Local sports results: 01.02.2019 – 02.02.2019

Of the games that went ahead…

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference

Caernarfon Town 2-0 Barry Town United
(Caernarfon: Sion Bradley 65′, Nathan Craig 77′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Airbus Broughton 1-1 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 27′)
Bangor City 1-2 Gresford Athletic
(Bangor: Sam Jones 41′)
Holyhead Hotspur 1-3 Penrhyncoch
(Holyhead: Tomos Clarke 3′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Llandudno Albion 3-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
(Barmouth: Steve Bratt 43′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 1-4 Blaenau Ffestiniog
(Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 69′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Joe Dukes 35′, Iwan Jones 50′, Kieron Ellis 61′, Oliver Dukes 71′)
Meliden 2-0 Amlwch Town
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3-2 Holyhead Town
(Holyhead Town: Ryan Lees 10′, Asa Thomas 72′)
Pentraeth 0-4 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Mark Jones 35′, Gareth John Evans 43′, Tom Mahoney 47′ pen, Jake Jones 65′)

Lock Stock Cookson Cup semi final
Llangefni Town 4-2 Llanrug United (after extra time)
(Llangefni: Gari Owen, Alan Mark Owen, Kevin Lloyd, Cai Powell-Roberts – Llanrug: Gavin Lloyd Jones, Dylan Owen pen)
Llangefni Town will play Penrhyndeudraeth or Nantlle Vale in the final

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup semi final
Porthmadog 4-1 Llandyrnog United
(Porthmadog: Dion Roberts 29′, Aled Williams 81′, Sion Parry 84’/88′ pen)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Glantraeth 9-1 Llanystumdwy
Llangoed 5-3 Bontnewydd
(Llangoed: Matty Owen 11′, Charlie McKenna 17’/45′, Wayne Thomas 69′, Carwyn Williams 90′ – Bontnewydd: Cian Davies Hughes 49′, Morgan Roberts 88′, Ian Pleming 90+2′ pen)
Nefyn United 2-2 Talysarn Celts
(Nefyn: Llion Jones 23′, Carl Jones 90′ pen – Talysarn Celts: Guto Hughes 21′, Gwyn Thomas 56′)

Rawson Digital Elias Cup semi finals
Bryngwran Bulls 4-1 Caergybi
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore 2, Anton Williams, Nikolaos Kontodios – Caergybi: Dave Webb)
Cefni FC 1-4 Arriva Bangor
(Cefni: Chris Davies – Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 2, Ben Hulse, Luke Lloyd)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Llandegfan 1-4 Llanfairpwll
(Llandegfan: Ryan Hughes – Llanfairpwll: Shaun Morris 3, Adam Thomas)

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Llangefni 42-7 Bro Ffestiniog
Pwllheli 21-22 Bala
WRU Division Three North
Pwllheli 2nds 26-12 Rhosllanerchrugog
Menai Bridge 18-15 Shotton

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice