Gibraltar 2019: Games Report – day four

Caroline Abrines

The Anglesey headlines on Day Four at the 2019 Island Games…

Dominic Breen-Turner is potentially just two races away from being crowned Ynys Môn’s first champion in Gibraltar.

The only Welsh entrant in the sailing completion moved up to top spot in the Laser Standard Rig regatta – posting 2nd and 1st place in the two races this afternoon.

Breen-Turner is four points clear of Andrew Bridgman (Guernsey) in the standings going into the final day of competition tomorrow.

While there were no medals won today, the prospect for the athletics squad are looking good as the Games approach the home straight.

400m bronze medalist Ffion Roberts is through to the semis of the women’s 200m by placing third in her heat (26.16) with teammate Catrin Evans (27.7) missing out by around eight tenths of a second.

Zach Price and Cameron Jones both came through their men’s 100m qualifiers to reach tomorrow’s semi finals at. Price won his heat (11.26) with Jones’ fourth-place finish (11.55) securing his berth at Lathbury.

To cap off a fine morning on the track, Iolo Hughes was runner up in his men’s 1500m semi final (4:00.09) to book a place in Friday’s showpiece.

Mention too for Aled Jones’ 10th place in a highly competitive men’s 5,000m final (16:26.04) and sixth place for Ffion Jones (2:28.91) in the women’s 800m heats.

It wasn’t to be for Mathew Rankenhohn as he fell to a straight sets defeat to Alexander Hutchins of Jersey in the last 16 of the men’s singles badminton. But Hannah Lloyd kept up Môn interest by reaching the quarter finals in the ladies’ Plate.

David Parry recovered from his first round exit in the men’s singles tennis to beat Paetur Dahl of the Faroe Islands in the junior Plate.

Alongside partner Sion Myers, they reached the quarter finals with a win over Dahl and his teammate Jon Brekku. But the Anglesey pair lost out to Alex and Oscar Mesquida-Berg of Menorca 6-0, 6-0.

Myers was given a bye into the semi finals of the senior Plate when his opponent from Jersey pulled out.

At the shooting range, Dave Jones and Stephen Hays put in a strong showing in the individual Olympic Skeet final – with Jones finishing inside the top ten, and Hays just one place behind.

Finally, there was no place in this evening’s swimming finals for Môn – with Jesica Parry and Daniel Bennett unlucky to qualify for the finals of the women’s 200m backstroke and the men’s 50m butterfly respectively.

But to accentuate the positive, it could be on open water where Anglesey strike gold tomorrow.


Here’s a full check of today’s results in detail…

ATHLETICS

Men’s 100m – heat 1
4th) Cameron Jones: 11.55 – qualified
Heat 3
1st) Zachary Price: 11:26 – qualified

Women’s 200m – heat 2
3rd) Ffion Roberts: 26.16 – qualified
Heat 3
8th) Catrin Jones: 27.7 – did not qualify

Men’s 400m – heat 1
5th) Shon Evans: 53.43 – did not qualify
Heat 3
6th) Guto Tegid: 51.24 – did not qualify

Women’s 800m – heat 1
6th) Ffion Jones: 2:28.91 – did not qualify

Men’s 1500m – heat 1
10th) Cameron Lawrence: 4:34.77 – did not qualify
Heat 2
2nd) Iolo Hughes: 4:00.09 – qualified

Men’s 5,00m final
10th) Aled Jones: 16:26.04

BADMINTON

Men’s Singles – third round
Alexander Hutchings (Jersey) beat Mathew Rankenhohn (Môn) 2-0 (21-7, 21-19)

SAILING

Laser Standard Rig – after seven races
1st) Dominic Breen-Turner: net score – 14

SHOOTING

Automatic Ball Trap Individual – Open qualification
22nd) Alex Sainsbury: 57 points
26th) Iolo Edwards: 48 points

Olympic Skeet Individual – Open qualification
10th) Dave Jones: 71 points
11th) Stephen Hays: 62 points

SWIMMING

Men’s 100m Individual Medley – heat
12th) Michael Leonard: 1:04.18 – did not qualify
20th) Jac Jones-Hughes: 1:10.72 – did not qualify

Women’s 100m Breaststroke – heat
11th) Lauren Jones: 1:18.31 – did not qualify
15th) Emily Williams: 1:21.91 – did not qualify

Men’s 100m Freestyle – heat
15th) Llion Myers: 54.96 – did not qualify

Men’s 50m Butterfly – heat
11th) Daniel Bennett: 26.5 – did not qualify
15th) Michael Leonard: 27.19 – did not qualify

Women’s 200m Backstroke – heat
10th) Jesica Parry: 2:29.91 – did not qualify

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – heat
DNS) Eve Goddard-Smith / Lauren Jones / Jesica Parry / Emily Williams

TEN PIN BOWLING

Men’s Team Final – after three games
7th) Ynys Môn: 1760 points

Women’s Team Final – after three games
6th) Ynys Môn: 1402 points

TENNIS

Men’s Doubles – third round
Sion Myers and David Parry (Môn) beat Jon Brekku and Paetur Dahl (Faroe Islands) 6-3, 6-2
Quarter finals
Alex and Oscar Mesquida-Berg (Menorca) beat Sion Myers and David Parry (Môn) 6-0, 6-0

Men’s Junior Plate – first round
David Parry (Môn) beat Paetur Dahl (Faroe Islands) 7-5, 6-7(4), 1-0(8)

Men’s Senior Plate – quarter finals
Sion Myers (Môn) won by a walkover vs Michael Watkins (Jersey)


Jersey reclaimed overall top spot in the medals table on Wednesday after clinching seven more golds, taking their tally to 22 – along with twenty silver and 19 bronze.

The Faroe Islands jumped one place up to second with 44 medals (19 gold, five silver and twenty bronze) – the same total haul as the Isle of Man, who’ve won 17 gold, 14 silver and 13 bronze.

Overall, fourth place Guernsey are just six medals off their Channel Island rivals with a total of 57 (12 gold, 28 silver and 17 bronze).


Tomorrow’s highlights
– Dominic Breen-Turner targets gold in the final day of the laser standard rig sailing
– Semi-finals for Zach Price and Cameron Jones (men’s 100m) and Ffion Roberts (women’s 200m) – the finals take place in the evening
– Amelia Hucks in the final of the women’s 400m hurdles
– Ffion Jones and Lucy Lawrence in a four-strong field for the final of the women’s 3,000m steeplechase
– David Parry faces Robert Comber (Isle of Man) in round two of the men’s junior plate tennis
– Hannah Lloyd in the quarter finals of the women’s junior plate badminton
– The men’s and women’s cycling teams round off their Games with the road races

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice