Local sports results: 13.12.2019 – 15.12.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Caernarfon Town 5-0 Airbus UK Broughton
Caernarfon: Darren Thomas 58’/71′, Sion Bradley 66′, Leo Smith 86′, Sam Jones 90′

JD Welsh Cup third round replay
Penybont 5-1 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: Rhys Alun Williams 48′

JD Cymru North
Llangefni Town 0-0 Rhyl

Mawddach Challenge Cup first round
Of the games that went ahead
Aberffraw 2-1 Prestatyn Sports
Aberffraw: Geraint Jones 5′, Liam Williams 31′
Bodedern Athletic 8-0 Pentraeth
Bodedern: Ryan Taylor 2’/32′, Aidan Clarke 12’/17’/38’/42′, Dean Redmond 52’/58′
Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
Holyhead Hotspur: Deian Parry 56′, Rob Jones 90+2′ – Penrhyndeudraeth: Stephen Hughes 52′
Kinmel Bay v Holyhead Town – Holyhead Town withdrew from the cup
Llandyrnog United 1-2 Llanberis
Nantlle Vale 1-4 Llanrug United
Nantlle Vale: Rob Daniels 33′ – Llanrug: Carl Griffiths 14′, Gavin Lloyd Jones 55′, Kevin Lloyd 75’/86′ pen
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1-1 Gaerwen – after extra time, Gaerwen won 4-2 on penalties
Gaerwen: Andy Wannop
Pwllheli 1-6 Greenfield
Pwllheli: Paul Lewis 84′
Y Felinheli 1-2 Llannefydd
Y Felinheli: Iwan Owen 16′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Reserves Division
Kinmel Bay 3-0 Nantlle Vale
Llanberis 0-2 Pwllheli
Pwllheli: Tomos Huw Davies 26′, Rhys Williams 37′
Llanrug United 1-6 Llanrwst United
Llanrug United: Ceirion Williams 54′

Adra Gwynedd League
Of the games that went ahead
Caergybi 0-6 Bangor 1876
Bangor 1876: Cian Williams 14′, Jamie Petrie 51’/80′, Benn Lundstram 66′, Dylan Summers-Jones 77’/89′
Nefyn United 5-0 Bontnewydd
Nefyn: Gethin Trenholme 10′, Ifan Gwilym 15′, Steve Jones 22′, Iolo Jones 35′, Josh Dorkins 82′
Waunfawr 6-2 Llanystumdwy
Waunfawr: Shaun Roberts 9’/27′, Tomos Owen 25′, Ioan Gwynedd 31′, Meurig Parry 55′, Tomos Usher 62′ – Llanystumdwy: Sion Pierce 26′, Guto Roberts 33′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni FC 4-0 Llandegfan
Cefni: Ben Wright 2, Gwion Williams, Kyle Williams

Rawson Digital Elias Cup second round
Cemaes Bay 5-1 Llanfairpwll
Cemaes Bay: Lewis Connor 2, Steven Whittaker, Daniel Jones, Dafydd Jones – Llanfairpwll: Owain Davies
Holyhead Town Reserves 1-3 Mountain Rangers
Holyhead Town: Rob Thomas – Mountain Rangers: Sam Williams 2, Cian Davies-Hughes

Lucas Oil Cup second round
CPD Y Fali 1-0 Pentraeth Reserves
Y Fali: Tudur Williams

Betty Pickering Women’s Cup preliminary round
Connah’s Quay Nomads 0-8 Bethel Ladies
Bethel: Beca Williams 3, Erin Maloney 3, Shannon Jones, Jenna Allsup
First round
Amlwch Town 9-0 Caernarfon Town
Amlwch: Cerys Gadd 3, Lexi Crawley 2, Ceri Slaney 2, Catrin Evans, Shannon Thomas

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
RGC 36-30 Aberavon

WRU Division One North
Of the games that went ahead
Bethesda 21-12 Nant Conwy
Caernarfon 27-26 Llangefni
Dolgellau 5-28 Bala
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 17-55 Shotton Steel
WRU Division Three North
Of the games that went ahead
Llangefni 2nds 66-0 Mold 2nds
Menai Bridge 45-17 Rhosllanerchrugog

Gwynedd Cup first round
Caernarfon 2nds 61-12 Porthmadog

North Wales 2nd XV League
Rhyl 15-43 Bethesda

Men’s friendly match
COBRA 12-13 Dolgellau 2nds

North West Wales Youth League
Pwllheli 11-18 Nant Conwy

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice