57′)
Porthmadog 2-0 Prestatyn Town
(Porthmadog: Gruff John Williams 37′, Joe Chaplin 57′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 3-0 Barmouth & Dyffryn
(Bodedern: Aidan Clarke, Steven Whittaker, OG)
Llandudno Albion 0-5 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Alan Mark Owen 15′, Liam Morris 25′, Cai Powell-Roberts 65′, Matthew Jones 77′, Cameron Jones 90′)
Llandudno Junction 1-2 Llanberis
Llandyrnog United 1-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Alun Hughes 71′ pen)
Llanrug United 4-0 Llanrwst United
(Llanrug: James Phillips 23′, Aaron Hughes 59’/90’+3, Luke Phillips 80′)
Nantlle Vale 4-0 St Asaph City
(Nantlle Vale: Dan Evans, Aaron Davies-Thomas 2, Gavin Edwards)
Prestatyn Sports 5-0 Mynydd Llandegai
Division Two
Blaenau Ffestiniog 8-2 Aberffraw
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Tom Hughes 3, Bryn Humphreys 2, Kieron Ellis 2, Sion Roberts)
Gaerwen 2-3 Kinmel Bay
(Gaerwen: Arwel Williams, Peter Jones)
Glan Conwy 1-1 Holyhead Town
(Holyhead Town: Joe Donovan 70′)
Meliden 1-4 Y Felinheli
(Y Felinheli: Iwan Owen 2, Gruff John 2)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-1 Llannerchymedd
(Llannerchymedd: Rob Jones)
Pentraeth 1-2 Llannefydd
Reserves Division
Llanberis 2-4 Llanrug United
(Llanberis: Jonathan Cyster 70′, Kurt Hellseld 81′ – Llanrug: Aled Steel 23’/25′, Gareth Ellis 47’/75′ pen)
Llanrwst United 0-4 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Matthew Roberts 26′, Shaun Perry 48’/77’/85′ pen)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3-0 Llangefni Town

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llangoed & District 1-0 Waunfawr
(Llangoed: Aled Evans OG)
Llanystumdwy 0-2 Glantraeth
(Glantraeth: Dion Williams 2)
Menai Bridge Tigers 5-1 Nefyn United
(Menai Bridge: Darren Gowans pen, Dafydd Healy, Dean Redmond, Shaun Lock, Dave Baston – Nefyn: Alun Williams)
Talysarn Celts 1-2 Gwalchmai
(Talysarn: Glyn Tomos, Gwalchmai: Craig Evans 2)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 6-4 Bodorgan Juniors
(Arriva Bangor: Mark Williams 2, Scott Hughes 2, Matty Jones, Luke Lloyd – Bodorgan: Luke Allaway 2, Danny Connolly, Iwan Parry)
Bryngwran Bulls 4-1 Cemaes Bay
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore 2, Ioan Thomas, Tom Verburg – Cemaes Bay: Ryan Rowlands)
Caergybi 10-1 Cefni FC
(Caergybi: Gary Jo Owen 5, James Ryan 3, Barry Roberts, Glenn North – Cefni: Paul Jones)
Llandegfan 2-10 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Llandegfan: Dave Parry 2 – Holyhead Hotspur: Daion Parry 3, Mike Kelly 3, Owain Roberts 2, Ben Hamilton, Luke Jones)
Llanfairpwll 1-0 CPD Y Valley
(Llanfairpwll: Kieron Williams)

CRICKET

North Wales Cricket League
Premier Division
Bangor: 193 all out (49.5 overs)
Denbigh: 196-9 (47 overs)
Denbigh win by one wicket

Menai Bridge: 283-7 (50 overs) – top scorer: Luke Jones 96, wickets: Ashley Wood (2-20), Gerallt Roberts (2-22), Patrick Glover (2-31)
Connah’s Quay: 102-7 (28.5 overs)
Menai Bridge win by 181 runs

Pwllheli: 226-5 (50 overs) – top scorer: Jason Underwood (67 not out), wickets: Michael Hughes (4-33)
St Asaph: 200-9 (50 overs)
Pwllheli win by 26 runs

Division One

Abergele: 188 all out (44 overs)
Dolgellau: 190-7 (46 overs)
Dolgellau win by three wickets

Division Two
Bodedern conceded match to Halkyn – Bodedern deducted 15 points

2nd XIs Premier Division
Hawarden Park: 124 all out (39.2 overs)
Menai Bridge: 127-3 (30.3 overs) – top scorer: Phil Smith (48), wickets: Matthew Jones (3-24)
Menai Bridge win by seven wickets

Northop: 222-8 (45 overs)
Bangor: 206-7 (45 overs)
Northop win by two wickets

2nd XIs West Division
Llandudno: 284-5 (40 overs)
Dolgellau: 132-8 (40 overs)
Llandudno win by 152 runs

BOWLS

North Wales Coast League
Division A
Bangor City 9-1 Penmaenmawr A (208-132)
Llanfair PG 8-2 Rhos Park A (197-132)
Beaumaris A 4-6 Blaenau Ffestiniog (158-173)
Division B
Benllech 5-5 Caernarfon (182-160)
Bethesda 6-4 Dyserth (182-182)
Division C
Eirias Park 8-2 Beaumaris B (196-132)
Holyhead 7-3 Old Colwyn (195-123)
Bala 4-6 Vardre A (151-176)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice