Local sports results: 04.10.2019 – 05.10.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Caernarfon Town 1-0 The New Saints
Caernarfon: Jamie Breese 71′

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 3-2 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
Bangor: Aldair Neto 45+2′, Massimo Sammartino 49′, Francesco Serafino 90′ pen
Llangefni Town 2-0 Llandudno
Llangefni: Steve Kehoe 12′, Jamie Roberts 51′
Porthmadog 2-0 Ruthin Town
Porthmadog: Jay Gibbs 68’/72′

Lock Stock Cookson Cup first round
Bodedern Athletic 2-1 Prestatyn Sports
Bodedern: Dean Redmond 27′, Ryan Thomas 95′
Glan Conwy 1-1 Llanberis – after extra time, Llanberis won 5-3 on penalties
Llanberis: Aeron Pritchard 34′
Holyhead Hotpsur 5-4 Llanrwst United
Holyhead Hotspur: Sam Ashworth 17′, Chris Jones 22’/77’/81′, Dan McGinness 93′
Llandudno Albion 1-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs – after extra time
Blaenau Ffestiniog: Meilir Williams 44’/112′
Llanrug United 5-0 Llandyrnog United
Llanrug: Iwan Evans 55’/59′, Carl Griffiths 42′, Llion Jones 68′, Gavin Jones 88′
Mynydd Llandegai 0-1 Nantlle Vale
Nantlle Vale: Ashley Owen 39′
Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2 Denbigh Town
Penrhyndeudraeth: Liam Watson 4′


Cookson Cup quarter final draw
Llanberis v Greenfield
Nantlle Vale v Llanrug United
Holyhead Hotspur v Blaenau Ffestiniog
Penrhyndeudraeth v Bodedern Athletic


Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division Two
Aberffraw 0-4 Pwllheli
Pwllheli: Jamie Banks 27′, Dafydd Jones 32’/36′, Martin Smith 62′
Amlwch Town 3-4 Llandudno Amateurs
Amlwch: Rhys Roberts 39′, Rhys Rowlands 49’/75′
Gaerwen 1-0 Pentraeth
Gaerwen: Iwan Williams 53′
Gwalchmai 3-1 Holyhead Town
Gwalchmai: Paul Rowlands 46′, Corey Sinnott 61′ pen/85′ – Holyhead Town: Gary Jo Owen 33′ pen
Llannefydd 3-4 Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli: Shaun Parry 10’/86′, Gruff John 23′, Ifan Emyr 45′
Mochdre Sports 3-3 Barmouth & Dyffryn
Barmouth & Dyffryn: Shane Jones 28’/85′ pen, Robert Griffiths 31′
Reserves Division
Llanberis 5-3 Llangefni Town
Llanberis: Celt Moss 32’/48′, Iwan Jones 50′, Ben Boulton 55′, Nathan Ash 72′ – Llangefni: Deion Owen 26′, William Hughes 45′, Steve Jones 54′
Llanrwst United P-P Bangor City
Pwllheli 0-5 Llanrug United
Llanrug: Ceirion Williams 10′, Sam Griffiths 15′, Robin Whiteside-Thomas 45′, Gareth Griffith 47’/87′

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup first round (Reserves)
Nantlle Vale 4-3 Kinmel Bay
Nantlle Vale: Sion Rees Jones 10′, Iestyn Worth 53′, Alex Kalafusz 64′, Hugh Jones 91′

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup first round
Abergele 4-4 Bodorgan – after extra time, Abergele won 3-1 on penalties
Bodorgan: Luke Allaway 3, Rhys Heycock
Betws-y-Coed 2-7 Menai Bridge Tigers
Menai Bridge: Kelvin Frazer 5′, Owain Roberts 16′, Tom Parry 19′, Ricky Owen 26′, Mitchell Jones 57’/90′, Callum Davidson 84′
Bro Cernyw 4-2 Waunfawr
Bro Goronwy 5-3 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
Bro Goronwy: Ryan Jones 25′, Jac Thomas 34’/78′, Gethin Hughes 55′, Jordan Edney 75′ pen – Holyhead Hotspur: Phil Jones 13′, Chris Corrie 63′, Mitch Jones 67′,
Cefni FC 2-4 Llansannan
Cefni: Kyle Williams, Mark Thomas
Holyhead Town Reserves 3-5 Bethesda Athletic
Holyhead Town: Kaine Bentley 18′, Chris Owens 71′, Luke Miles 86 – Bethesda Athletic: Andy Clarke, Shaun Morris 2, Jack Roscoe-Roberts, OG
Llanelwy Athletic P-P Bangor 1876 – waterlogged pitch
Llanystumdwy 4-3 Ogwen Tigers
Llansytumdwy: Dafydd Jones 2, Kyle Williams, Darren Parry – Ogwen Tigers: Kieron Bullock 2, Marc Wilson
Nefyn United 3-1 Cemaes Bay
Nefyn United: Dylan Sion Jones 2, Tomos Jones – Cemaes Bay: Dafydd Jones
Penrhyn Bay Dragons 2-5 CPD Y Fali
Y Fali: Tudur Williams 2, Callum Wood, Jerome Sillence, Dion Evans
Pentraeth Reserves 0-3 Llandudno Athletic
Rhuddlan Town 6-2 Glantraeth
Glantraeth: Morgan Rowlands, Brad Bland
Trearddur Bay Bulls 6-2 Machno United
Trearddur Bay: Justin Williams 2, Matty Roberts, Dave Webb, Gwion Owen, Dylan Williams

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Mountain Rangers 9-1 Llandegfan
Mountain Rangers: Rhys Wynne 4’/48′, Sam Williams 24’/35’/47′, Terry Wax 25′, Simon Kay 33′ pen, Cian Davies-Hughes 80’/88′

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Bala 20-27 Bethesda
Caernarfon 37-10 Dolgellau
Dinbych 17-12 Bro Ffestiniog
Llangefni 0-60 Llandudno
Pwllheli 24-0 Ruthin
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 6-60 Mold
WRU Division Three North
Holyhead 87-0 Dinbych 2nds
Machynlleth P-P Pwllheli 2nds
Menai Bridge 12-18 Flint
Rhosllanerchrugog P-P Llangefni 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice