Local sports results: 12.04.2019 – 14.04.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference
Caernarfon Town 4-1 Newtown
(Caernarfon: Danny Brookwell 10′, Jamie Breese 33′, Darren Thomas 49′, Cai Jones 55′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 2-1 Flint Town United
(Bangor: Robbie Parry 2)
Holyhead Hotspur 1-2 Ruthin Town
(Holyhead Hotspur: Tomos Clarke)
Porthmadog 0-2 Guilsfield

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Barmouth & Dyffryn 0-2 Bodedern Athletic
(Bodedern: Ricky Jones 43′, Ryan Taylor 75′)
Llangefni Town 2-0 Llandudno Albion
(Llangefni: Matthew Jones 51′, Kevin Lloyd 53′ pen)
Llanrwst United 1-1 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: David Noel Williams 69′)
Mynydd Llandegai 4-2 Prestatyn Sports
(Mynydd Llandegai: Osian Jones 7′, Craig Wheeler 11’/54′, Gethin Jeffries 19′)
St Asaph City 2-1 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Davies Thomas 50′)
Division Two
Amlwch Town 2-2 Holyhead Town
(Amlwch: Chris Byast 80′, Daniel Jones 85′ – Holyhead Town: Joe Donovan 41′, Gary Jo Owen 57′)
Llannefydd 4-1 Llannerchymedd
(Llannerchymedd: Lewis Connor 45′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Jake Jones 29′)
Pentraeth 1-5 Gaerwen
(Pentraeth: Dylan Jones 90′ – Gaerwen: Gethin Davies 1′, Andrew Wannup 20′, Darren Lewthwaite 53’/60′, Arwel Williams 65′)
Reserves Division
Nantlle Vale 1-1 Kinmel Bay
(Nantlle Vale: Shaun Williams 89′)
Pwllheli 1-1 Denbigh Town
(Pwllheli: Mike Williams 60′)

NWCFA Junior Cup semi final
Talysarn Celts 2-3 Bryngwran Bulls
(Talysarn Celts: Rhodri Jones, Thomas Usher – Bryngwran: Craig Moore, Matty Roberts, Matty Reynolds)
Bryngwran Bulls will play Bro Goronwy in the NWCFA Junior Cup final on Saturday 11th May at Bethesda Athletic

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Gwalchmai 2-1 Glantraeth
(Gwalchmai: Craig Evans 1′, Corey Sinnott 82′ – Glantraeth: Dion Williams 90′)
Llanystumdwy 15-2 Bontnewydd
(Llanystumdwy: Sion Guto 2’/4’/6’/9’/16’/23’/45′, Jac Jones 39’/50’/58’/72′, Darren Parry 37’/55′, Morgan Griffiths 35′, Meirion Pritchard 48′ – Bontnewydd: Cai Williams 42’/51′)
Menai Bridge Tigers 4-1 Bro Goronwy
(Menai Bridge: Owain Roberts 3′, Sion Hogan 14′, OG 18′, Dean Redmond 60′ – Bro Goronwy: Jac Thomas 62′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Caergybi 5-1 Arriva Bangor
(Caergybi: George Hibbert, Ian Williams, Marcus Bell, James Ryan, Glen North – Arriva Bangor: Liam Jones)

North Wales Women’s League
Division One
Airbus Ladies 1-4 Bethel Ladies
Division Two
Wrexham Women P-P Bethesda Athletic
Supplementary Cup Group 1
Pwllheli Ladies 2-0 Amlwch Town
(Pwllheli: Lois Thomas, Magi Hughes)
Pwllheli and Amlwch are through to the semi finals

Anglesey Junior Football League
Under 12s

Holyhead Hotspur Peibio 1-1 Gaerwen Juniors
Under 14s
Llanfair Seintiau 1-8 Tynygongl Juniors
Under 16s
Holyhead Hotspur Peibio A 1-2 Amlwch CPD
Llangefni Town Juniors 8-0 Tynygongl Juniors

Paul Broadhurst Memorial Shield semi final (under 14s)
Amlwch Town Juniors 6-0 Holyhead Hotspur Peibio A

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 13-15 Aberavon

Rybrook Land Rover North Wales Cup semi final
Nant Conwy 10-5 Bala
Nant Conwy will play Llandudno in the final

WRU Division One North
Bethesda 12-61 Llandudno
Llandudno are Division One North champions
Bro Ffestiniog 20-17 Caernarfon
WRU Division Two North
Dolgellau 63-7 Llanidloes
Bangor 7-95 Wrexham
WRU Division Three North
Machynlleth 29-5 Holyhead
Flint 33-20 Pwllheli 2nds
Menai Bridge 57-10 Rhosllanerchrugog
Dinbych 2nds 12-32 Llangefni 2nds

Game On Women’s League
Abergele 116-5 Holyhead
COBRA 120-0 Llangefni

North Wales Youth Premiership
Colwyn Bay 33-29 Pwllheli
Wrexham 19-42 Dolgellau

North Wales Youth Championship
Bro Ffestiniog 17 v Mold 27

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice