Local football results: 30.08.2019

JD Cymru Premier
Airbus Broughton 2-3 Caernarfon Town
Caernarfon: OG 71′, Darren Thomas 79′, Jamie Breese 87′

A dramatic second half fightback – and a stunning winner – brought the Cofis’ season to life as they notched up their first league win at the fourth attempt.

But the Wingmakers – bottom of the table and without a point to their name – got the upper hand early on when Andy Owens took advantage of a Michael Pearson error to take the lead after seven minutes.

The tables turned on 71 minutes when Airbus keeper Dave Roberts saved a corner kick, only for the ball to drop out of his hands over the line for the equaliser. Less than a minute later, the hosts found the Caernarfon defence wanting as Ryan Edwards turned his marker to restore the lead.

It was little surprise when the Cofi Messi – Darren Thomas – picked his moment to slice through the defence from just outside the area to restore parity in the 78th minute, marking his second goal of the week.

Then with three minutes left, Gareth Evans intercepted to play in Jamie Breese, who caught out Roberts and drilled home the winner into an empty net.

Sean Eardley’s men move up to eighth in the table as attention turns to a tough away trip at early leaders Barry Town United on Saturday 7th September.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Reserves Division
Llangefni Town 2-1 Llanrug United
Llangefni: Steven Jones 9′, Dion Owen 40′ pen – Llanrug: Ben Owen 34′
Prestatyn Town 0-1 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: Tomos Hughes

Rawson Digital Elias Cup first round
Arriva Bangor 4-1 Llandegfan
Llandegfan: Seun Oki
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 3-4 Cemaes Bay
Holyhead Hotspur: Alex Jones, Casey Gregg, Luke Jones – Cemaes Bay: Steven Whittaker 4


SATURDAY FIXTURES

JD Cymru North (2.30 ko)
Conwy Borough v Llangefni Town
Porthmadog v Bangor City

JD Welsh Cup first qualifying round (2.30 ko)
Aberffraw v Llandudno Junction
Amlwch Town v Holyhead Town
Bangor 1876 v Llandudno Athletic
Bro Goronwy v Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Glan Conwy v Pentraeth
Llannefydd v Gwalchmai
Llanrwst v Gaerwen
Mynydd Isa v Llanuwchllyn
Mynydd Llandegai v Menai Bridge Tigers
Nefyn United v Llandudno Amateurs

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One (2.30 ko)
Llanberis v Nantlle Vale
Llanrug United v Greenfield
Penrhyndeudraeth v Denbigh Town
St Asaph City v Bodedern Athletic
Division Two (2.30 ko)
Y Felinheli v Pwllheli
Reserves Division
Nantlle Vale v St Asaph City (2.30 ko)
Pwllheli v Bangor City (2pm ko)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League (2.30 ko)
Bontnewydd v Bethesda Athletic
Glantraeth v Talysarn Celts
Llannerchymedd v Llanystumdwy
Ogwen Tigers v Trearddur Bay Bulls

Lucas Oil Anglesey League (2.30 ko)
Holyhead Town Reserves v Llanfairpwll
Pentraeth Reserves v CPD Y Fali

Rawson Digital Elias Cup first round (2.30 ko)
Cefni FC v Mountain Rangers

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice