Local sports results: 02.11.2018 – 03.11.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Carmarthen Town 4-3 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Nathan Craig 12’/67’/88′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 9-0 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
(Bangor: Jordan Piggott 6′, Alex Darlington 27’/65’/76’/81′, Jacob Farleigh 52′, Marc Williams 15’/71′, Robbie Parry 88′)
Holyhead Hotspur 0-2 Holywell Town
Guilsfield 0-2 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Iwan Lewis 72′, Jay Gibbs 80′)

Mawddach Challenge Cup first round
Barmouth & Dyffryn United 3-1 Llannerchymedd
(Barmouth & Dyffryn: Bobby Griffiths 72′, Shane Jones 74′, Paul Lewis 82′ – Llannerchymedd: Jack Carter 89′)
Llandudno Albion 3-2 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Matthew Owen 3′, Luke Williams 69′ pen)
Llangefni Town 3-1 Llanberis
(Llangefni: Dewi Morris 3’/72′, OG – Llanberis: Terry Saynor 8′)
Mynydd Llandegai 7-3 Amlwch Town
(Mynydd Llandegai: Gwyn Roberts 15′, Andrew Barker 21′, Jamie Whitmore 60′, Iwan Morris 68′ – Amlwch: Adam Taylor 18′, Martin Byast 33′, Owain Rowlands 45′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2 Holyhead Town
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Meilir Williams 73′ pen – Holyhead Town: Gary Jo Owen 8′, Tom Roberts 76′)
Pentraeth 2-1 Y Felinheli (after extra time)
Pentraeth: Rhys Roberts 89′, Luke Owen 103′ – Y Felinheli: Gruff John 27′)
St Asaph City 2-1 Gaerwen
(Gaerwen: Llion Jones 39′ pen)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One

Llandyrnog United 1-0 Bodedern Athletic
Llanrug United P-P Prestatyn Sports
Reserves Division
Llanberis P-P Kinmel Bay
Llanrwst United P-P Pwllheli
Nantlle Vale 1-2 Llandyrnog United
(Nantlle Vale: William Jones 50′)
Porthmadog 5-0 Llangefni Town
(Porthmadog: Aaron Hughes 11’/33′, Rhys Hughes 35′, Dion Parry 38′, Matthew Roberts 57′)

Take Stock Van Hire Cup first round
Llannefydd 4-1 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Ifan Roberts 25′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llanystumdwy 2-5 Gwalchmai
(Llanystumdwy: Morgan Griffiths 50′, Darren Parry 75′ – Gwalchmai: Craig Evans 3’/64’/83′ pen, Cian Owen 5, Corey Sinnott 34′)
Waunfawr 4-4 Mynydd Tigers
(Waunfawr: Adam Jones 18′, Rhodri Owen 31, Dafydd Evans 46′, Kevin Barlow 70′ – Mynydd Tigers: Mike Holroyd 27’/75′, Mike Williams 81′, Ian Owen 86′)

Gwynedd Meditel Cup second round
Glantraeth 1-3 Nefyn United
(Glantraeth: Tim Evans 90′ pen – Nefyn: Guto Roberts 43′, Zac Allinson 64′, Llion Jones 70′)
Menai Bridge Tigers 4-2 Llangoed & District
(Menai Bridge: Harry Jones 15′, Sam Roberts 37′, Kevin Roberts 51′, David Thomas OG 69′ – Llangoed: Charlie McKenna 34′, David Thomas 81′)
Talysarn Celts P-P Bro Goronwy

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cemaes Bay 0-1 Bodorgan Juniors
(Bodorgan: Danny Connelly)

Benllech Car Boot Trophy first round
Arriva Bangor 3-1 Cefni FC
(Arriva Bangor: Daniel Cavaleri 3 – Cefni: Nathan Lewis)
Caergybi 9-1 Pentraeth Reserves
(Caergybi: Dewi Thomas 3, James Ryan 2, Dave Webb 2, Marcus Bell, Mason Hughes – Pentraeth: Dylan Jones)
CPD Y Fali 0-1 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Holyhead Hotspur Reserves: Chris Dunne)
Second round
Llandegfan 2-5 Llanfairpwll (after extra time)

RUGBY UNION

Rybrook Conwy Land Rover North Wales Cup first round
Pwllheli 19-15 Ruthin

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice