Category Archives: Sport

Friday night football results: 22.03.2019

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Denbigh Town (Holyhead: Mel McGuinness 13′, John Littlemore 67′) All may have seemed said and done for the Harbourmen this season with relegation to the Welsh Alliance all but confirmed. But Darren Garmey’s men have never given up on their resolve – and it finally paid off as they […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 12.03.2019 – 16.03.2019

FOOTBALL FAW Trophy semi final Bodedern Athletic 0-5 Pontardawe Town Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Llangefni Town 1-2 Nantlle Vale (Llangefni: Liam Morris 9′ – Nantlle Vale: Gary Edwards 67′, Aaron Thomas Davies 79′) North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup quarter final Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 0-3 Bro Goronwy (Bro Goronwy: Tom Wood 25′ pen, […]

More / Mwy

Local football results: 08.03.2019 – 09.03.2019

JD Welsh Premier League Caernarfon Town 1-0 Bala Town (Caernarfon: Noah Edwards 5′) Huws Gray Alliance Bangor City P-P Penrhyncoch Holyhead Hotspur 3-2 Rhyl (Holyhead: Mel McGuinness 19′, Chris Jones 47′, John Littlemore 82′) Ruthin Town 2-0 Porthmadog Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Barmouth & Dyffryn United P-P Bodedern Athletic Mynydd Llandegai 2-2 Llanrug […]

More / Mwy

Results Extra: 02.03.2019 – 03.03.2019

FOOTBALL North Wales Women’s League Supplementary Cup Group 1 Mountain Rangers 3-2 Pwllheli Ladies (Mountain Rangers: Lisa Thomas, Catrin Thomas, Sioned Bohana) NEWFA Cup semi finals Bethel Ladies P-P Corwen Alec Beech Memorial Shield semi final (under 12s) Tynygongl 0-5 Holyhead Hotspur Gareth Williams Memorial Shield semi final (under 12s) Bleiddiau Llanafairpwll 0-9 Gaerwen Paul […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 01.03.2019 – 02.03.2019

FOOTBALL JD Welsh Cup quarter final Caernarfon Town 1-2 Connah’s Quay Nomads (Caernarfon: Gareth Edwards 28′) Huws Gray Alliance Buckley Town 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur Flint Town United 0-0 Bangor City Porthmadog 1-0 Conwy Borough (Porthmadog: Ilan ap Gareth 15′) Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Greenfield 0-0 Llanrug United Llanberis 3-3 St Asaph City (Llanberis: Ryan […]

More / Mwy

Results Extra: 23.02.2019 – 24.02.2019

FOOTBALL Women’s friendly match Mountain Rangers 2-2 Amlwch Town Anglesey Junior Football League Under 12s Llangefni Cavaliers 1-8 Tynygongl Under 14s Trearddur Bay 0-10 Llangefni Town Blues Under 16s CPD Amlwch 2-2 CPD Llangefni Holyhead Hotspur A 0-2 Llangefni Town Juniors Llewod Llanfairpwll 5-0 Gaerwen Tynygongl 1-1 Teirw Llanfairpwll Paul Broadhead Memorial Shield quarter finals […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 20.02.2019 – 23.02.2019

FOOTBALL Huws Gray Alliance Denbigh Town 0-3 Porthmadog (Porthmadog: Julian Williams 24’/46′, Iwan Lewis 67′) Holyhead Hotspur 1-4 Guilsfield (Holyhead: Mel McGuinness 63′) Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One Barmouth & Dyffryn 1-2 Greenfield (Barmouth: Shane Jones 30′) Bodedern Athletic 3-0 Penrhyndeudraeth (Bodedern: Aidan Clarke 50’/60′, Casey Boylan 68′) Llandudno Junction 0-3 Llangefni Town (Llangefni: […]

More / Mwy

Results Extra: 16.02.2019 – 17.02.2019

FOOTBALL FAW Women’s Cup quarter final Briton Ferry Llansawel w/o v Caernarfon Town Ladies – Caernarfon have withdrawn from the competition North Wales Women’s League Division One Pwllheli Ladies 3-0 Airbus Ladies (Pwllheli: Sioned Jones, Lowri Hughes, Lois Thomas) Division Two Amwlch Town 1-3 Bethesda Athletic (Amlwch: Lexi Crawley – Bethesda: Hannah McGoona, Katie Midwinter, […]

More / Mwy

Results Extra: 09.02.2019 – 10.02.2019

FOOTBALL North Wales Women’s League Division One League Cup Bethel Ladies 2-0 Denbigh Town (Bethel: Anest Roberts, Catrin Evans) Pwllheli Ladies 7-2 Airbus Ladies (Pwllheli: Lowri Hughes 4, Sioned Mair Jones, Kim Glyn, Hayley Rees Williams) Division Two League Cup Amlwch Town 2-0 Mountain Rangers (Amlwch: Cerys Gadd 2) Rhyl Development 4-2 Bethesda Athletic (Bethesda: […]

More / Mwy

Local sports results: 08.02.2019 – 09.02.2019

FOOTBALL JD Welsh Premier League Championship Conference Connah’s Quay Nomads 6-2 Caernarfon Town (Caernarfon: Nathan Craig 24′ pen, Cai Jones 56′) Huws Gray Cup semi finals Bangor City 7-5 Holyhead Hotpsur (after extra time) (Bangor: Robbie Parry 22′, Jacob Farleigh 30′, Gary Taylor-Fletcher 56’/75′, Dylan Summers Jones 112′ – Holyhead: John Littlemore 38’/45’/52′, Chris Jones […]

More / Mwy

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice