Local sports results: 07.12.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Cup third round
Goytre United 0-4 Caernarfon Town
Caernarfon: Darren Thomas 20’/48′, Leo Smith 41′, Nathan Craig 45′ pen
Penybont A-A Porthmadog – match abandoned in extra time due to serious injury (2-2)
Porthmadog: Rhys Alun Williams 44’/90+4′

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 1-0 Llanfair United
Bangor City: Pavel Vieira 63′
Llangefni Town 0-3 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs 3-4 Nantlle Vale
Blaenau Ffestiniog: Sion Roberts 6′, Kieron Ellis 28′, Iwan Griffiths 82′ – Nantlle Vale: Aaron Thomas 34’/43′, Chris Parry 39′, Cai Henshaw 46
Glan Conwy 0-1 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Harry Lewis 52′
Llanberis 3-0 Llandudno Albion
Llanberis: Ryan Owen 2, Tomos Saynor
Llanrug United 0-0 Llandyrnog United
St Asaph City 1-0 Penrhyndeudraeth
Division Two
Barmouth & Dyffryn 0-1 Llannefydd
Gaerwen 4-1 Llandudno Junction
Gaerwen: Connor Gordon 15′, Iwan Williams 30′, Stephen Jones 32′, Sean Pritchard 90
Gwalchmai 2-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Gwalchmai: Marc Evans 74’/81′
Mochdre Sports 0-3 Aberffraw
Aberffraw: Gary Boulton 25′, Richard Roberts 75′, Liam Williams 90+4′
Pentraeth 1-6 Y Felinheli
Pentraeth: Taylor Jones 62′ – Y Felinheli: Ifan Stead 30’/41′, Iwan Owen 55′, Gruff John 59, Ryan Cain 65′, Aled Griffiths 89′

Lock Stock Cookson Cup quarter final
Denbigh Town 3-0 Bodedern Athletic

Lock Stock Fireworks Reserves Challenge Cup second round
Nantlle Vale W/O St Asaph City
St Asaph unable to field a team

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup second round
Arriva Bangor 9-5 Denbigh Development – after extra time
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 4, Darren Edmunds, Luke Lloyd, Kieran Davies, Jack Anderson, James Owen
Llannerchymedd 0-2 Llandudno Amateurs Reserves
NFA 1-2 Caergybi
Caergybi: James Ryan 2

Adra Gwynedd League
Nefyn United 2-1 Ogwen Tigers
Nefyn: Dylan Sion Jones 70’/75′ – Ogwen Tigers: Adrian Roberts 52′ pen
Trearddur Bay Bulls 1-2 Bangor 1876
Trearddur Bay: Iolo Jones 79′ pen – Bangor 1876: Dylan Summers Jones 22’/44′

Bob Owen Memorial Shield
First round
Menai Bridge Tigers 3-2 Talysarn Celts
Menai Bridge: Callum Davidson 36′ pen/64′, Tom Parry 86′ – Talysarn Celts: Glyn Thomas, Jac Jones
Second round
Bro Goronwy 2-3 Glantraeth
Bro Goronwy: Jac Thomas, Ryan Jones – Glantraeth: Bradley Bland

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bodorgan 4-2 Cefni FC
Bodorgan: Connor Rees 3, Luke Allaway
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 1-1 Cemaes Bay
Holyhead Hotspur: Curt Williams – Cemaes Bay: Dan Jones

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
Bridgend 5-24 RGC

WRU National Shield third round
Holyhead 38-5 Llanrumney

WRU Division One North
Nant Conwy 52-0 Llangefni
Bethesda 64-0 Bro Ffestiniog
COBRA 8-34 Pwllheli
Llandudno 95-0 Dolgellau
Bala 22-11 Ruthin
Dinbych 19-27 Caernarfon
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 9-22 Welshpool
WRU Division Three North
Menai Bridge 6-31 Machynlleth

Men’s friendly match
Abergele 2nds 48-0 Porthmadog

North West Wales Youth League
Caernarfon 10-22 Pwllheli

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice