Local sports results: 17.11.2017 – 18.11.2017

FOOTBALL

JD Sports Welsh Premier League
Gap Connah’s Quay 0-2 Bangor City
(Dean Rittenberg 18′, Steven Hewitt 20′)
Aberystwyth Town 1-2 Bala Town

Huws Gray Alliance
Caernarfon Town 4-2 Holywell Town
(Caernarfon – Rhys Roberts 6′ 47′, Clive Williams 19′, Jay Gibbs pen 77′)
Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Flint Town United
(Holyhead – Kenleigh Owen pen, Ryan Taylor)
Porthmadog 1-2 Guilsfield
(Porthmadog – Josh Banks 77′)

FAW Welsh Trophy fourth round
Llangefni Town 4-0 Llanystumdwy
(Iwan Jones 23′, Matthew Jones 55′ 60′)
Llanidloes Town 2-5 Llanrug United (after extra time)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llanberis 2-0 St Asaph City
Llanrwst United 3-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Mynydd Llandegai 1-5 Pwllheli
Nantlle Vale 1-3 Llandyrnog United
Division Two
Amlwch Town 2-1 Y Felinheli
Cemaes Bay 2-1 Glan Conwy
Llanfairpwll 1-3 Meliden
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-3 Gaerwen
Reserves Division
Denbigh Town P-P Holyhead Hotspur
Prestatyn Town P-P Llanberis

Lock Stock Cookson Cup first round
Llandudno Albion 4-1 Trearddur Bay United
Take Stock Cup first round
Bodedern Athletic 10-0 Blaenau Ffestiniog
Pentraeth 3-3 Aberffraw (after extra time, Pentraeth won 5-4 on penalties)
Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup first round
Rhyl P-P Llangefni Town

Gwynedd Meditel Cup first round
Gwalchmai 2-1 Nefyn United
Llanllyfni P-P Menai Bridge Tigers
Talysarn Celts 2-3 Waunfawr
Second round
Llangoed and District 5-2 Beaumaris Town (after extra time)

Bwlch Car Boot Trophy
Group A
Bryngwran Bulls 2-1 Mynydd Tigers
Arriva FC 10-1 Llandegfan
Group B
Caergybi 5-1 Valley Athletic
Bodorgan 5-2 Llangoed & District Reserves

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership West
Aberavon 27-30 RGC

WRU Division One North
Colwyn Bay 17-22 Dolgellau
Pwllheli 21-24 Nant Conwy
Ruthin 31-0 Caernarfon
Postponed: Bro Ffestiniog v Bala, Llandudno v Bethesda, Llangefni v Mold
WRU Division Two North
Wrexham 48-6 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Benllech P-P Mold 2nds
Menai Bridge 23-20 Flint
Pwllheli 2nds 13-8 Holyhead