Local sports results: 11.10.2019 – 12.10.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru North
Llanfair United 1-3 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: John Owen 25′, Jay Gibbs 40′, Sion Parry 84′
Prestatyn Town 2-0 Llangefni Town
Ruthin Town 1-1 Bangor City
Bangor City: Simone Rea 58′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Blaenau Ffestiniog 0-4 Bodedern Athletic
Bodedern: OG 25′, Aidan Clark 32′, Tom Wood 72’/76′
Greenfield 4-0 Llanberis
Llanrug United 4-2 Penrhyndeudraeth
Llanrug: Carl Griffiths 2′, Kev Lloyd 43’/88′, Joni Sadler 75′ – Penrhyndeudraeth: Steven Jones 14′, Tom Smith 70′
Mynydd Llandegai 1-0 Prestatyn Sports
Mynydd Llandegai: Thomas Collins 63′
Nantlle Vale 0-1 Glan Conwy
St Asaph City 1-3 Holyhead Hotspur
Holyhead Hotspur: Rob Jones 36′, Dean Garmey 44′, Alex Jones 76′
Division Two
Gwalchmai 3-1 Pwllheli
Gwalchmai: Corey Sinnot 5’/9′, OG 55′ – Pwllheli: Dafydd Jones 85′ pen
Reserves Division
Bangor City 5-1 St Asaph City
Bangor City: Salvator Pascarella 2′, Azizou Zoumbara 27′, Matteo Trinca 41′, James Thomas 55′, Francesco Lehissa 79′
Colwyn Bay 3-1 Pwllheli
Pwllheli: Jac Davies 35′
Llanberis 1-1 Llanrug United
Llanberis: Jonathan Cyster 70′ – Llanrug: Gareth Griffiths 89′
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-4 Nantlle Vale
Nantlle Vale: Aeron Williams 2, Iestyn Worth, Aaron Griffiths
Porthmadog 7-3 Kinmel Bay
Porthmadog: Tomos Hughes 21’/23’/25’/76′ pen, Matthew Roberts 36′, Rhodri Jones 38′, Math Roberts 44′

Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup first round
Aberffraw 3-2 Barmouth and Dyffryn
Gaerwen 3-0 Amlwch Town
Gaerwen: Sean Pritchard 37′, Paul Bryant 58′, Andy Wannop 84′
Pentraeth 0-4 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Y Felinheli 7-6 Holyhead Town
Y Felinheli: Gruff John 11’/21’/37’/45’/65′ pen, Iwan Owen 75’/88′ – Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas 25’/51′, Gary Jo Owen 83′ pen, Rob Thomas 86′, Bryn Roberts 87′, Jordan Murphy 88′


Take Stock Cup quarter final draw
Gwalchmai v Llannefydd
Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Aberffraw
Pwllheli v Kinmel Bay
Y Felinheli v Gaerwen


North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup first round
Llanelwy Athletic 1-3 Bangor 1876
Bangor 1876: Dylan Williams 26′, Luke Steele 51′, Benn Lundstram 67′

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic 4-4 Llanystumdwy
Bethesda Athletic: Kieren Jeffreys 41′, Shaun Morris 43’/65′, Kieran Barnett 82′ – Llanystumdwy: Darren Parry 36’/78′, Elis Bryn 67′, Dafydd Jones 74′
Bontnewydd 5-4 Talysarn Celts
Bontnewydd: Morgan Roberts 40′, Josh Roberts 49′, Matthew Roberts 55′ pen, Cai Penny Williams 65’/80′ – Talysarn Celts: Luke Baum 10’/25’/58′, Jac Jones 44′
Bro Goronwy 1-0 Ogwen Tigers
Bro Goronwy: Jordan Edney 18′
Glantraeth 2-3 Llangoed
Glantraeth: Josh Norman 35′, Morgan Rowlands 85′ – Llangoed: Wayne Thomas 5’/21′, Llion Roberts 88′
Menai Bridge Tigers 6-0 Llannerchymedd
Menai Bridge: Dave Baston 4’/53′, Callum Davidson 23′, Kelvin Frazer 26’/36′, Kevin Roberts 78′
Waunfawr 5-2 Caergybi
Waunfawr: Rhodri Owen 7’/55′, Elis Povey 35′, Adam Lloyd 59′, Meurig Parry 66′ – Caergybi: Stephan Driedyk 41′, Aidan Basford 89′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cemaes Bay 6-0 Pentraeth Reserves
Cemaes Bay: Dylan Jones 2, Steven Whittaker 2, Josh Griffiths, Tam Morton
Llandegfan P-P Holyhead Town Reserves (no referee)

Huws Gray Megan Cup first round
Arriva Bangor 4-1 Bodorgan
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 4 – Bodorgan: Connor Rees
Llanfairpwll 0-1 CPD Y Fali
Y Fali: Tudur Williams
Mountain Rangers 5-0 Cefni FC
Mountain Rangers: Declan Williams 43′, Simon Kay 48’/70′, Sam Williams 53’/85′

RUGBY UNION

Indigo Group Premiership
RGC 26-8 Pontypridd

WRU National Plate second round
Bethesda 26-10 Dunvant
Treorchy P-P Bro Ffestiniog
Pwllheli 17-31 Ammanford
Bridgend Athletic 26-3 Bala
WRU National Shield first round
Holyhead 31-14 Ruthin 2nds
Llangefni 2nds v Mold 2nds – W/O Llangefni
Menai Bridge 5-35 Wrexham 2nds

WRU Division One North
Ruthin 74-7 Llangefni
WRU Division Two North
Llanidloes 10-28 Bangor

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice