Category Archives: Sport

Results Extra: 22.09.2018 – 23.09.2018

FOOTBALL Orchard Welsh Premier Women’s League Cyncoed 10-1 Caernarfon Town (Caernarfon: Ffion Owen 50′) North Wales Women’s League Division One Bethel Ladies 3-2 Pwllheli (Bethel: Ffion Williams, Erin Maloney 2 – Pwllheli: Amy Roberts, Magi Elin) Division Two Bethesda Athletic 12-0 Penrhyn Bay (Bethesda: Ffion Roberts 6, Awel Ellis 2, Shannon Jones 2, Angharad Evans, […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 21.09.2018 – 22.09.2018

FOOTBALL JD Welsh Premier LeagueCaernarfon Town 3-0 Llanelli Town(Caernarfon: Danny Brookwell 58′, Jamie Breese 69′, Cai Jones 86′) Huws Gray AllianceGresford Athletic 0-3 Bangor City(Bangor: Sam Barnes 2′, Steven Hewitt 41′, Robbie Parry 63′)Penrhyncoch P-P Holyhead HotspurPorthmadog 1-2 Airbus Broughton(Porthmadog: Dale Davies 59′) Lock Stock Welsh AllianceDivision OneBarmouth & Dyffryn 0-1 Llandudno AlbionGreenfield 1-1 Bodedern […]

More / Mwy

FAW Trophy: third round draw

  Nine teams from Anglesey and Gwynedd remain in this season’s FAW Trophy. The only local derby in the third round sees Pwllheli entertain Llanberis. Both came away from their second round ties with convincing wins on Saturday – David Jones scored a hattrick in Llanberis’ 5-2 victory at Amlwch, while Jake Jones scored a […]

More / Mwy

Results Extra: 15.09.2018 – 16.09.2018

FOOTBALL Welsh Premier Women’s League Cup first round Caernarfon Town 2-7 Llandudno (Caernarfon: Ffion Owen 55’/75′) North Wales Women’s League Amlwch Town 3-1 Corwen (Amlwch: Lexi Crawley 13′, Michelle O’Hagan 50’/85′) Bethel Ladies 15-0 Kinmel Bay (Bethel: Erin Maloney 5, Ffion Williams 5, Gwenno Gibbard Bolton, Yasmin Williams, Jody Cain, Katie Houghton, Anest Roberts) Anglesey […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 09.09.2018

FOOTBALL Huws Gray AllianceAirbus Broughton 3-2 Bangor City(Bangor: Lee Owens, Marc Williams)Buckley Town 2-1 Porthmadog(Porthmadog: Dan Dascalu 70′)Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Prestatyn Town(Holyhead Hotspur: Harry Galeotti 1′, Jamie McDaid 13′) Lock Stock Welsh AllianceDivision OneBodedern Athletic 0-1 Llandudno AlbionLlandyrnog United 1-1 Nantlle Vale(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Griffiths 77′)Llangefni Town 4-1 Greenfield(Llangefni: Matthew Jones 29′, Jack Williams 78′, […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 31.08.2018 – 02.09.2018

FOOTBALL JD Welsh Premier League Caernarfon Town 0-3 The New Saints Huws Gray Alliance Bangor City 1-1 Holyhead Hotspur (Bangor: Alex Darlington 59′, Holyhead Hotspur: Luke McGivern 9′) Porthmadog 1-3 Rhyl (Porthmadog: Gruff John 64′) JD Welsh Cup first qualifying round Amlwch Town 0-6 Llandudno Amateurs Bodedern Athletic 1-2 Aberffraw (Bodedern: James Burgess – Aberffraw: […]

More / Mwy

Eich Ynys, Eich Llais
Your Island, Your Voice