Local sports results: 02.11.2019 – 03.11.2019

Of the games that went ahead…

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Caernarfon Town 4-1 Barry Town United
Caernarfon: Darren Thomas 8′, Gruffydd John 55′, Nathan Craig 60′ pen, Curtis Watkins OG 68′

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 0-2 Guilsfield
Porthmadog 1-2 Corwen
Porthmadog: John Owen 25′

JD Welsh Cup first round – North
Aberffraw 0-1 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Alan Mark Owen 87′ – Llanrug will visit Mold Alexandra in the second round on Saturday 9th November

FAW Amateur Trophy third round – North
Bodedern Athletic 4-2 Llanberis
Bodedern: Aidan Clark 4’/31’/90, Dean Redmond 36′ – Llanberis: Ifan Mansoor 6′, Owain Jones 33′
Gaerwen 4-2 Brickfield Rangers – after extra time
Gaerwen: Arwel Williams 51′, Iwan Williams 69′, Callum Hughes 96′, Sion Childes 117′
Lex XI 3-1 Menai Bridge Tigers – after extra time
Menai Bridge Tigers: Callum Davidson 75′
Llanrwst United 4-1 Bangor 1876
Bangor 1876: Benn Lundstram 89′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Mynydd Llandegai 4-4 Nantlle Vale
Mynydd Llandegai: Tom Collins 2′, Gwyn Jones 61’/67′, Osian Jones 87′ – Nantlle Vale: Robert Hughes 15′, Ashley Owen 17′, Sion Williams 31′, Aaron Thomas 40′
Division Two
Gwalchmai 3-1 Mochdre Sports
Gwalchmai: Marc Evans 35’/85′, Gethin Davies 90+1′
Kinmel Bay 3-3 Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli: Gruff John 16′, Owain Roberts 45′, Ryan Cain 57′
Pentraeth 5-3 Llandudno Junction
Pentraeth: Marquis Holland 9′, Kain Aboott 19′, Gwyndaf Hughes 33′, Rees Roberts 44′, Sion Jones 75′

Gwynedd League sponsored by ADRA
Waunfawr 5-2 Ogwen Tigers
Waunfawr: Rhodri Owen 14’/73′, Adam Lloyd 50′, Meurig Parry 53′, Dylan Hughes 75′ – Ogwen Tigers: Leon Owen 22’/89′
Llangoed 10-0 Llannerchymedd
Llangoed: Wayne Thomas 20’/23′ pen, Jay Finter 30′, Sam Gregson 45′, Matty Owen 55′, Guy Hughes 78′, Patrick Mee 78′, Llion Roberts 82′ pen/83′, Joseph Doohan 85′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni FC 2-0 Pentraeth Reserves
Cefni: Ben Wright, Graham Jones

Lucas Oil Cup first round
Arriva Bangor 8-2 Llandegfan
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 4, Dion Williams 3, Sammy Williams – Llandegfan: Paul Jones, Dale Rowlands
Bodorgan 3-4 Llanfairpwll – after extra time
Bodorgan: Luke Allaway, Iwan Thomas, Aaron Owen – Llanfairpwll: Cai Evans 2, Elliot Jones, Jack Davies
Holyhead Town Reserves 0-9 Cemaes Bay
Cemaes Bay: Lewis Connor 4, Luke McKittrick, Dan Jones, Steven Whittaker, Nick Owen, Ryan Folksman

Huws Gray Megan Cup second round
Mountain Rangers 1-4 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
Mountain Rangers: Osian Hughes Jones – Holyhead Hotspur: Deian Parry 2, Kurt Williams, Casey Gregg

North Wales Women’s League
Division One
Bethel Ladies 2-2 Rhyl Ladies
Bethel: Anest Roberts, Gwenno Gibbard-Bolton pen
Division Two
Amlwch Town 9-2 Llanberis Ladies
Amlwch: Ffion Owen 20’/46’/64’/84′, Lexi Crawley 30’/39’/51′, Meinir Thomas 28’/54′ – Llanberis: Indie Hassall 31′, Ffion Roberts 80′

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
Carmarthen 22-6 RGC

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice