Local sports results: 07.12.2018 – 09.12.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Cup third round
Airbus Broughton 1-1 Porthmadog – after extra time, Airbus won 4-2 on penalties)
(Porthmadog: Julian Williams 32′)
Bangor City 4-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Bangor: Alex Darlington 2, Robbie Parry – Holyhead: John Littlemore 60′)
Flint Town United A-A Bala Town – match abandoned after four minutes due to floodlight failure with Bala leading 1-0, replay on Tuesday 12th December (7.45pm ko)
Llangefni Town 1-0 Llanelli Town
(Llangefni: Alan Mark Owen 20′)
Prestatyn Town 0-3 Caernarfon Town
(Caernrarfon: Noah Edwards 13′, Cai Jones 25’/51′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 3-2 Nantlle Vale
(Bodedern: Luke Challinor 21′, Stephen Whittaker 41′, Casey Boylan 59′ – Nantlle Vale: Aaron Griffiths 12′, Gerwyn Williams 77′)
Llanberis 2-1 Llandudno Albion
(Llanberis: Owain Jones 15′, Callum McDonald 65′)
Llanrug United 4-4 Greenfield
(Llanrug: Joni Sadler 48’/90′, Dylan Owen 52′, Aaron Hughes 55′)
Mynydd Llandegai 1-5 Penrhyndeudraeth
(Mynydd Llandegai: Jamie Whitmore 22′ – Penrhyndeudraeth: Steve Jones 5’/24′, George Southerns 11′, Shaun Jones 55′, Meilir Williams 85′)
Prestatyn Sports 1-0 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Division Two
Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-1 Pwllheli
(Blaenau Ffestinig: Iwan Griffiths 24′ – Pwllheli: Dafydd Jones 41′)
Glan Conwy 10-2 Aberffraw
(Aberffraw: Gary Bolton 5′, Richard Roberts 40′)
Holyhead Town 1-0 Mochdre Sports
(Holyhead: Asa Hamilton 30′)
Reserves Division
Colwyn Bay 11-1 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Matthew Owen 11′)
Conwy Borough 3-1 Llanrug United
Porthmadog 0-0 Denbigh Town
Pwllheli 0-3 Llanberis
(Pwllheli: Ben Humphries 3’/71’/71′)

Take Stock Van Hire Cup second round
Gaerwen 2-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix – after extra time, Penmaenmawr won 6-5 on penalties
(Gaerwen: Paul Bryant 3′, Darren Lewthwaite 115′)
Llannerchymedd P-P Y Felinheli
Pentraeth A-A Meliden – match abandoned after 12 minutes due to waterlogged pitch

Gwynedd Meditel Cup second round
Talysarn Celts 2-3 Bro Goronwy
(Talysarn Celts: Jac Jones, Thomas Usher – Bro Goronwy: Andy Williams, Connor Jones, Rob Tysdale)

Bob Owen Memorial Shield second round (sponsored by Snowdonia Fire Protection)
Nefyn United 4-2 Gwalchmai
(Nefyn: Daniel Roberts 29′, Guto Sion 32′, Llion Jones 50′, Paul Thomas 80′ OG – Gwalchmai: Corey Sinnott 4′, Gwion Thomas 72′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd P-P Mynydd Tigers
Glantraeth 3-2 Llangoed
(Glantraeth: Andy Clarke 58’/63′, Tim Evans 87′ – Llangoed: Matthew Owen 20′, Jay Finter 70′)
Menai Bridge Tigers P-P Waunfawr

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bryngwran Bulls P-P CPD Y Fali
Caergybi P-P Cemaes Bay
Cefni FC 3-1 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Cefni: Grahame Jones, Ben Wright, Gary Winnard – Holyhead Hotspur: Casey Gregg)
Llandegfan P-P Arriva Bangor
Llanfairpwll 6-0 Pentraeth Reserves
(Llanfairpwll: Jamie Roberts 2, Sion Emlyn, Aaron Jon, Ryan Evans, scorer unknown)


North Wales Women’s League
Division One
Pwllheli Ladies 2-1 Llanfair United
(Pwllheli: Elliw Williams, Lowri Hughes)
Division Two
Amlwch Town 2-2 Wrexham Ladies
(Amlwch: Meinir Thomas, Shannon Thomas)

NEWFA Women’s Cup second round
Denbigh Town P-P Bethel Ladies

Anglesey Junior Football League
Under 14s
Amlwch 9-0 Trearddur Bay
(Amlwch: Dillonn Mann 2, Cian Jones 2, Ben Aiden Thomas Hughes 2, Ioan Tudor, Matthew Rowlands, Dion Owen)
Holyhead B P-P Seintiau Llanfairpwll
Teigrod Llanfairpwll 0-1 Llangefni Llewod
(Llangefni: Harry Hughes)
Under 16s
CPD Llangefni 2-1 Holyhead A
(Llangefni: Jack Edwards, William Hughes)
Teirw Llanfairpwll 1-0 Holyhead B
(Llanfairpwll: Jac Jones)
Llangoed 10-0 Gaerwen
(Llangoed: Tom Roberts 4, Sam Gregson 2, Lloyd Davies 2, Leo Barden, Hari Wyn Jones)
CPD Amlwch P-P Llewod Llanfairpwll

Gareth Williams Memorial Shield first round (under 12s)
Trearddur Bay P-P Gaerwen


RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 33-13 Cross Keys

WRU Plate third round
Pwllheli 10-8 Mountain Ash

WRU Bowl fourth round
Dolgellau 24-7 Bryncethin
Pwllehli 2nds 15-26 Llanhilleth

WRU Division One North
Bala 32-0 Bethesda
Bro Ffestiniog P-P Caernarfon
WRU Division Two North
Colwyn Bay 26-5 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Flint 17-24 Llangefni 2nds
Rhosllannerchrugog 17-5 Benllech

North Wales 2nd XV League
Wrexham P-P Bala
Dolgellau P-P Flint
Llandudno 34-7 Bethesda

WRU Women’s Premiership
Caernarfon Ladies 81-0 Whitland Ladies

Game On Women’s League
Holyhead Women 0-44 Llangollen Ladies

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice