Local football results: 07.02.2020 – 09.02.2020

JD Cymru Premier
Championship Conference
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Bala Town
Caernarfon: Noah Edwards 33′

JD Cymru North
Llandudno 0-2 Bangor City
Bangor City: Santiago Chacon 18′, Facundo Busto 75′
Llangefni Town 0-5 Flint Town United
Prestatyn Town 2-2 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 64’/83

FAW Trophy quarter final
Welshpool Town 0-3 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Chris Jones 2, Corey Jones

FAW Women’s Welsh Cup quarter final
Swansea City 4-0 Bethel Ladies

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Of the games that went ahead
Division One
Llandyrnog United 0-3 Blaenau Festiniog
Blaenau Ffestiniog: Andy Roberts 17′, Meilir Williams 31’/73′
Llanrug United 0-2 Glan Conwy
Mynydd Llandegai 2-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
Mynydd Llandegai: Osian Jones 22′, Iwan Morris 44′ – Penrhyndeudraeth: Cai Henshaw 48′
Division Two
Amlwch Town 3-3 Gaerwen
Amlwch: Dan Jones 14’/73′, Luke McGivern 33′ – Gaerwen: Connor Gordon 55’/60′, Chris Bennett 63′
Gwalchmai 3-4 Llandudno Junction
Gwalchmai: Corey Sinnott 5′, Mark Evans 9′ pen, Gareth Allman 21′
Kinmel Bay 2-1 Aberffraw
Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 95′ pen
Pentraeth 3-3 Barmouth & Dyffryn
Pentraeth: Josh Owen 1’/44′, Gwyn Hughes 72′ – Barmouth & Dyffryn: Rob Murfet 27’/90′, Sean Bratt 86′
Y Felinheli 3-3 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Y Felinheli: Iwan Owen 27′, Ryan Cain 72′, Gruff John 89′
Reserves Division
Bangor City 10-0 Kinmel Bay
Bangor City: James Thomas 4’/87′, Maurice Bruno 40’/63′, Luis Marelle 50′, Lorenzo Castillo 59′, Lucas Surber 69′, Simone Rea 71’/73’/83′
Colwyn Bay 1-3 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Gareth Griffiths 23′, Ywain Jones 30′, Jordan Williams 35′
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-3 Llanberis
Llanberis: Matthew Edwards 20′, Tomos Saynor 22′, Ifan Mansoor 55′
Nantlle Vale v Pwllheli – match abandoned after 58 minutes due to an injury to a Pwllheli player (Pwllheli were leading 1-0)
Porthmadog 1-4 Llangefni Town
Porthmadog: Tomos Hughes 32′ – Llangefni: Luke Waller 22′, Steven Jones 40’/73′, Cai Williams 87′

Gwynedd Cup first round – sponsored by Flume and Flame
Bangor 1876 13-1 Ogwen Tigers
Bangor 1876: Les Davies 2’/5’/56′, Dylan Summers Jones 12’/20′, Jamie Petrie 24’/27’/66′, Sion Parry 60’/64’/69′, Dylan Williams 87′, Kieron Bullock OG – Ogwen Tigers: Kyle Harlteb 21′
Bontnewydd 2-3 Waunfawr
Bontnewydd: Jason Owen 30′, Alun Gwilym Williams 73′ – Waunfawr: Shaun Roberts 14′, Rhys Roberts 54′, Adam Jones 82′
Caergybi 1-3 Llangoed – after extra time
Caergybi: Nic Kontodios 46′ – Llangoed: Guy Hughes 55′, Aaron Evans 117′, Sam Gregson 122′
Menai Bridge Tigers 5-0 Llannerchymedd
Menai Bridge: Gareth Barker 45’/80′, Callum Davidson 55′, Mitchell Jones 76′, Jordan Pritchard 82′
Nefyn United v Bro Goronwy – Nefyn United awarded walkover
Talysarn Celts 6-3 Llanystumdwy
Talysarn Celts: Gavin Davies 2 (incl. 1 pen), Gerwyn Williams 2, Thomas Usher, Iolo Hughes – Llanystumdwy: Darren Parry 2, Owain Pritchard
Trearddur Bay Bulls 3-0 Bethesda Athletic
Trearddur Bay: Iolo Jones 4’/61′, Mark Hamblin 31′

Lucas Oil Dargie Cup semi final
Cefni 1-3 Cemaes Bay – after extra time
Cefni: Huw Allen – Cemaes Bay: Andy Williams 2, Ryan Folkman
Cemaes Bay will play Llanfairpwll or Holyhead Hotspur Reserves in the final

Bwlch Car Boot Cup second round
Bodorgan 4-2 Pentraeth Reserves – after extra time
Bodorgan: Luke Allaway 2, Connor Rees, Leo Owen – Pentraeth: Jack Holton, Kenny Williams
CPD Y Fali 2-3 Holyhead Town – after extra time
Holyhead Town: Aidan Basford, Rob Thomas, Charlie Diamond

Huws Gray Megan Cup second round
Llandegfan 0-2 Arriva Bangor
Arriva Bangor: Matty Jones, Danny Camilleri

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice