Local sports results: 11.09.2019 – 14.09.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Caernarfon Town 3-2 Penybont
Caernarfon: Leo Smith 2′, Jamie Breese 17′, Jamie Crowther 90′

JD Cymru North
Llandudno 4-1 Porthmadog
Porthmadog: Josh Banks 51′
Llangefni Town 0-1 Bangor City
Bangor City: Francesco Serafino 13′

FAW Amateur Trophy second round – North West
Amlwch Town 5-6 Llandudno Athletic
Amlwch Town: Ryan Rowlands 4’/76′, Chris Byast 41′, Dan Jones 56′, Josh Griffiths 88′
Bangor 1876 3-1 Pwllheli
Bangor 1876: Jos Lloyd 22’/72′, Cameron Barry 74′ – Pwllheli: Gareth Jones-Evans 45′
Barmouth and Dyffryn 2-1 Gwalchmai (after extra time)
Barmouth and Dyffryn: Ieuan Brooks 35′, Billy Jones 117′ – Gwalchmai: Gareth Allman 20′
Bodedern Athletic 3-0 Glantraeth
Bodedern Athletic: Dean Redmond 2, Tom Wood
Gaerwen 2-0 Glan Conwy
Gaerwen: Andy Wannop 60′, Shaun Monument 80′
Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Aberffraw (after extra time)
Holyhead Hotspur: Corey Jones 58, Rob Jones 92′ – Aberffraw: Geraint Jones 20′
Llanberis 2-2 Waunfawr – after extra time, Llanberis won 4-3 on penalties
Llanberis: Gethin Wakeham 40′ pen, Owain Jones 99′ – Waunfawr: Ioan Gwynedd 57′, Guto Gwynedd 110′
Llanfairpwll 0-5 Llandudno Junction
Llannefydd v Holyhead Town – Holyhead Town withdrew from the competition
Mynydd Llandegai 2-3 Menai Bridge Tigers
Mynydd Llandegai: Wyn Morris 32′, Tom Collins 85′ – Menai Bridge Tigers: Callum Davidson 42’/88′, Dave Baston 70′
Nantlle Vale 2-1 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Nantlle Vale: Aaron Thomas 12′, Ashley Owen 57′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryn Humphreys 21′
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-3 Nefyn United
Nefyn United: Carl Jones, Dylan Sion Jones, Llyr Pennant
Penrhyndeudraeth 4-2 Dolgellau Athletic
Penrhyndeudraeth: Steve Jones 21′, OG, Jack Jones 28’/38′ pen – Dolgellau: Kai Johnson 40′, Charlie Owen 48′
Y Felinheli 2-4 Llanrug United
Y Felinheli: Owain Emyr 6′, Carwyn Dafydd 71′ – Llanrug: Llion Jones 2′, Carl Griffiths’ 15′, Alan Mark Owen 63’/69′

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division Two
Pentraeth 4-5 Llandudno Amateurs
Pentraeth: Jack Walsh 2’/24′, Gethin Randell 26′, Aled Jones 35′
Reserves Division
Llanrug United 4-4 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Llanrug: Gareth Griffiths 14’/45’/50′, Sam Griffiths 18′
Pwllheli 0-4 St Asaph City

Lock Stock Fireworks Reserves Challenge Cup first round
Colwyn Bay 1-2 Bangor City
Bangor City: Piero Cauterucci 68’/70′
Porthmadog 2-3 Llanberis (after extra time)
Porthmadog: Matthew Roberts 11′, Arwyn Jones 50′ – Llanberis: Gethin Trefor Jones 81’/117′ pen, Richard Lloyd Jones 53′

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd 1-0 Trearddur Bay Bulls
Bontnewydd: Morgan Roberts 67′
Bro Goronwy 2-2 Talysarn Celts
Bro Goronwy: Jac Thomas 15′, Ruis Silva 79′ – Talysarn Celts: Rhodri Davies 67′, Gavin Davies 70′ pen
Caergybi 3-1 Bethesda Athletic
Caergybi: James Ryan 4’/45′, Adam Roberts 29′ – Bethesda Athletic: Andy Clarke 75′ pen
Glantraeth P-P Llangoed
Ogwen Tigers 2-1 Llanystumdwy
Ogwen Tigers: Marc Wilson 39′, Alex Griffiths 71′ – Llanystumdwy: Louis Calvin 70′

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 8-3 Cefni
Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 5, Darren Edmonds, Rhys Thomas, Dion Williams – Cefni: Andrew Jones 2, Dave Jones
Bodorgan 2-3 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
Bodorgan: Sam Hallas, Luke Allaway – Holyhead Hotspur: Cameron Eaton 2, Casey Gregg
Cemaes Bay 2-2 Mountain Rangers
Cemaes Bay: Steven Whittaker, Kieran Downey pen – Mountain Rangers: Terry Watkinson, Sam Williams
Holyhead Town Reserves 4-4 Llandegfan
Holyhead Town: Luke Miles, Joe Owen, OG, Ryan Hughes – Llandegfan: Robert Boyes 2, Paul Owen, Kieran Fritter
CPD Y Fali 6-1 Pentraeth Reserves
Y Fali: Paul Williams 2, Casey Boylan 2, Tudur Williams, Jerome Sillence – Pentraeth: Sam Hennessey

RUGBY UNION

Specsavers National Cup first round
RGC 24-40 Cardiff

WRU Division One North
Bala 46-17 Bro Ffestiniog
Bethesda 19-7 Llangefni
Caernarfon 5-12 Pwllheli
COBRA 20-15 Dolgellau
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 7-26 Teirw Nant
WRU Division Three North
Llangefni 2nds 29-13 Pwllheli 2nds
Menai Bridge 9–27 Holyhead

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice