Local sports results: 28.12.2018 – 29.12.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 3-3 Llandudno (Caernarfon: Jamie Breese 3′, Nathan Craig 31′ pen, Sion Bradley 80′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 0-2 Guilsfield
Gresford Athletic 5-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Holyhead Hotspur: Mel McGuinness 57′)
Prestatyn Town 3-3 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Sion Parry 1′, Math Roberts 64′, Sion Edwards 76′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Bodedern Athletic 2-1 Mynydd Llandegai
(Bodedern: Shaun Jenkins 40′, Jack Griffiths 78′ – Mynydd Llandegai: Gavin Owen 55′)
Greenfield 0-0 Llangefni Town
Llandyrnog United 1-1 Llanberis
Nantlle Vale 1-0 Barmouth & Dyffryn
(Nantlle Vale: Sion Pollard 7′)
St Asaph City 1-2 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Aaron Hughes 4′, Daniel Williams 84′)
Division Two
Aberffraw 1-1 Pwllheli
(Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 5′ – Pwllheli: Marcus Banks 53′)
Blaenau Ffestiniog 4-2 Y Felinheli
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Iwan Griffiths 29′, Bryn Humphries 75’/89′, David Copsey 77′ – Y Felinheli: Rhys Parry 20′, Gruff John 89′)
Holyhead Town 1-3 Glan Conwy
(Holyhead Town: Gary Jo Owen 53′)
Llannerchymedd 2-0 Pentraeth
(Llannerchymedd: Josh Griffiths 31′, OG 65′)
Mochdre Sports 3-3 Amlwch Town
(Amlwch: Tom Owen 10′, Chris Byast 25′ pen, Rhys Roberts 87′)
Reserves Division
Llanberis 10-0 Kinmel Bay
(Llanberis: Ben Bolton 12’/38’/80′, Jonathan Cyster 22’/25’/85′, Gwyn Jones 50′, Kirk Hellfield 65’/83′, Matthew Roberts 88′)
Llangefni Town 0-2 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Davies Thomas 10′, Aaron Griffiths 81′)
Pwllheli 3-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Pwllheli: Owain Parry 8′, Stephen Topliss 56′, Colin Hunt 65′)

Huws Gray Megan Cup second round
Arriva Bangor 1-6 Bryngwran Bulls
CPD Y Valley P-P Cefni FC
Pentraeth Reserves 2-1 Llanfairpwll
(Pentraeth: Tom Jones, Kenny Williams – Llanfairpwll: Ryan Evans)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 5-1 Bodorgan Juniors
Llandegfan 1-12 Caergybi
(Caergybi: James Ryan 7, Dan Lowies 2, Mike Owen, Dave Webb, Glenn North)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 38-15 Bridgend

WRU Division One North
Bethesda 34-15 Llangefni
Caernarfon 15-17 Pwllheli
Dinbych 32-28 Bro Ffestiniog
Nant Conwy 18-25 Bala

WRU Division Two North
Bangor 27-31 Teirw Nant

WRU Division Three North
Benllech 5-48 Holyhead
Llangefni 2nds 22-24 Menai Bridge
Pwllheli 2nds 15-3 Machynlleth

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice