Local sports results: 08.11.2019 – 09.11.2019

Of the games that went ahead…

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Newtown 3-1 Caernarfon Town
Caernarfon: Cai Jones 69′

JD Welsh Cup second round – North
Bangor 1876 0-2 Ruthin Town
Bangor City 0-3 Prestatyn Town
Holyhead Hotspur 0-3 Buckley Town
Mold Alexandra 8-1 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Joni Sadler 83′
Nantlle Vale 0-1 Colwyn Bay
Porthmadog 4-1 Guilsfield
Porthmadog: Ifan Emlyn 9′, Ilan ap Gareth 48′, John Owen 73′, Sion Parry 90+3′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs 5-2 Llandyrnog United
Blaenau Ffestiniog: Iwan Jones 31’/41’/44′, Meilir Williams 81’/84′
Denbigh Town 5-0 Llanberis
Mynydd Llandegai 1-0 St Asaph City
Mynydd Llandegai: Liam Willighan
Penrhyndeudraeth 3-2 Bodedern Athletic
Penrhyndeudraeth: Huw Quaeck 22’/86′, Jack Jones 80 – Bodedern: Tom Wood 32′, Dean Redmond 85′
Division Two
Holyhead Town 0-2 Barmouth and Dyffryn
Llandudno Junction 3-1 Amlwch Town
Amlwch: Ryan Rowlands 90+3′
Pentraeth 2-2 Mochdre Sports
Pentraeth: Marc Lock 43′, Kian Abbot 65′
Reserves Division
Llanrwst United 2-0 Pwllheli

Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup second round
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-1 Aberffraw
Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 5′
Pwllheli 3-1 Kinmel Bay
Pwllheli: Meical Williams 11′, Gethin Williams 40′, Jamie Banks 78′
Y Felinheli 5-0 Gaerwen
Y Felinheli: Iwan Owen 12’/61′, Cai Dafydd 26′, Gruff John 53’/79′ pen

Lock Stock Fireworks Reserves Challenge Cup second round
Llanrug United 1-2 Denbigh Town
Llanrug: Gareth Griffiths 80′ pen

Gwynedd League sponsored by ADRA
Bethesda Athletic 1-5 Bontnewydd
Bethesda Athletic: Andy Clarke 35′ – Bontnewydd: Morgan Roberts 7’/43′ pen/54′, Tomos Jones 50′, Josh Roberts 60′
Bro Goronwy 3-1 Caergybi
Bro Goronwy: Jac Thomas 14’/67′, Connor Jones 28′ – Caergybi: Nathan Lewis 52′
Llanystumdwy 5-1 Glantraeth
Llanystumdwy: Mark Godfrey 12′, Gethin Owen 37′, Sion Pierce 54′, Darren Parry 69’/89′ – Glantraeth: Rhys Griffith 29′ pen
Ogwen Tigers 1-5 Llangoed
Ogwen Tigers: Ryan Hughes 80′ – Llangoed: Sam Gregson 18’/77′, Matty Owen 28′, Llion Roberts 81’/86′
Trearddur Bay Bulls 2-2 Nefyn United
Trearddur Bay: Tom Hadley 27’/87′ – Nefyn: Dylan Sion Jones 4′, Gethin Trenholme 65′
Waunfawr 2-3 Menai Bridge Tigers
Waunfawr: Adam Jones 30′, Guto Llywelyn 42′ – Menai Bridge: Kelvin Frazer 72′, Callum Davidson 75′, Kevin Roberts 82′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni 1-0 CPD Y Fali
Cefni: Macauley Lewis
Cemaes Bay 9-2 Llandegfan
Cemaes Bay: Steven Whittaker 2, Keenan Downey 2, Luke McKittrick, Nick Owen, Todd Cusick, Tam Morton, Dafydd Jones – Llandegfan: David Parry, Nathan Harris
Llanfairpwll 2-0 Bodorgan
Llanfairpwll: Adam Thomas, Elliott Jones

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Caernarfon 13-76 Llandudno
Pwllheli 11-15 Bethesda
Dinbych 23-22 Bala
Dolgellau 25-7 Bro Ffestiniog
WRU Division Three North
Llangefni 2nds 19-20 Menai Bridge
Wrexham 2nds 13-5 Pwllheli 2nds
Ruthin 2nds 24-7 Holyhead


In a game heard live on MônFM, Bangor 1876 bowed out of the Welsh Cup in their inaugural season with a 2-0 defeat at home to Ruthin Town.

A bumper crowd of more than 400 at Treborth saw the fan-owned club put on a gutsy, determined performance, only to be undone by goals from Kevin Evans and Ruthin’s top scorer Llyr Morris.

With 1876 now turning their attention back to the Gwynedd League, we caught up post-match with their manager, Mel Jones…

LISTEN: Bangor 1876 manager Mel Jones talking to MônFM Sport‘s Gareth Joy after their 2-0 defeat to Ruthin Town in the Welsh Cup.

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice