Category Archives: Sport

Local sports results: 11.05.2018 – 12.05.2018

FOOTBALL Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Llanberis 2-1 Llandudno Albion (Llanberis: Gwyn Jones 6’/18′) Llanrug United 1-1 Greenfield (Llanrug: Jonathan Sadler 52′) Mynydd Llandegai 1-2 Barmouth and Dyffryn United (Mynydd Llandegai: Alwyn Roberts 13′, Ieuan Brooks 80′ – Abermaw: Paul Lewis 58′) Division Two Aberffraw 5-1 Meliden (Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 7’/69′, Gary Bolton 65′, […]

More / Mwy

Canlyniadau pêl-droed lleol: 08.05.2018 – 10.05.2018

Cynghrair Lock Stock Ail Adran Chwaraeon Mochdre 0-3 Bodedern (Bodedern: Shane Jenkins 19′, Aden Clarke 55’/66′) Rownd gyn-derfynol Cwpan Sialens Lock Stock Llanberis Wrth Gefn 2-0 Hotspur Caergybi Wrth Gefn (Llanberis: Ifan Mansour 1′, Carl McDonald 33′) Cynghrair Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd Nefyn 3-2 Bontnewydd (Nefyn: Mike Williams 23′, Danny Roberts 54′, Terry Ogilvy 86′ – […]

More / Mwy

Local football results: 08.05.2018 – 10.05.2018

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division Two Mochdre Sports 0-3 Bodedern Athletic (Bodedern: Shane Jenkins 19′, Aden Clarke 55’/66′) Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup semi final Llanberis Reserves 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves (Llanberis: Ifan Mansour 1′, Carl McDonald 33′) Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League Nefyn United 3-2 Bontnewydd (Nefyn: Mike Williams 23′, Danny Roberts 54′, Terry Ogilvy […]

More / Mwy

Roberts commits to Cefni

Llangefni Town manager Chris Roberts will stay on with the club next season. The Welsh Alliance outfit revealed last weekend that Roberts had turned down an approach from a Huws Gray Alliance club so he could ”finish what he started” at Lon Talwrn. Cefni have achieved a top three finish under Roberts for the past […]

More / Mwy

Canlyniadau chwaraeon lleol: 08.05.2018

PÊL DROED Cynghrair Huws Gray Porthmadog 1-1 Tref Y Fflint (Porthmadog: Joe Chaplin 21′) Cynghrair Lock Stock Adran Gyntaf Abermaw a Dyffryn 2-1 Llandudno Albion (Abermaw a Dyffryn: Carl Ryan 8′, Paul Lewis 77′) Mynydd Llandegai 2-2 Maes-glas (Mynydd Llandegai: Andrew Barker 24′, Kerion Jones 49′) Dyffryn Nantlle 1-1 Llanrwst (Dyffryn Nantlle: Rhys Williams 58′) […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 06.05.2018 – 07.05.2018

FOOTBALL Huws Gray Alliance Porthmadog 1-1 Flint Town United (Porthmadog: Joe Chaplin 21′) Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Barmouth & Dyffryn United 2-1 Llandudno Albion (Barmouth and Dyffryn: Carl Ryan 8′, Paul Lewis 77′) Mynydd Llandegai 2-2 Greenfield (Mynydd Llandegai: Andrew Barker 24′, Kerion Jones 49′) Nantlle Vale 1-1 Llanrwst United (Nantlle Vale: Rhys […]

More / Mwy

Canlyniadau chwaraeon lleol: 04.05.2018 – 06.05.2018

PÊL DROED Cynghrair Lock Stock Adran Gyntaf Abermaw a Dyffryn 0-4 Penrhyndeudraeth (Penrhyndeduraeth: Meilir Williams 27’/41′, Ben Jones 66′, Huw Quaeck 71′) Dyffryn Nantlle 2-1 Llandudno Albion (Dyffryn Nantlle: Rhys Williams 23′, Aaron Griffiths 71′) Dinas Llanelwy 2-4 Llanrug (Llanrug: Allan Mark Owen 11’/48′, Luke Phillips 50′, Joni Sadler 78′) Bae Trearddur 0-3 Maes-glas Ail […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 04.05.2018 – 06.05.2018

FOOTBALL Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Barmouth & Dyffryn United 0-4 Penrhyndeudraeth (Penrhyndeduraeth: Meilir Williams 27’/41′, Ben Jones 66′, Huw Quaeck 71′) Nantlle Vale 2-1 Llandudno Albion (Nantlle Vale: Rhys Williams 23′, Aaron Griffiths 71′) St Asaph City 2-4 Llanrug United (Llanrug: Allan Mark Owen 11’/48′, Luke Phillips 50′, Joni Sadler 78′) Trearddur Bay […]

More / Mwy

Five clubs pass FAW’s Tier Two test

Five clubs from Anglesey and Gwynedd have been granted new Tier 2 certificates for next season from the FAW. Bangor City, who were relegated from the Welsh Premier last week, was automatically granted a certificate because its Nantporth ground had passed stringent criteria for a domestic Tier 1 licence. But the club is planning to […]

More / Mwy

Canlyniadau pêl-droed lleol: 02.05.2018 – 03.05.2018

Cynghrair Lock Stock Adran Gyntaf Conwy 5-1 Llanberis (Llanberis: OG 70′) Mae Conwy yn bencampwyr Adran Gyntaf — Ail Adran Pentraeth 1-3 Tref Amlwch (Amlwch: Dewi Thomas, Tom Wyn, Gethin Davies) Adran Wrth Gefn Llanrug 3-4 Tref Llangefni (Llangefni: Keenan Latham 2, Aaron Rickards 2) Cynghrair Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd Bro Goronwy 6-1 Talysarn Celts (Bro […]

More / Mwy

Eich Ynys, Eich Llais
Your Island, Your Voice