Local sports results: 13.04.2018 – 14.04.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Sports Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference
Connah’s Quay Nomads 1-0 Bangor City

Huws Gray Alliance
Caersws 0-2 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Rhys Roberts, Darren Thomas)
Caernarfon Town are promoted to the Welsh Premier League
Flint Town United 2-0 Porthmadog
Ruthin Town 2-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead: John Littlemore 71′)

Mawddach Challenge Cup third round
Llanrwst United 5-2 Barmouth and Dyffryn United (after extra time)
(Barmouth: Paul Lewis 8′, Adam Morris 25′)
Llandyrnog United 4-3 Trearddur Bay United (after extra time)
(Trearddur Bay: Dylan Roberts 22’/60′, Steve Drudyke 85′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Greenfield 1-1 Mynydd Llandegai
(Mynydd Llandegai: Craig Wheeler 8′)
Nantlle Vale 1-2 Llanrug United
(Nantlle Vale: Rhys Williams 13′, Gethin Rhys Jones 83′ – Llanrug: Alan Mark Owen 20′)
Llanberis 0-0 Penrhyndeudraeth
Pwllheli 2-5 Llangefni Town
(Pwllheli: Jason Banks 60′, Martin Smith 88′ – Llangefni: Iwan Jones 25’/50′, Matthew Jones 57′, Jake Williams 78′, Cameron Jones 83′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 0-1 Pentraeth
(Pentraeth: Ryan Wood 17′)
Amlwch Town P-P Glan Conwy
Bodedern Athletic 3-1 Meliden
(Bodedern: Shaun Jenkins 32′, Gareth Corr 34′, Stephen Whittaker 64′)
Llanfairpwll 1-5 Blaenau Ffestiniog
(Llanfairpwll: Phil McGrath 7′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Iwan Jones 20′ pen/40′, Shaun Roberts 30′, Meirion Elis 58′, Rhodri Pugh 68′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3-1 Llannerchymedd
(Llanerchymedd: Richard Jones 22′)
Reserves Division
Llanrug United 2-5 Denbigh Town
(Llanrug: Jake Thomas 5′, Shaun Evans 76′)
Holyhead Hotspur P-P Rhyl

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup second round
(Llangefni: Gary Griffiths 15′, Patrick Jones 61′, Keenan Latham 84′)

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup semi finals
Holyhead Town 4-4 Nefyn United (after extra time, Nefyn won 8-7 on penalties)
Valley Athletic P-P Gwalchmai (due to appeal by Bontnewydd)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Beaumaris Town 1-6 Talysarn Celts
(Beaumaris: Kieran Jeffreys 16′ – Talysarn Celts: Rhys Jones 10′, Tomos Bracegirdle 20′, Glyn Tomos 14’/55’/89′, Bradley Pickavance 75′ OG)
Bontnewydd 8-0 Llanllyfni
(Bontnewydd: Tomos Owen 8′, Daniel Evans 11’/28’/86′, Rob Daniels 44’/74’/80′, Guto Roberts 89′)
Menai Bridge Tigers 1-2 Llanystumdwy
(Menai Bridge: Tom Parry 51′ – Llanystumdwy: Sion Parry 49′ pen/84′)

Kon X Anglesey League
Bryngwran Bulls 3-0 Valley Athletic
Mynydd Tigers 1-1 Bodorgan
(Mynydd Tigers: Mike Holdroyd – Bodorgan: Luke Allaway)
Pentraeth Reserves 0-6 Arriva Bangor
(Arriva: Scott Hughes 5, Matthew Jones)

Huws Gray Megan Cup final
Bryngwran Bulls OFF-OFF Caergybi


JUNIOR FOOTBALL

Anglesey Youth and Junior League
Under 12s
Menai Bridge Tigers 2-3 Trearddur Bay Juniors
Tynygongl Juniors 6-5 Holyhead Hotspur Peibio
Valley Juniors 0-2 Llanfair Seintiau
Under 14s
Amlwch Dreigiau 0-6 Llangefni Town Juniors
Holyhead Hotspur Peibio A 4-1 Tynygongl Juniors
Llangefni Town Blues 0-4 Llanfair Teirw
Under 16s
Llanfair Llewod 2-1 Cemaes Bay
Llangefni Town Juniors 1-4 Llangoed & District

Under 14s Paul Broadhead Memorial Shield quarter final
Gaerwen Juniors 0-6 Amlwch Town Juniors
Under 16s Bobby Hughes Memorial Trophy first round
Holyhead Hotspur Peibio B 0-1 Tynygongl Juniors


RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 27-21 Bedwas

WRU Division One North
Bro Ffestiniog 22-31 Caernarfon
Llandudno 27-7 Bethesda
Llangefni 20-46 Mold
Pwllheli 141-10 Colwyn Bay
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 0-45 Llanidloes
WRU Division Three North
Benllech 29-31 Mold 2nds
Flint 36-22 Menai Bridge