Fixtures announced for new FAW Championship

After 29 years, the Huws Gray Cymru Alliance is no more.

As sweeping changes start to take effect on the Welsh football league pyramid, the second tier in the North is about to relaunch as the new 17-team FAW Championship – itself liable to an impending summer rebrand.

Whatever the name, Anglesey still has a Championship team to boast in Llangefni Town, making their return to Tier Two after seven seasons away, which ended with the Welsh Alliance title.

Cefni, under manager Chris Roberts, face a tough start in a new league. They kick off at home to Gresford Athletic on 17th August – followed up by a Bank Holiday weekend visit to Rhyl, before Colwyn Bay visit Cae Bob Parry three days later.

The Seagulls, marking their return to the Welsh pyramid after 35 years, start with a trip to Bangor City – as they look to put behind a turbulent summer where their very place in the Championship was hanging by a thread.

While the situation at Nantporth still looks ever more precarious, City follow up their season opener by visiting Conwy Borough – a temporary home-from-home during last season – and entertaining Buckley.

Porthmadog are also in transition mode as Sion Eifion Jones takes over as manager – with the Traeth club aiming to build on last season’s 3rd place finish, and ultimately, a return to the Welsh Premier.

Port start at home to Conwy on 17th August, before trekking the other side of North Wales to visit Buckley, in preparation for the first local derby of the season – at home to Bangor on 31st August.

Saturday 17th August 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Colwyn Bay (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Gresford Athletic (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Conwy Borough (Y Traeth)

Saturday 24th August 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Buckley Town v Porthmadog (Globe Way)
Conwy Borough v Bangor City (Y Morfa)
Rhyl v Llangefni Town (Belle Vue)

Tuesday 27th August 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Buckley Town (Nantporth)
Wednesday 28th August 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Colwyn Bay (Cae Bob Parry)

Saturday 31st August 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Conwy Borough v Llangefni Town (Y Morfa)
Porthmadog v Bangor City (Y Traeth)

Saturday 7th September 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Flint Town United v Porthmadog (Cae-y-Castell)
Llangefni Town v Buckley Town (Cae Bob Parry)

Tuesday 10th September 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Flint Town United (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Llangefni Town (Y Traeth)

Friday 13th September 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Bangor City (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 14th September 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Llandudno v Porthmadog (Maesdu Park)

Saturday 21st September 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Llandudno (Nantporth)
Flint Town United v Llangefni Town (Cae-y-Castell)
Porthmadog v Prestatyn Town (Y Traeth)

Friday 27th September 2019 (7.45pm ko)
Prestatyn Town v Bangor City (Bastion Gardens)
Saturday 28th September 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant v Porthmadog (The Recreation Field)

Friday 4th October 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Llandudno (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 5th October 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Ruthin Town (Y Traeth)

Saturday 12th October 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Llanfair United v Porthmadog (Mount Field)
Prestatyn Town v Llangefni Town (Bastion Gardens)
Ruthin Town v Bangor City (Memorial Playing Fields)

Tuesday 15th October 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Llanfair United (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Penrhyncoch (Y Traeth)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (Cae Bob Parry)

Saturday 26th October 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Guilsfield v Porthmadog (Clos Mytton)
Penrhyncoch v Bangor City (Cae Baker)
Ruthin Town v Llangefni Town (Memorial Playing Fields)

Saturday 2nd November 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Guilsfield (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Llanfair United (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Corwen (Y Traeth)

Saturday 9th November 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Corwen v Bangor City (War Memorial Ground)
Gresford Athletic v Porthmadog (Clappers Lane)
Penrhyncoch v Llangefni Town (Cae Baker)

Saturday 16th November 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Gresford Athletic (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Guilsfield (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Rhyl (Y Traeth)

Saturday 23rd November 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Colwyn Bay v Porthmadog (Llanelian Road)
Corwen v Llangefni Town (War Memorial Ground)
Rhyl v Bangor City (Belle Vue)

Saturday 30th November 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Colwyn Bay v Bangor City (Llanelian Road)
Conwy Borough v Porthmadog (Y Morfa)
Gresford Athletic v Llangefni Town (Clappers Lane)

Friday 13th December 2019 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Rhyl (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 14th December 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Conwy Borough (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Buckley Town (Y Traeth)

Saturday 21st December 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Buckley Town v Bangor City (Globe Way)
Colwyn Bay v Llangefni Town (Llanelian Road)

Saturday 28th December 2019 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Porthmadog (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Conwy Borough (Cae Bob Parry)

Wednesday 1st January 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Buckley Town v Llangefni Town (Globe Way)
Porthmadog v Flint Town United (Y Traeth)

Friday 10th January 2020 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Porthmadog (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 11th January 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Flint Town United v Bangor City (Cae-y-Castell)

Saturday 18th January 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Llangefni Town (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Llandudno (Y Traeth)

Friday 7th February 2020 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Flint Town United (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 8th February 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Llandudno v Bangor City (Maesdu Park)
Prestatyn Town v Porthmadog (Bastion Gardens)

Saturday 15th February 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Prestatyn Town (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (Y Traeth)

Saturday 22nd February 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Llandudno v Llangefni Town (Maesdu Park)
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant v Bangor City (The Memorial Field)
Ruthin Town v Porthmadog (Memorial Playing Fields)

Friday 6th March 2020 (7.30pm ko)
Llangefni Town v Prestatyn Town (Cae Bob Parry)
Saturday 7th March 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Ruthin Town (Nantporth)
Porthmadog v Llanfair United (Y Traeth)

Saturday 14th March 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Llanfair United v Bangor City (Mount Field)
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant v Llangefni Town (The Memorial Field)
Penrhyncoch v Porthmadog (Cae Baker)

Saturday 21st March 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Penrhyncoch (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Ruthin Town (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Guilsfield (Y Traeth)

Saturday 28th March 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Corwen v Porthmadog (War Memorial Ground)
Llanfair United v Llangefni Town (Mount Field)
Guilsfield v Bangor City (Clos Mytton)

Saturday 11th April 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Corwen (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Llanfair United (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Gresford Athletic (Y Traeth)

Saturday 18th April 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Gresford Athletic v Bangor City (Clappers Lane)
Guilsfield v Llangefni Town (Clos Mytton)
Rhyl v Porthmadog (Belle Vue)

Saturday 25th April 2020 (2.30pm ko)
Bangor City v Rhyl (Nantporth)
Llangefni Town v Corwen (Cae Bob Parry)
Porthmadog v Colwyn Bay (Y Traeth)

N.B. All dates, times and fixtures subject to change

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice