Local sports results: 05.04.2019 – 06.04.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Championship Conference

Caernarfon Town 1-0 Connah’s Quay Nomads
(Caernarfon: Gareth Evans 18′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Holywell Town 2-1 Bangor City
(Bangor: Robbie Parry 48′ pen)
Porthmadog 2-0 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
(Porthmadog: Julian Williams 67′, Gruff John Williams 84′)
Ruthin Town 2-4 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead Hotspur: Tomos Clarke 4’/49’/75′, Mel McGuinness 51′)

Mawddach Challenge Cup semi final
Llanrwst United 2-1 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Jonathan Sadler)
Llanrwst United will play Llangefni Town in the final at Conwy on Saturday 11th May

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Bodedern Athletic 2-1 Prestatyn Sports
(Bodedern: Aidan Clark 62′, Rich Williams 78′)
Llanberis 1-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
Llandudno Junction 2-2 Barmouth & Dyffryn
(Barmouth & Dyffryn: Shane Jones 10’/25′)
Llangefni Town 1-0 St Asaph City
(Llangefni: Liam Morris 18′)
Mynydd Llandegai 2-3 Llandudno Albion
(Mynydd Llandegai: Liam Willighan 48′, Andy Barker 63′)
Nantlle Vale 0-1 Greenfield
Division Two
Glan Conwy 1-0 Pentraeth
Llannefydd 13-0 Holyhead Town
Meliden 1-2 Llannerchymedd
(Llannerchymedd: Gavin Sharpe 10′, Rob Jones 77′)
Mochdre Sports 0-4 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Mark Jones 9’/58′, Marcus Banks 15′, Steffan Toplis 75′)
Y Felinheli 4-4 Kinmel Bay
(Y Felinheli: Rhys Parry 14’/19′, Gruff John 8′, Ifan Emyr)
Reserves Division
Kinmel Bay 4-2 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Gwion Jones 19′, Gethin Jones 59′)
Llanrug United 2-4 Denbigh Town
(Llanrug: Shaun Evans 43′, Elwyn Roberts 79′)
Prestatyn Town 6-2 Pwllheli

NWCFA Junior Cup semi final
Bro Goronwy 5-0 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Bro Goronwy: Tom Wood 4, Jamie Ryan Jones)
Bro Goronwy will play Talysarn Celts or Bryngwran Bulls in the final

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Glantraeth 1-3 Nefyn United
(Glantraeth: Andy Clarke 54′ – Nefyn United: Daniel Roberts 42’/51′, Karl Jones 68′)

Gwynedd Safeflue Shield second round
Llanystumdwy 6-3 Bontnewydd (after extra time)
(Llanystumdwy: Dafydd Jones 57’/120′, Darren Parry 66′, Sion Guto 90’/98’/108′ – Bontnewydd: Alun Williams 35′, Ian Pleming 47′, Morgan Roberts 75′)
Mynydd Tigers 1-2 Waunfawr
(Mynydd Tigers: Josh Royds 1′ – Waunfawr: Shaun Roberts 25′, Jac Evans 43′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Caergybi 4-2 CPD Y Fali
(Caergybi: James Ryan 2, Justin Williams 2 – CPD Y Fali: Paul Williams, Anthony Parry)
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 0-0 Llanfairpwll
Pentraeth Reserves 3-2 Cemaes Bay
(Pentraeth: Kenny Williams, Will Jones 2 – Cemaes Bay: Gavin Edwards, Dafydd Jones)

Rawson Digital Elias Cup final
Arriva Bangor 0-2 Bryngwran Bulls
(Bryngwran: Nik Kontodios, Iolo Jones)

RUGBY UNION

WRU Division One North
Bethesda 26-26 Pwllheli
Bro Ffestiniog 20-34 Dinbych
WRU Division Two North
Dolgellau 42-21 Newtown
WRU Division Three North
Mold 2nds P-P Pwllheli 2nds
Menai Bridge 10-0 Dinbych 2nds

Gwynedd Cup semi final
Teirw Nant 38-10 Llangefni 2nds
Teirw Nant will play Bangor in the final at Bethesda on Saturday 4th May

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice