Local sports results: 09.11.2018 – 10.11.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
The New Saints 0-1 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Nathan Craig 86′ pen)

JD Welsh Cup second round
Bangor City 6-1 Cefn Albion
(Bangor: Alex Darlington 21’/27’/31′ pen/54′, Robbie Parry 90′, Marc Williams 90’+1)
Holyhead Hotspur 3-1 Ruthin Town
(Holyhead Hotspur: John Littlemore 60′, Marc Evans 74′, Tomos Clarke 82′)
Guilsfield 4-3 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Gerwyn Williams 10′, Rhys Allen 35′ pen, Daniel Evans 69′)
Llanfair United 1-4 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 9′ pen, Jay Gibbs 26′, Sion Edwards 78′, Dan Dascalu 84′)
Llangefni Town 5-1 St Asaph City
(Llangefni: Matthew Jones, Liam Morris 2, Kevin Lloyd, Alan Mark Owen)

Mawddach Challenge Cup first round
Pwllheli 1-2 Bodedern Athletic
(Pwllheli: Jake Jones 27′ – Bodedern: Dafydd Jones, Shaun Jenkins)

Take Stock Van Hire Cup first round
Gaerwen 2-0 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
(Gaerwen: Dylan Williams 44/Connor Gordon 47′)
Kinmel Bay 3-0 Aberffraw
Llanerchymedd 2-1 Glan Conwy
(Llannerchymedd: Lewis Connor 60′, Tomos Jones 64′)
Y Felinheli 2-1 Holyhead Town
(Y Felinheli: Gruff John 29’/Iwan Edwards 38′ – Holyhead Town: Joe Donovan 4′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llanberis 3-0 Prestatyn Sports
(Llanberis: David Jones 60’/89′, Gethin Wakeham 72′)
Llandudno Junction 0-4 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Gavin Lloyd-Jones 3’/49′, Terry Jones 22′, Llion Jones 50′)
Mynydd Llandegai 4-0 Greenfield
(Mynydd Llandegai: Andrew Barker 29’/56’/60′, Craig Whelan 80′)
Division Two
Amlwch Town 0-5 Pentraeth
(Pentraeth: Josh Owen 15′, Iwan Williams 46′, Ryan Woods 53’/66′, Josh Owen)
Reserves Division
Colwyn Bay 2-6 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Sheldon Davies, Huw Barwick 3, Ben Jones, Jonathan Cyster)
Llanrug United 7-0 Prestatyn Town
(Llanrug: Rhys Roberts 1′, Gareth Edwards 7’/33’/46′, Jake Calley 15′, Harri Tulliver 18′, Sion Edwards 83′)
Llanrwst United 2-2 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Iwan Jones 48’/67′)
Nantlle Vale P-P Pwllheli
Porthmadog 7-1 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Porthmadog: Cai Henshaw 4′, Dion Parry 7′, Reece Evans 17’/30′, Jack Davies 51′, Toby Jones 83’/90′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bro Goronwy 3-5 Llanystumdwy
(Bro Goronwy: Tom Wood 10’/67′, Connor Jones 40′ – Llanystumdwy: Morgan Griffiths 21, Rob Griffiths 55′, Bradley Williams 59’/82’/87′)
Nefyn United 1-1 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Nefyn: Llion Jones 75′ – Menai Bridge: Kevin Frazer 30′)

Bob Owen Memorial Shield first round (sponsored by Snowdonia Fire Protection)
Gwalchmai 5-0 Llangoed
(Gwalchmai: Craig Evans 11′ pen/40′, Gwion Thomas 54’/61′, Gareth Wyn Roberts 85′)
Mynydd Tigers 2-3 Waunfawr (after extra time)
(Mynydd Tigers: Kieron Bullock 90′, Mike Lewis Williams 103′ – Waunfawr: Marc Greasley 101′, Meurig Parry 105′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Pentraeth Reserves 1-3 Arriva Bangor
(Pentraeth: Matt Williams – Arriva Bangor: Luke Lloyd, Liam Jones, Chris Dawson)
Llanfairpwll 1-3 Bryngwran Bulls
(Llanfairpwll: Greg Parry – Bryngwran: Craig Moore 2, Anton Williams)
Cefni FC 1-2 CPD Y Fali
(Cefni: Nathan Lewis – Y Fali: Mike Williams, Andrew Bailey)
Bodorgan 0-6 Caergybi
(Caergybi: James Ryan 2, Liam Williams 2, Mike Owen, Luke McKittrick)

Lucas Oil Cup first round
Cemaes Bay 3-4 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Cemaes Bay: Owain Griffiths 2, Liam Rodriguez – Holyhead Hotspur: David Williams, Casey Greg, Shaun Rowlands, Luke Jones)

RUGBY UNION

WRU Principality Premiership
Cardiff 25-19 RGC

WRU Division One North
Mold 26-20 Llangefni
Llandudno 9-8 Bala
Caernarfon 6-10 Nant Conwy
Pwllheli 29-15 Bro Ffestiniog
Bethesda 34-17 Denbigh
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 24-17 Abergele
Dolgellau P-P Wrexham
WRU Division Three North
Benllech 12-40 Menai Bridge
Pwllheli 2nds 5-14 Holyhead

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice