Huws Gray Alliance: fixture lists revealed…

The 2018-19 season will be a watershed moment for the second tier of North Wales football in two ways.

For starters, this will be the end of the Huws Gray Alliance as we know it, before the new Northern division of the FAW Championship takes its place.

But perhaps the sharper in the eyes of many will be the presence of Bangor City – kicked out of the Welsh Premier League after 26 years after the club was refused a domestic licence.

Almost from the moment they were faced with the prospect of second tier football, City have pledged to make their stay in the HGA a brief one and get back to the top flight as soon as possible.

In reality, it will take more than matters on the pitch for Bangor to realise their top priority – but we now know how their season will pan out, along with the fixtures for Holyhead Hotspur, Porthmadog and the rest of the league.

BANGOR CITY

The Huws Gray Alliance era at Nantporth begins at home to Buckley Town on Saturday 11th August – the first competitive game for new manager Craig Harrison – followed a week later by a visit to Guilsfield.

City face Porthmadog for the first time at home in a Tuesday night derby (21st August) with the return leg at Y Traeth on Boxing Day.

The first month rounds off with another local clash at home to Holyhead Hotspur (Friday 31st August) followed by the reverse at The New Oval on Friday 18th January 2019.

There’s also the prospect of back-to-back derbies as coast rivalries are renewed with both Prestatyn Town and Rhyl on Friday nights in November and March.

City can only hope to have achieved their main objective by the time they sign off the season at Holywell on Saturday 6th April 2019.

Bangor City fixtures – HGA 2018-19
Saturday 11th August: Buckley Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 18th August: Guilsfield (A) – 2.30pm ko, Clos Mytton
Tuesday 21st August: Porthmadog (H) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 24th August: Denbigh Town (A) – 7.45pm ko, Central Park
Friday 31st August: Holyhead Hotspur (H) – 7.45pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 8th September: Airbus Broughton (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Airfield
Saturday 22nd September: Gresford Athletic (A) – 2.30pm ko, Clappers Lane
Tuesday 25th September: Conwy Borough (H) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 29th September: Ruthin Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Memorial Playing Fields
Saturday 13th October: Flint Town United (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 27th October: Penrhyncoch (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae Baker
Saturday 3rd November: Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 23rd November: Prestatyn Town (H) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 30th November: Rhyl (A) – 7.30pm ko, Belle Vue
Saturday 15th December: Holywell Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Wednesday 26th December: Porthmadog (A) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 29th December: Guilsfield (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 5th January: Buckley Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Globe Way
Friday 11th January: Denbigh Town (H) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 18th January: Holyhead Hotspur (A) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 26th January: Airbus Broughton (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 2nd February: Gresford Athletic (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 15th February: Conwy Borough (A) – 7.30pm ko, Y Morfa
Saturday 23rd February: Ruthin Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 2nd March: Flint Town United (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae-y-Castell
Saturday 9th March: Penrhyncoch (H) – 2.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 16th March: Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Recreation Field
Friday 22nd March: Prestatyn Town (A) – 7.30pm ko, Bastion Gardens
Friday 29th March: Rhyl (H) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 6th April: Holywell Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Halkyn Road

HOLYHEAD HOTSPUR

New manager Darren Garmey has already made concerted efforts to strenghten the Harbourmen for a league that will probably be at its toughest yet.

His first competitive game in charge is a visit to Flint Town United on the opening day before Gresford Athletic become the first visitors to The New Oval a week later.

Aside the derbies with City, Holyhead have far fewer local bragging rights to contest – but they will still need to be fully prepared for the challenge posed by such a strong line-up of coast clubs. The campaign ends away at Ruthin Town.

Holyhead Hotspur fixtures – HGA 2018-19
Saturday 11th August: Flint Town United (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae-y-Castell
Saturday 18th August: Gresford Athletic (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Wednesday 22nd August: Conwy Borough (A) – 7.30pm ko, Y Morfa
Saturday 25th August: Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Friday 31st August: Bangor City (A) – 7.45pm ko, Nantporth
Friday 7th September: Prestatyn Town (H) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 22nd September: Penrhyncoch (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae Baker
Wednesday 26th September: Porthmadog (H) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 29th September: Guilsfield (A) – 2.30pm ko, Clos Mytton
Saturday 13th October: Buckley Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Friday 26th October: Rhyl (A) – 7.30pm ko, Belle Vue
Saturday 3rd November: Holywell Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Friday 23rd November: Denbigh Town (A) – 7.30pm ko, Central Park
Saturday 1st December: Airbus Broughton (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Airfield
Saturday 15th December: Ruthin Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Wednesday 26th December: Conwy Borough (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 29th December: Gresford Athletic (A) – 2pm ko, Clappers Lane
Saturday 5th January: Flint Town United (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 12th January: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Recreation Field
Friday 18th January: Bangor City (H) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Friday 25th January: Prestatyn Town (A) – 7.30pm ko, Bastion Gardens
Saturday 2nd February: Penrhyncoch (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 16th February: Porthmadog (A) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 23rd February: Guilsfield (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 2nd March: Buckley Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Globe Way
Friday 8th March: Rhyl (H) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 16th March: Holywell Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Halkyn Road
Friday 22nd March: Denbigh Town (H) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 30th March: Airbus Broughton (H) – 2.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 6th April: Holywell Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Halkyn Road

PORTHMADOG

Craig Papirnyk starts his fifth season in charge of a Port side keen to improve on a mid-table finish to last season.

They start with a long trek to Powys to face Penrhyncoch before relegated Prestatyn Town visit Y Traeth on 18th August.

Just three days later, Port renew old rivalries with Bangor City for the first Gwynedd derby of the season – and the first league meeting between the two teams since 2011.

Port face Holyhead on the road in September and at home in February with the season climaxing at home to Llanrhaeadr on 6th April 2019.

Porthmadog – HGA fixtures 2018-19
Saturday 11th August: Penrhyncoch (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae Baker
Saturday 18th August: Prestatyn Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Tuesday 21st August: Bangor City (A) – 7.30pm ko, Nantporth
Saturday 25th August: Flint Town United (A) – 2.30pm ko, Cae-y-Castell
Saturday 1st September: Rhyl (H) – 2.30pm, Y Traeth
Saturday 8th September: Buckley Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Globe Way
Saturday 22nd September: Airbus Broughton (H) – 2.30pm ko, The Airfield
Wednesday 26th September: Holyhead Hotspur (A) – 7.30pm ko, The New Oval
Saturday 29th September: Denbigh Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 13th October: Conwy Borough (A) – 2.30pm ko, Y Morfa
Saturday 27th October: Ruthin Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 3rd November: Guilsfield (H) – 2.30pm ko, Clos Mytton
Saturday 24th November: Gresford Athletic (A) – 2pm ko, Clappers Lane
Saturday 1st December: Holywell Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 15th December: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (H) – 2.30pm ko, The Recreation Field
Wednesday 26th December: Bangor City (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 29th December: Prestatyn Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Bastion Gardens
Saturday 5th January: Penrhyncoch (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 12th January: Rhyl (A) – 2.30pm ko, Belle Vue
Saturday 19th January: Rhyl (A) – 2.30pm ko, Belle Vue
Saturday 26th January: Buckley Town (H) – 2.30pm ko, Globe Way
Saturday 2nd February: Airbus Broughton (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Airfield
Saturday 16th February: Holyhead Hotspur (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 23rd February: Denbigh Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Central Park
Saturday 2nd March: Conwy Borough (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 9th March: Ruthin Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, The Memorial Playing Fields
Saturday 16th March: Guilsfield (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 23rd March: Gresford Athletic (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth
Saturday 30th March: Holywell Town (A) – 2.30pm ko, Halkyn Road
Saturday 6th April: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochant (H) – 2.30pm ko, Y Traeth

N.B. All fixtures subject to change

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice