Local sports results: 25.01.2019 – 26.01.2019

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Cup fourth round
Bangor City 1-2 Caernarfon Town
(Bangor: Jordan Piggott 45′ – Caernarfon: Jamie Breese 26′, Gareth Edwards 60′)
Llangefni Town 1-3 Llandudno
(Llangefni: Alan Mark Owen 90+1′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Prestatyn Town 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur
Porthmadog 3-3 Buckley Town
(Porthmadog: Dan Dascalu 20′, Rob Evans 64′, Gruff John 90+4′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn 1-3 Llanrug United
(Barmouth: Ieuan Brooks 40′ – Llanrug: Aaron Hughes 14′, Terry Jones 73′, Dylan Owen 79′
Bodedern Athletic A-A Prestatyn Sports – Bodedern were leading 1-0 after 60 minutes
Greenfield 2-0 Nantlle Vale
Llandudno Albion 5-1 Llanberis
Mynydd Llandegai 2-2 Llandudno Junction
St Asaph City P-P Penrhyndeudraeth
Division Two
Amlwch Town 1-8 Aberffraw
(Amlwch: Gareth Torr 56′ – Aberffraw: Gary Boulton 10’/40’/55′, Richard Roberts 20’/30’/70′, Nathan Moore 78’/85′)
Gaerwen 2-0 Meliden
(Gaerwen: Paul Bryant, Connor Gordon)
Glan Conwy 3-1 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Holyhead Town 4-4 Kinmel Bay
(Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas, Joe Donovan, Ry Lees, Gary Jo Owen)
Llannerchymedd A-A Pwllheli – 2-2 after 65 minutes
Reserves Division
Llanrug United 10-0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Llanrug: Gareth Edwards 4, Joni Sadler 3, Sam Griffiths 2, Ryan Jones)
Llangefni Town P-P Llandyrnog United
Nantlle Vale P-P Conwy Borough
Pwllheli 2-3 Porthmadog

Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup semi final
Y Felinheli A-A Pentraeth – abandoned after 60 minutes

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Gwalchmai 1-2 Bro Goronwy
(Gwalchmai: Corey Sinnott 7′, Cian Owen 31′ – Bro Goronwy: Liam Griffiths 64′)
Menai Bridge Tigers A-A Glantraeth – Menai Bridge were leading 3-1 after 35 minutes
Nefyn United 3-1 Mynydd Tigers
(Nefyn: Carl Jones 42’/63′ pen, Llion Jones 70′ – Mynydd Tigers: Kieran Bullock 76′)
Talysarn Celts L-L Bontnewydd
Waunfawr 1-6 Llangoed
(Llangoed: David Thomas 2, Wayne Thomas 2, Carl Pritchard, Jay Finter)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Caergybi 7-2 Pentraeth Reserves
(Caergybi: James Ryan 3, Dave Webb 2, Liam Williams, Dewi John Thomas – Pentraeth: James Holton, Tom Jones)
Cemaes Bay 3-2 Llandegfan
(Cemaes Bay: Chris Hughes 3)
Llanfairpwll 3-3 Arriva Bangor

Huws Gray Megan Cup second round
CPD Y Fali 1-0 Cefni FC
(Y Fali: Luke Miles)
Semi final
Bryngwran Bulls A-A Holyhead Hotspur Reserves – 2-2 after extra time

RUGBY UNION

WRU National Cup second round
RGC 15-27 Cardiff

WRU Division One North
Bala 24-11 Llangefni
Bethesda 34-7 Caernarfon
Bro Ffestiniog P-P Mold
Ruthin 10-3 Pwllheli
WRU Division Two North
Dolgellau 55-3 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Flint 34-19 Menai Bridge
Holyhead P-P Mold 2nds
Llangefni 2nds 5-8 Dinbych 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MônFM

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais / Your Station, Your Voice