Local sports results: 17.01.2020 – 18.01.2020

Of the games that went ahead

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Cardiff Met 2-0 Caernarfon Town

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 3-1 Llangefni Town
Bangor City: Simone Rea 58′, Emmanuel Agyemang 79′, Francesco Serafino 86′ – Llangefni: Alun Roberts 74′
Porthmadog 0-1 Llandudno

FAW Trophy fifth round
Llanrwst United 4-4 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Dewi Thomas 12′, Chris Jones 34’/67’/88′, Deian Parry 80′
Holyhead Hotspur will play Welshpool Town in the quarter finals on Saturday 8th February

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llanberis 4-4 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Llanberis: Gareth Edwards 20’/43′, Gethin Wakeham 45′ pen, Owain Jones 65′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Meilir Williams 17’/70′, Owain Jones-Owen 71′, David Copsey 81′
Llanrug United 1-4 Bodedern Athletic
Llanrug: Jamie Underwood 85′ – Bodedern: Shaun Jenkins 24’/46′, Dean Redmond 7’/80′
Mynydd Llandegai 1-2 Glan Conwy
Mynydd Llandegai: Alwyn Roberts 54′
Division Two
Aberffraw 4-1 Amlwch Town
Aberffraw: Mike Parry 21′, Steve Jenkins 30′, Nathan Moore 61’/79′ pen – Amlwch: Luke McGivern 36′
Gaerwen 0-0 Llannefydd
Llandudno Junction 3-1 Gwalchmai
Gwalchmai: Craig Evans 66′
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-0 Pentraeth
Pwllheli 4-1 Llandudno Amateurs
Pwllheli: Mark Jones 38′, Jason Banks 47′, Dafydd Gwyn Jones 48’/85′
Reserves Division
Llangefni Town 1-1 Llanberis
Llangefni: Dion Owen 22′ – Llanberis: Celt Moss 43′

Adra Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic 2-10 Bangor 1876
Bethesda Athletic: Dewi Thomas 7′, Ali Issa 20′ – Bangor 1876: OG 1′, Dafydd Thomas 6’/40′, Cameron Barry 41′, Cian Williams 43′, Jamie Petrie 45’/54’/80′, Dylan Summers-Jones 53′, Matthew Lock 90′
Glantraeth 3-1 Caergybi
Glantraeth: Brad Bland 25’/60′, OG – Caergybi: Gary Jo Owen 51′
Nefyn United 6-1 Llanystumdwy
Nefyn: Dylan Sion 46’/51′, Carl Jones 50’/72′, Deio Gwilym 80′, Iolo Jones 90′ – Llanystumdwy: Darren Parry 41′
Trearddur Bay Bulls 5-1 Bro Goronwy
Trearddur Bay: Gwynfor Owen 4′, Justin Williams 30’/86′, Iolo Jones 37′, Hywel Jones 53′ – Bro Goronwy: Jordan Edney 70′
Talysarn Celts 2-0 Llangoed
Talysarn Celts: Wayne Jones 2′, Gavin Davies 76′ pen
Waunfawr 4-1 Llannerchymedd
Waunfawr: Guto Llywelyn 20′, Osian Glyn 24′, Rhys Roberts 34′, Adam Jones 42′ – Llannerchymedd: Sion Pritchard 16′

Dargie Cup second round
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 6-0 Holyhead Town Reserves
Holyhead Hotspur: Tom Scott 2, Casey Gregg, Coby Dough, Alex Hebenstreit, OG
Arriva Bangor 3-4 Llanfairpwll
Llandegfan: Jack Davies, Kieran Williams, Adam Thomas, Matty James
Cefni FC 2-1 Mountain Rangers
Cefni: Ben Wright 2 – Mountain Rangers: Sam Williams
CPD Y Fali 0-2 Cemaes Bay
Cemaes Bay: Ryan Folkman, Steven Whittaker

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Pentraeth Reserves 1-2 Llandegfan
Pentraeth: Lewis Owen – Llandegfan: Dêf Parry 2

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
RGC 43-21 Llanelli

WRU Division One North
Bala 15-17 Llandudno
Caernarfon 15-12 Bro Ffestiniog
Llangefni 33-31 Ruthin
Pwllheli 7-9 Dolgellau
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 43-17 Llanidloes
WRU Division Three North
Flint 10-19 Menai Bridge
Llangefni 2nds 33-5 Rhosllanerchrugog
Pwllheli 2nds 0-7 Machynlleth

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice