Local sports results: 15.02.2019 – 16.02.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference
Newtown 3-2 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Sion Bradley 51′, Darren Thomas 60′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Conwy Borough 0-1 Bangor City
(Bangor: Sam Jones 67′)
Porthmadog 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur
(Porthmadog: Sion Edwards 60′, Iwan Lewis 65′)

Mawddach Challenge Cup third round
Bodedern Athletic 0-3 Llandudno Albion
Llangefni Town 1-0 Barmouth & Dyffryn
(Llangefni: Matthew Jones 54′)
Mynydd Llandegai 1-2 Llanrug United
(Mynydd Llandegai: Andy Barker 25′ – Llanrug: Llion Jones 1′, Joni Sadler 35′)
Semi final draw: Llandudno Albion v Llangefni Town, Llanrwst United v Llanrug United – on Saturday 23rd March

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division Two
Aberffraw 2-1 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Aberffraw: Gareth Hughes 15′, Stephen Jenkins 52′)
Amlwch Town 4-5 Blaenau Ffestiniog
(Amlwch: Jordan Edney 13′, Dan Jones 50′ pen/86′ pen, Rhys Roberts 57′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryn Humphries 6’/8′, Shaun Roberts 14’/28′, Julian Jeffries 70′)
Kinmel Bay 3-3 Holyhead Town
(Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas 10’/90′ pen, Mark Thomas 55′)
Mochdre Sports 0-2 Gaerwen
(Gaerwen: Darren Lewthwaite 4’/52′)
Pwllheli 3-1 Llannerchymedd
(Pwllheli: Tom Mahoney 41’/63′, Tomos Llewelyn 72′ – Llanerchymedd: Rob Jones 10′)
Reserves Division
Denbigh Town 1-0 Llanberis
Llangefni Town 2-5 Pwllheli
(Llangefni: Keenan Latham 15′, Sion Jones 77′)
Llanrug United 7-2 Llandyrnog United
(Llanrug United: Jake Thomas 18′, Shaun Evans 25’/44′, Sam Griffiths 37′, OG 70′, Kevin Williams 80’/87′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Shaun Williams 47′)

Lock Stock Cookson Cup semi final
Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1 Nantlle Vale
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Huw Quaeck 22′, Meilir Williams 49′ – Nantlle Vale: Daniel Evans 60′)
Penrhyndeudraeth will play Llangefni Town in the final on Wednesday 27th March at Y Traeth, Porthmadog

Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup semi final
Y Felinheli 1-0 Pentraeth
(Y Felinheli: Gruff John 90′)
Y Felinheli will play Penmaenmawr Phoenix in the final – date and venue to be announced

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup third round
Nefyn United 3-4 Llanfairfechan Town (after extra time)
Llandudno Athletic 1-2 Bryngwran Bulls
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore, Matty Roberts)
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 2-0 Bro Cernyw
Menai Bridge Tigers 7-2 Llanelwy Athletic
(Menai Bridge Tigers: Sion Hogan 3, Shaun Lock, Dafydd Healy, Callum Graves, Dean Redmond)
Bro Goronwy 6-1 Rhuddlan Town
(Bro Goronwy: Andy Williams 50’/89′, Jac Thomas 53’/78′, Jamie Jones 60′ pen, Taylor Jones 65′)
Henllan 2-3 Talysarn Celts (after extra time)
Y Glannau 2-3 Arriva Bangor
Quarter final draw: Bryngwran Bulls v Arriva Bangor, Holyhead Hotspur Reserves v Bro Goronwy, Talysarn Celts v Llanfairfechan Town, Menai Bridge Tigers v Llansannan

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Gwalchmai 3-0 Waunfawr
(Gwalchmai: Mark Griffiths 15′ pen, Cian Owen 27’/41′)
Mynydd Tigers 2-3 Llangoed
(Mynydd Tigers: Adrian Roberts 5′, Nick Williams OG 29′ – Llangoed: Llion Roberts 3′, Matthew Owen 17′, Nick Williams 49′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Caergybi 7-0 Cemaes Bay
(Caergybi: James Ryan 3, George Hibbert 2, Gary Jo Owen, Nathan Irish)
CPD Y Fali 5-5 Bodorgan
(Y Fali: Paul Williams, Mark Wilson, Andrew Bailey, Jack Peters – Bodorgan: Luke Alloway 2, Aaron Edwards, Ashley Jones, Sam Hallas)
Pentraeth Reserves 1-2 Llanfairpwll
(Penraeth Reserves: Tom Jones – Llanfairpwll: Sion Emlyn, Steve Smith)

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Llangefni 28-0 Mold
Nant Conwy 48-29 Caernarfon
Bro Ffestiniog 11-12 Pwllheli
Dinbych 22-30 Bethesda
Bala 18-7 Llandudno

WRU Division Two North
Abergele 7-15 Bangor
Wrexham 19-7 Dolgellau

WRU Division Three North
Holyhead 5-17 Pwllheli 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice