Local sports results: 11.01.2019 – 12.01.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Bala Town 1-3 Caernarfon Town
(Bala: Henry Jones 3′ – Caernarfon: Darren Thomas 61′, Danny Brookwell 73′, Nathan Craig 90 +3′ pen)

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 5-0 Denbigh Town
(Bangor: Mike Williams 21′, Alex Boss 63′, Sam Jones 65’/67′, Alex Darlington 90+1′)
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 0-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead Hotspur: Mel McGuinness 90 +1′)
Porthmadog 2-2 Flint Town United
(Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 16′ pen/26′)

FAW Welsh Trophy fifth round
Bodedern Athletic 2-1 Four Crosses
(Bodedern: Aidan Clarke 7′, Shaun Jenkins 72′)
Corwen 6-1 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Gareth Jones-Evans)
Llanrug United 0-4 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Craig Roberts 22′, Kev Lloyd 70′, Iwan Jones 87′, Alan Mark Owen 92′ pen)
Quarter final draw on Monday lunchtime

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Barmouth & Dyffryn 1-2 Llanberis
(Barmouth: Paul Lewis 85′ – Llanberis: Richard McDonald 21′ pen, Arwyn Price 57′)
Llandudno Junction 1-6 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Dan Evans 2′, Dylan Parry 7′ pen, Rob Daniels 60’/81′, Adam Jackson 78′, James Bell 92′)
Llandyrnog United 1- 1 Mynydd Llandegai
(Mynydd Llandegai: Ben Owen 90′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 3-3 Prestatyn Sports
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Steve Jones 36′, Huw Quaeck 58′, Alwyn Hughes 64′)
Division Two
Blaenau Ffestiniog 2-3 Kinmel Bay
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Shaun Roberts 55′, Bryn Humphries 90′)
Gaerwen 0-3 Llannerchymedd
(Llannerchymedd: Tomos Jones 14′, Andy Roberts 60′, Dewi Thomas 70′)
Holyhead Town 5-0 Amlwch Town
(Holyhead Town: Joe Donovan 17’/90′, Ryan Lees 45′, Lee Parry 57′, Asa Thomas 72′)
Llannefydd 4-2 Y Felinheli
(Y Felinheli: Cai Dafydd 70′, Brian Kane 75′)
Meliden 0-0 Pentraeth
Mochdre Sports 1-7 Aberffraw
(Aberffraw: Gary Boulton 41’/54’/63′, Richard Roberts 53’/80’/82′, Connor Rees 84′)
Reserves Division
Denbigh Town 3-2 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Aled Steel 30′, Sam Griffiths 88′)
Llangefni Town 2-4 Prestatyn Town
(Llangefni: Keenan Latham, Sion Jones)
Nantlle Vale 1-10 Porthmadog
(Nantlle Vale: Ellis Roberts 58′ – Porthmadog: Rhys Hughes 37’/63’/67’/86′, Cai Henshaw 56’/72’/80′, Matthew Roberts 21′ pen, Josh Hughes 54′, Tom Collins 42′)
Pwllheli 6-2 Llanrwst United
(Pwllheli: Carwyn Paramour 9’/12’/50′, Steffan Toplis 40, Owain Paramore 62′, Lee Sanders 75′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Bontnewydd 0-0 Talysarn Celts
Bro Goronwy 7-2 Nefyn United
(Bro Goronwy: Andy Williams 8’/40’/64′, Tom Wood 35′, Jac Thomas 63’/74’/75′ – Nefyn: Carl Jones 37’/78′)
Llanystumdwy 2-3 Waunfawr
(Llanystumdwy: Meirion Pritchard 31′ pen/65 – Waunfawr: Ioan Gwynedd 50′, Kevin Barlow 61’/85′)
Menai Bridge Tigers 5-0 Llangoed
(Menai Bridge: Dean Redmond 7′ pen, Callum Graves 41′, Dafydd Healy 55′, Sion Hogan 69’/85′)
Mynydd Tigers 0-6 Glantraeth
(Glantraeth: Andy Clarke 11’/22’/88’/89′, Tim Evans 55′, Dion Rhys Williams 84′)

Lucas Oil Cup second round
Bodorgan 0-9 Arriva Bangor
(Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 5, Mark Thomas 3, Danny Connelly)
Caergybi 11-0 Llanfairpwll
(Caergybi: James Ryan 8, Dewi Thomas, Dewi John Thomas, Rikki Jones)
Cefni FC 1-6 Bryngwran Bulls
(Cefni: Ben Wright – Bryngwran: Craig Moore 2, Matty Roberts 2, Nikolaos Kontodios, Gwynfor Owen)
Pentraeth Reserves 4-4 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves – after extra time, Holyhead Hotspur won 3-2 on penalties
(Pentraeth: Kenny Williams 2, Tom Jones 2 – Holyhead Hotspur: Deian Parry, Casey Gregg)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
CPD Y Fali 12-3 Llandegfan
(Y Fali: Mike Williams 3, Andrew Bailey 3, Anthony Parry 2, Dion Evans 2, Mark Owen 2 – Llandegfan: Dave Parry, Mark Hughes, Josh Morris)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
Ebbw Vale 27-26 RGC

WRU National Plate fourth round
Pwllheli 0-25 Penallta

WRU National Bowl fifth round
Dolgellau 8-9 Bridgend Sports

WRU Division One North
Bala 15-9 Mold
Nant Conwy 64-7 Llangefni
Ruthin 59-0 Bro Ffestiniog
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 7-22 Welshpool
WRU Division Three North
Dinbych 2nds P-P Pwllheli 2nds
Flint P-P Benllech
Holyhead 38-15 Shotton Steel
Llangefni 2nds 10-39 Machynlleth
Rhosllanerchrugog 29-12 Menai Bridge

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice