Local sports results: 15/09 – 16/09/2017

FOOTBALL

JD Sports Welsh Premier League
Bangor City A-A Gap Connah’s Quay
(match abandoned due to floodlight failure after 41 minutes – Bangor were leading 1-0)

Huws Gray Alliance
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Flint Town United
Two first half goals from Darren Thomas secured a fourth win from six for the Cofis, who move up to second in the table.
Guilsfield 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur
After a lengthy break from league action, Hotspur surrendered their 100% record as Adam Jenkins and Asa Hamilton struck for the hosts.
Porthmadog 3-4 Denbigh Town
Port were left on the back foot despite a seven goal thriller at Y Traeth. Julian Williams briefly levelled after ex-Port striker Josh Davies put Denbigh ahead, but the visitors were on top after the break via Warren Duckett. Port rallied late on with Sion Bradley and Josh Banks on target, but Davies and Danny Sullivan had already put Town beyond reach.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llanrug United 5-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Gavin Jones, Luke Phillips, Alun Mark Owen and Ashley Owen sharing Llanrug’s goals – David Noel Williams added a penalty.
Nantlle Vale 0-2 Llangefni Town
Craig Roberts and Iwan Jones (pen) scoring either side of the break.
Penrhyndeudraeth P-P Llandudno Albion
Pwllheli 5-1 Llanberis
Gethin Wakeman with the sole reply as Dylan Sion struck twice for the hosts.  John Glyn Jones, Lee Fletcher (pen) and Lucas Baltovic also scored.
Division Two
Bodedern Athletic 4-4 Prestatyn Sports
Steven Whittaker earned a point for Bodedern with a brace – Rich Williams and David Jones also found the net.
Gaerwen 5-3 Blaenau Ffestiniog
Glan Conwy 9-1 Cemaes Bay
Llanfairpwll P-P Llannefydd
Meliden 3-2 Llanerchymedd
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-3 Amlwch Town
James McMinimee, Tom Wyn and Gareth Allman securing all three points.
Pentraeth 1-0 Aberffraw
Joshua Owen with the decisive goal.
Reserves Division
Llanberis 2-1 Llandudno Junction
Llangefni Town 1-0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Prestatyn Town 5-0 Holyhead Hotspur
Rhyl 13-0 Llanrug United

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Beaumaris Town 2-8 Nefyn United
Bontnewydd 1-2 Bro Goronwy
Gwalchmai 2-1 Waunfawr
Llanllyfni 0-6 Holyhead Town
Llanystumdwy 1-0 Llangoed & District
Menai Bridge Tigers 3-1 Talysarn Celts

Kon-X Anglesey League
Arriva 3-5 Valley Athletic
Bryngwran Bulls 6-2 Mynydd Tigers
Caergybi 4-1 Pentraeth Reserves
Llandegfan 2-3 Llangoed & District Reserves

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership West
RGC 32-24 Aberavon

WRU Division One North
Pwllheli 14-8 Llandudno
Bala 40-22 Dolgellau
Llangefni 22-28 Caernarfon
Bro Ffestiniog 17-0 Bethesda

WRU Bowl first round
Bangor 18-17 Llangollen
Bangor University v Wrexham – Bangor University conceded
Benllech 23-17 Abergele
Dinbych v Holyhead – Holyhead conceded
Harlech v Shotton – Harlech conceded
Menai Bridge 14-22 COBRA
Pwllheli 2nds 24-10 Dinbych 2nds