Local sports results: 30.11.2018 – 01.12.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Llanelli Town 2-2 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Nathan Craig 73′, Jamie Breese 88′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Airbus Broughton 2-0 Holyhead Hotspur
Porthmadog 4-1 Holywell Town
(Porthmadog: Julian Williams 2’/45’+1, Shaun Cavanagh 85′, Jay Gibbs 88′)
Rhyl 2-1 Bangor City
(Bangor: Alex Darlington 75′)

Lock Stock Cookson Cup second round
Bodedern Athletic 4-4 Llanrug United – after extra time, Llanrug won 4-3 on penalties
(Bodedern: Shaun Jenkins 18′, Aidan Clarke 21′, Steven Whittaker 26′, OG 107′ – Llanrug: Carl Griffiths 7′, Aaron Hughes 9′, Dylan Owen 52′, Luke Phillips 112′)
Greenfield 1-2 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Davies 35′, OG 82′)
Llandudno Albion 3-3 Llangefni Town – after extra time, Llangefni won 6-5 on penalties
(Llangefni: Liam Morris, Iwan Jones, Kev Lloyd)
Penrhyndeudraeth 5-0 Llandudno Junction
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Meilir Williams 18’/30’/87’/89′, OG 61′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Barmouth & Dyffryn United 2-0 Mynydd Llandegai
(Barmouth & Dyffryn: Shane Jones 24′, Bobby Griffiths 87′)
Llanrwst United 1-2 Llanberis
(Llanberis: David Jones 15′, Gethin Wakeham 38′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 2-2 Kinmel Bay
(Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 29′, Gareth Hughes 43′)
Gaerwen 2-5 Glan Conwy
(Gaerwen: Dylan Williams 24′, Allan Wannup 70′)
Holyhead Town 0-0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Llannefydd 3-1 Pentraeth
(Pentraeth: Jason Owen 39′)
Meliden 1-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Keiron Ellis 40’/49′)
Mochdre Sports 0-3 Llannerchymedd
(Llannerchymedd: Gavin Sharp 20′, Rob Jones 23′, Mark Jones 69′)
Y Felinheli 7-1 Amwlch Town
(Y Felinheli: Gruff John 2, Iwan Owen 4’/65’/89′, Caerwyn Dafydd 68′, Rhys Parry 75′, Aled Emyr 78′ – Amlwch: Rhys Roberts 74′)
Reserves Division
Kinmel Bay 1-10 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Jack Davis 3′, Sol Kempster 12′, Sion Parry 14’/46’/70′ pen/76′ pen/78′, Ben Williams 44′, Rhys Hughes 60’/80′)
Llanberis 2-1 Prestatyn Town
(Llanberis: Matthew Edwards 38′ pen, Geoff Jones 86′)
Llangefni Town 2-1 Llanrwst United
(Llangefni: Nathan Hughes 39′, Leon Buckland 89′)
Llanrug United 1-3 Colwyn Bay
(Llanrug: Mike Owen 68′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-4 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Lee Samson 27′, Kai Hughes 37′, Jason Banks 42′, Marcus Banks 78′)

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup first round
Llandyrnog United 4-2 Nantlle Vale (after extra time)
(Nantlle Vale: Rhys Wyn Jones 24’/65′)

NWCFA Junior Cup second round
Abergele 5-1 Llanfairpwll
(Llanfairpwll: Shaun Morris)
Arriva Bangor 3-1 Rhos United
Bodorgan 4-6 Rhuddlan Town (after extra time)
Bontnewydd 3-6 Talysarn Celts
Bro Goronwy P-P St Asaph City
Bryngwran Bulls 2-0 Mynydd Tigers
Cemaes Bay 1-2 Llanfairfechan Town
Denbigh Development 1-6 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Menai Bridge: Dave Baston 2, Callum Davidson, Sion Hogan, Sam Roberts, Dean Redmond)
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 3-1 Machno United
Llandudno Athletic 2-1 Caergybi
(Caergybi: Dave Webb)
Llanfairfechan Town Reserves 0-7 Nefyn United
(Nefyn: Llion Jones 5′, Guto Roberts 7′, Lukas Baltovic 34’/43’/48’/74′, Zac Allanson 90′)
Llansannan 4-2 Llangoed and District
Y Glannau 2-1 Llanystumdwy (after extra time)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Glantraeth 5-5 Waunfawr
(Glantraeth: Andy Clarke 20′, Liam MccCann 33′, Dylan Hughes 41′, Jamie Roberts 66’/90′ – Waunfawr: Sion Roberts 16’/58’/86′, Meurig Parry 58′, Ellis Povey 82′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
CPD Y Fali P-P Llandegfan
Pentraeth Reserves 0-4 Cefni FC
(Cefni: Nathan Lewis, Gary Winnard)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
Aberavon 17-5 RGC

WRU Division One North
Bethesda 20-22 Ruthin
Caernarfon 5-18 Bala
Dinbych 12-26 Nant Conwy
Llandudno 52-0 Llangefni
Mold 0-24 Pwllheli
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 7-22 Rhyl
Dolgellau P-P Llanidloes
WRU Division Three North
Benllech 40-8 Mold 2nds
Llangefni 2nds 0-8 Holyhead
Machynlleth 36-12 Menai Bridge
Pwllheli 2nds 6-19 Shotton Steel

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice