Local sports results: 01.01.2020 – 04.01.2020

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Penybont 0-0 Caernarfon Town

JD Cymru North
Buckley Town 0-3 Llangefni Town
Llangefni: Jake Jones 27′, Steffan Jones 53′, Will Hughes 85′
Porthmadog 2-2 Flint Town United
Porthmadog: John Owen 72′, Telor Williams 82′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 1-0 Greenfield
Bodedern: Dean Redmond 46′
Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-4 Llandudno Albion
Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryn Humphries 79′
Denbigh Town 2-2 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Michael Roberts 31′, Deian Parry 76′
Glan Conwy 2-1 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Carl Griffiths 70′
Llanberis 2-0 St Asaph City
Llanberis: Dylan Parry 19′, Tomos Saynor 42′
Llandyrnog United 0-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
Penrhyndeudraeth: Liam Jones 90′
Nantlle Vale 2-2 Llanrwst United
Nantlle Vale: Dion Roberts 28′, Cai Henshaw 70′
Prestatyn Sports 3-3 Mynydd Llandegai
Mynydd Llandegai: Ian Owen 36′, Gavin Owen 43′, Liam Willingham 80′
Division Two
Amlwch Town 0-3 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Barmouth & Dyffryn 4-1 Gwalchmai
Barmouth & Dyffryn: Steve Bratt 25′, Rob Murfet 40′, Rob Owen 80′, Bobby Griffiths 85′ – Gwalchmai: Marc Evans 42′
Pentraeth 1-4 Gaerwen
Pentraeth: Rhys Roberts 70′ pen – Gaerwen: Gethin Davies 30′, Iwan Williams 58′, Sean Pritchard 62′, Chris Bennett 88′ pen
Pwllheli P-P Kinmel Bay – Kinmel Bay unable to raise a team
Y Felinheli 3-0 Aberffraw
Y Felinheli: Rhys Parry 6′, Iwan Owen 41′, Carwyn Dafydd 60′
Reserves Division
Kinmel Bay 1-3 Llanberis
Llanberis: Matthew Edwards, Kirk Hellfeld 65′, Huw Barwick 90′
Llangefni Town 3-1 Pwllheli
Llangefni: Steve Jones 9′, Keenan Latham 17′, OG 79′ – Pwllheli: Rhys Williams 61′
Llanrwst United 1-1 Nantlle Vale
Nantlle Vale: Huw Jones 55′
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-3 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Robin Whiteside Thomas,  Sheldon Davies, Ben Owen
St Asaph City 3-1 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: Rob Jones 9′

Adra Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic 8-0 Llannerchymedd
Bethesda: Ally Issa 10′, Shaun Morris 32’/62’/88′, Andy Clarke 50’/55′, Dewi Thomas 60’/64′
Glantraeth 0-4 Bangor 1876
Bangor 1876: Michael Johnston 9′, Dylan Summers-Jones 21′, Jamie Petrie 55′, Ben Owen 73′
Menai Bridge Tigers 2-0 Llangoed
Menai Bridge: Mitchell Jones 19′, Callum Davidson 68′
Ogwen Tigers 0-3 Bro Goronwy
Bro Goronwy: Iwan Williams 65′, OG 67′, Ryan Jones 77′
Talysarn Celts 3-1 Trearddur Bay Bulls
Talysarn Celts: Rhodri Jones 2′, Jac Jones 30′, Gerwyn Williams 80′ – Trearddur Bay: Iolo Jones 70′ pen
Waunfawr P-P Bontnewydd – no referee available

Bob Owen Memorial Shield first round – sponsored by Snowdonia Fire Protection
Nefyn United 7-2 Caergybi
Nefyn: Carl Jones 20’/40’/66’/70’/75, Gethin Trenholme 22′, Daniel Roberts 65′ – Caergybi: Gary Jo Owen 33′, Elliot Patterson 39′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 3-2 Pentraeth Reserves
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes, Wisdom Jones, Dion Williams – Pentraeth: Luke Winter, OG
Holyhead Town 1-3 Cefni FC
Holyhead Town: Jason Rowlands – Cefni: Ben Wright 2, Henry Caldecott
Llanfairwpll 1-0 Llandegfan
Llanfairpwll: Owain Davies
CPD Y Fali 0-2 Mountain Rangers
Mountain Ranges: Simon Kay, Alex Steel

Benllech Car Boot Trophy second round
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 2-1 Cemaes Bay
Holyhead Hotspur: Curt Williams 2 (+ 1 pen) – Cemaes Bay: Steven Whittaker

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
RGC 29-35 Llandovery

WRU Division One North
Bala 26-24 Nant Conwy
Caernarfon 8-27 Ruthin
COBRA 18-10 Bro Ffestiniog
Dinbych 29-17 Dolgellau
Llandudno 22-17 Bethesda
Llangefni 14-20 Pwllheli
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 34-12 Newtown

WRU Division Three North
Flint 8-10 Holyhead
Llangefni 2nds 18-24 Ruthin 2nds
Menai Bridge 33-5 Wrexham 2nds
Mold 2nds 12-29 Pwllheli 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice