Local sports results: 04.01.2019 – 06.01.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Carmarthen Town
(Caernarfon: Cai Jones 44′, Nathan Craig 67′, Darren Thomas 84′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Buckley Town 0-2 Bangor City
(Bangor: Marc Williams 74′, Sam Jones 79′)
Holyhead Hotspur 4-1 Flint Town United
(Holyhead Hotspur: Mel McGuinness 46′)
Porthmadog 4-1 Penrhyncoch
(Porthmadog: Julian Williams 21′, Ifan Emlyn 61′, Gruff John Williams 76′, Shaun Cavanagah 90 +2′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llangefni Town 2-1 Llanberis
(Llangefni: Andy Sinclair 59, Alan Mark Owen 72′ – Llanberis: Dave Jones 70′ pen)
Llanrwst United 0-3 Bodedern Athletic
(Bodedern: Aden Clarke 15′, James McMinimee 67′, Ricky Jones 90′)
Llanrug United 3-0 Prestatyn Sports
(Llanrug: Dylan Owen 14′, Aaron Hughes 41’/57′)
Mynydd Llandegai 1-1 Nantlle Vale
(Mynydd Llandegai: Craig Wheeler 41′ – Nantlle Vale: Geraint Williams 65′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 4-2 Llandyrnog United
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Alwyn Hughes 17′, Meilir Williams 21’/43′ pen, 80′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 2-0 Llannefydd
(Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 78′, Stephen Jenkins 80′)
Amwlch Town 0-2 Gaerwen
(Gaerwen: Geraint Jones 85′, Iwan Jones 88′)
Holyhead Town 1-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog
(Holyhead Town: Gary Jo Owen 70′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Keirion Ellis 30′, Andy Roberts 75′)
Pwllheli 6-1 Mochdre Sports
(Pwllheli: Mark Jones 12’/14’/27′, Tom Mahoney 20′, Martin Smith 36′, Jake Jones 72′)
Reserves Division
Conwy Borough 3-4 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Rhys Hughes 20’/67′, Ben Williams 60′, Cai Henshaw 65′)
Denbigh Town 4-0 Pwllheli
Kinmel Bay 0-3 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Sam Griffiths 47′, Gareth Edwards 60′, Rhys Roberts 75′)
Llanberis 5-2 Colwyn Bay
(Llanberis: Gethin Jenkins 48’/56′, Gwyn Jones 68′, Gavin Morris 84′, Cai Fleming 89′)
Nantlle Vale 0-5 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Cameron Jones 10’/74′, Aaron Rickard 44’/63′ pen, Liam Buckland 89′)

Mawddach Challenge Cup second round
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1-2 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
(Barmouth: Richard Darlison 25′ pen, Steve Bratt 65′)

Take Stock Challenge Cup second round
Llannerchymedd 1-2 Y Felinheli
(Llannerchymedd: Mark Jones 83′ pen – Y Felinheli: Gruff John 37’/49′)
Pentraeth 1-0 Meliden
(Pentraeth: Jack Diamond 51′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Gwalchmai 2-0 Talysarn Celts
(Gwalchmai: Gwion Thomas 64′, Craig Evans 90′ pen)
Menai Bridge Tigers 12-1 Bontnewydd
(Menai Bridge: Kevin Roberts 6’/15′, Harry Jones 8’/44’/72′ pen, Dean Redmond 28’/54’/85′, Shaun Lock 7′, Kelvin Frazer 18′, Dave Baston 59′, Owen Vaughan 85′ – Bontnewydd: Josh Williams 63′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 3-2 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
Bodorgan 0-7 Bryngwran Bulls
(Bryngwran: Anton Williams, Matt Reynolds, Arwyn Williams, Nikolaos Kontodios, Jerome Sillence, Gwynfor Owen)
Llandegfan 1-5 Pentraeth Reserves
(Pentraeth: Kenny Williams 4, Matt Williams)
Cemaes Bay 1-1 CPD Y Valley
Cefni FC 4-0 Llanfairpwll
(Cefni: Gary Winnard, Nathan Lewis, Liam Griffiths, Ben Wright)

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup second round
Bro Goronwy 11-0 St Asaph City Reserves
(Bro Goronwy: Tom Wood 9’/64’/75’/81′, Jac Thomas 20’/39′, Andy Williams 69′, Jamie Jones 76′, Connor Jones 78′, Ross Mark 80’/87′)


Anglesey Junior Football League
Under 14s
Holyhead Hotspur Peibio A 2-3 Llangefni Town Llewod
Amlwch Town Juniors 4-2 Tynygongl Juniors
Llanfair Seintiau 1-7 Llanfair Teigrod
Llangefni Town Blues 10-0 Trearddur Bay Juniors
Under 16s
Gaerwen Juniors 1-3 Llanfair Llewod
Llangefni Town Juniors 3-0 Llangoed & Ditsrict

Gareth Williams Memorial Shield first round (under 12s)
Trearddur Bay Juniors 0-10 Gaerwen Juniors

Jimmy Lawlor Memorial Shield first round (under 12s)
Holyhead Hotspur Peibio 10-0 Llangefni Cavaliers


RUGBY UNION

WRU National Cup first round
Newport 17-35 RGC

WRU Division One North
Bala 17-10 Ruthin
Bro Ffestiniog 7-59 Nant Conwy
Llandudno 22-11 Caernarfon
Llangefni 52-24 Dinbych
Pwllheli 24-3 Bethesda
WRU Division Two North
COBRA 83-0 Bangor
Teirw Nant 7-33 Dolgellau
WRU Division Three North
Benllech 0-39 Pwllheli 2nds
Flint 31-45 Holyhead
Mold 2nds 12-27 Llangefni 2nds


North Wales 2nd XV League
Bala 28-15 Bethesda
Wrexham 68-12 Llandudno

‘Game On’ Women’s League
Llangefni 31-0 Holyhead

North Wales Youth Premiership
Wrexham 17-40 Caernarfon
Nant Conwy 50-0 Bangor
COBRA 10-10 Pwllheli
North Wales Youth Championship
Bala 42-15 Holyhead
Bethesda 10-8 Bro Ffestiniog
Dinbych 24-19 Llangefni

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice