Local sports results: 14.09.2018 – 15.09.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 0-1 Barry Town United

Huws Gray Cup first round
Bangor City 5-3 Gresford Athletic
(Bangor: Steven Hewitt 15′, Les Davies 26′, Sam Barnes 59′, Robbie Parry 61′, Jacob Farleigh 90′)
Flint Town United 1-2 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead Hotspur: Jamie McDaid, Alex Jones)
Porthmadog 3-0 Buckley Town
(Porthmadog: Ifan Emlyn 9′, Joe Chaplin 15′, Iwan Lewis 58′)

Quarter final draw:
Holyhead Hotspur v Ruthin Town
Porthmadog v Denbigh Town
Prestatyn Town v Bangor City

FAW Welsh Trophy second round
Amlwch Town 2-5 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Ifan Mansoor 19′, Nidian Huws 62′, David Jones 68’/75’/83′)
Bodedern Athletic 2-2 Pentraeth (after extra time, Bodedern won 8-7 on penalties)
(Bodedern: James Burgess, Casey Boylan)
Glantraeth 4-3 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Holyhead Town 1-3 Llandudno Albion
Llandudno Amateurs 0-7 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: James Phillips 13’/58’/65′, Carl Griffiths 32’/79′, Gavin Lloyd-Jones 76’/78′)
Llanfairpwll 0-5 Y Felinheli
(Y Felinheli: Rhys Parry, Aled Emyr 2, Chris Brown, Gruff John)
Llangefni Town 3-0 Gaerwen
(Llangefni: Dan Thomas 45′, Liam Morris 55′, Alan Mark Owen 79′)
Llanuwchllyn 2-4 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Carl Jones, Jake Jones 2, Mark Jones)
Mynydd Llandegai 7-4 Aberffraw
Nantlle Vale 4-2 Llanrwst United (after extra time)
(Nantlle Vale: OG, Aron Davies-Thomas, Adam Jackson, Dan Evans)
Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2 Llandyrnog United

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn United 4-1 Llandudno Junction
(Barmouth: Shane Jones 21′, Gethin Evans 31′, Paul Lewis 56’/75′)
Division Two
Kinmel Bay 0-3 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Tom Hughes 10′, Iwan Griffiths 70′, David Copsey 78′)
Reserves Division
Denbigh Town 1-3 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Rhys Hughes 55′, Shaun Parry 72′, Cai Henshaw 88′)
Llanberis 2-0 Llandyrnog United
(Llanberis: Gwyn Jones 18′, Jonathan Cyster 69′)
Llanrug United 4-2 Llangefni Town
(Llanrug: Gareth Edwards 11’/77′, Ben Rowlands 47′, Sam Griffiths 90′ – Llangefni: Lucas Woodcock 27′, Aaron Pritchard 67′)
Llanrwst United 3-0 Nantlle Vale
Pwllheli 1-1 Prestatyn Town
(Pwllheli: Lee Sanders 31′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd 0-2 Bro Goronwy
(Bro Goronwy: Daniel Jones 8′, Sam Regan 59′)
Gwalchmai 2-0 Nefyn United
(Gwalchmai: OG 65′, Cian Owen 70′)
Menai Bridge Tigers 4-0 Mynydd Tigers
(Menai Bridge: Sion Hogan 4′, Dean Redmond 29’/62′, Kevin Roberts 70′)
Talysarn Celts 7-4 Llangoed & District
(Talysarn Celts: Glyn Tomos 7′, Luke Baum 27’/31′, Tomos Usher 29’/62′, Glyn Tomos 49’/61′ – Llangoed: Carwyn Williams 19′, Wayne Thomas 21′, Mitchell Jones 32′, Charlie McKenna 81′)
Waunfawr 2-2 Llanystumdwy
(Waunfawr: Mark Greasley 7′, Sion Eifion 12′ – Llanystumdwy: Darren Parry 49′, Jack Jones 52′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bryngwran Bulls 0-0 Cefni FC
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 1-0 Caergybi
Llandegfan 3-4 Cemaes Bay
(Llandegfan: Dave Parry, Kurt Harris, Geraint Roberts – Cemaes Bay: Liam Rodriguez, Dafydd Jones, Sean Sullivan 2)
Pentraeth Reserves 1-2 Bodorgan Juniors
(Pentraeth: Peter Crowe – Bodorgan: Luke Alloway, Luke Gardiner)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 12-19 Ebbw Vale

WRU Division One North
Caernarfon 18-29 Llandudno
Ruthin 22-13 Bala
Nant Conwy 37-8 Bro Ffestiniog
Bethesda v Pwllheli – match abandoned due to player injury
Dinbych 57-35 Llangefni

WRU Bowl first round
Bangor 29-22 Mold 2nds
Menai Bridge 12-26 Holyhead
Dinbych 2nds v Benllech – Benllech conceded
Dolgellau 35-16 Llanidloes
Pwllheli 2nds given a bye into second round

North Wales 2nds League
Bala 12-24 Caernarfon
Dolgellau 28-17 Bethesda

CRICKET

North Wales Cricket League
Premier Division
Llandudno: 217 all out (48 overs)
Bangor: 204-9 (50 overs) – top scorer: Robert Marshall (54), wickets: Andy Williams (3-28)
Llandudno win by 13 runs

Menai Bridge: 173 all out (49.4 overs) – top scorer: Dion Holden (65), wickets: Patrick Glover (4-47)
Pwllheli: 129 all out (28.1 overs) – top scorer: Michael Hughes (37), wickets: Morgan Murray-Williams (4-32)
Menai Bridge win by 44 runs
Menai Bridge are Premier Division champions

2nd XIs Premier Division
Bangor: 176-9 (45 overs) – top scorer: Jamie Davies (45), wickets: Phil Smith (3-28)
Menai Bridge: 168-9 (45 overs) – top scorer: Dion Owen (48), wickets: Paul Lewis (3-36)
Bangor win by eight runs

2nd XIs West Division
Dolgellau: 162-5 (40 overs)
Conwy: 120-6 (40 overs)
Dolgellau win by 42 runs

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice