Local sports results: 15.11.2019 – 17.11.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 1-1 Gresford Athletic
Bangor City: Piero Cauterucci 90′
Llangefni Town 0-1 Guilsfield
Porthmadog 0-1 Rhyl

FAW Amateur Trophy third round
Llannefydd 2-3 Nefyn United – after extra time
Nefyn: Carl Jones, Steve Jones, Llyr Williams
Nefyn United will play Denbigh Town in the fourth round on 23rd November

Llanuwchllyn 1-5 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Kev Lloyd 2, Joni Sadler, Alan Mark Owen, Gavin Lloyd Jones
Llanrug United will play Brymbo in the fourth round on 23rd November

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 2-3 Glan Conwy
Bodedern: Richard Williams 41′, Aidan Clarke 66′
Greenfield 1-0 Penrhyndeudraeth
Llanrwst United 5-1 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Dewi Thomas 67′
Mynydd Llandegai 3-3 Denbigh Town
Mynydd Llandegai: Osian Jones 6′, Ben Parker 21′ pen, Nic Bould 90+5′
Prestatyn Sports P-P Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Division Two
Aberffraw 4-5 Kinmel Bay
Aberffraw: Richard Roberts 22′, Gary Boulton 32’/35’/57′
Amlwch Town 1-5 Gwalchmai
Amlwch: Tom Rowlands 46′ – Gwalchmai: Marc Evans 9’/65’/87′, Gethin Davies 25/30′
Barmouth & Dyffryn 4-0 Pentraeth
Barmouth & Dyffryn: Rob Murfet 10’/55’/63′, Rob Owen 57′
Llandudno Amateurs 2-2 Gaerwen
Gaerwen: Darren Lewthwaite 7′, Chris Bennett 68′
Mochdre Sports P-P Holyhead Town
Reserves Division
Colwyn Bay P-P Porthmadog
Denbigh Town P-P Pwllheli
Nantlle Vale 2-1 Llanrug United
Nantlle Vale: Gavin Edwards, Dan Bell – Llanrug: Sion Evans

Gwynedd League sponsored by ADRA
Bro Goronwy 6-0 Llannerchymedd
Bro Goronwy: Jordan Edney 7’/21′, Jac Thomas 8′, Aaron Heald 30′, George Silver 42′, Gareth Jones 75′
Llangoed 2-4 Ogwen Tigers
Llangoed: Wayne Thomas, Guy Hughes pen – Ogwen Tigers: Tomos Eames, Leon Owen, Kyle Hartleb, Kieron Bullock

Bob Owen Memorial Shield first round – sponsored by Snowdonia Fire Protection
Bangor 1876 13-0 Llanystumdwy
Bangor 1876: Jamie Petrie 4’/52’/89′, Dylan Summers Jones 11’/32’/64′, Dylan Williams 19′, Les Davies 36’/78′, Shaun Lock 49′, Michael Johnston 60′, Cain Williams 70′, Luke Steele 77′
Menai Bridge Tigers P-P Taylsarn Celts
Glantraeth 9-2 Bontnewydd
Glantraeth: Brad Bland 5, Dillon Roberts, Morgan Rowlands, Rhys Griffiths, Iwan Kirkham – Bontnewydd: Cai Penny Williams, Josh Williams
Trearddur Bay Bulls 3-1 Bethesda Athletic
Trearddur Bay: Justin Williams 47’/63′, Tom Hadley 87′ – Bethesda: Shaun Morris 53′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bodorgan 1-2 CPD Y Fali
Bodorgan: Aaron Jones – Y Fali: Mike Williams, Andrew Bailey
Llanfairpwll 9-0 Holyhead Town Reserves
Llanfairpwll: Callum Jones 4, Adam Thomas 2, Owain Davies, Aaron Hughes, Kieran Williams

Benllech Car Boot Trophy first round
Arriva Bangor 3-4 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 3 – Holyhead Hotspur: Mike Jones, Mike Eddie, Mike Kelly, Cameron Eaton
Cemaes Bay 7-0 Cefni FC
Cemaes Bay: Steven Whittaker 3, Dylan Jones, Tam Morton, Ryan Folksman, Keenan Downey
Pentraeth Reserves 3-2 Mountain Rangers
Pentraeth: Tom Jones, Matt Williams, Jack Halton – Mountain Rangers: Sam Williams 2

North Wales Women’s League
Division Two
Pwllheli 18-1 Holywell
Pwllheli: Lowri Hughes 5, Stacey Sansome 5, Amy Roberts 4, Sioned Jones 3, Elin Brown

North Wales Women’s Recreational League
Group West
Llanfairfechan 0-0 Trearddur Bay
Bethesda Athletic 2-2 Queens Bees Eglwysbach (11th November)
Bethesda: Shannon Jade Jones, Katie Midwinter

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
RGC 21-3 Swansea

WRU National Plate third round
Birchgrove 30-5 Bethesda

WRU National Shield second round
Cwmgwrach 35-10 Pwllheli 2nds
Holyhead 15-5 Brackla
Pontardawe 35-12 Llangefni 2nds

WRU Division One North
Bro Ffestiniog 18-14 Llangefni
Bala 18-13 Caernarfon
Llandudno 41-10 Pwllheli
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 0-39 Rhyl

North Wales Women’s League
Llangefni 17-27 Abergele

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice