Local sports results: 26.10.2018 – 27.10.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 0-0 Connah’s Quay Nomads

Huws Gray Alliance
Penrhyncoch 0-2 Bangor City
(Bangor: Marc Williams 52′, Jake Phillips 55′)
Porthmadog 2-0 Ruthin Town
(Porthmadog: Shaun Cavanagh 27’/70′)
Rhyl 5-0 Holyhead Hotspur

FAW Welsh Trophy third round
Bodedern Athletic 6-0 Llandyrnog United
(Bodedern: Ricky Jones 2, Aidan Clarke 2, Richard Williams, James Burgess)
Brymbo 7-2 Y Felinheli
Glantraeth 0-5 Chirk AAA
Greenfield 2-2 Nantlle Vale (after extra time, Nantlle Vale won 4-2 on penalties)
(Nantlle Vale: Rob Daniels 19′, Rhys Alun 82′)
Lex XI 1-6 Llanrug United
(Llanrug: Aaron Hughes 4’/11’/67′, Simon Kay 25′, Luke Phillips 32′, Carl Griffiths 88′)
Llangefni Town 6-0 Penycae
(Llangefni: Kevin Lloyd 3, Callum Mcminimee 2, Liam Morris)
Llansantffraid Village 2-3 Mynydd Llandegai
Pwllheli 2-1 Llanberis (after extra time)
(Pwllheli: Jake Jones 2 – Llanberis: Tomos Saynor)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Llandudno Junction 1-1 Penrhyndeudraeth
(Penrhyndeudraeth: George Southerns 72′)
Llanrwst United 5-0 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Division Two
Amlwch Town 1-3 Mochdre Sports
(Amlwch: Chris Byast 43′)
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs 2-0 Holyhead Town
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryn Humphreys 70′, Iwan Jones 77′)
Llannerchymedd 1-2 Llannefydd
(Llannerchymedd: Lewis Connor 65′)
Meliden 0-3 Gaerwen
(Gaerwen: Llion Vaughan Jones 15′, Darren Lewthwaite 27′, Joe Vousden 88′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1-1 Aberffraw
(Aberffraw: Nathan Moore 44′)
Pentraeth 4-7 Kinmel Bay
(Pentraeth: Iwan Morris 7’/21′, Gwyndaf Hughes 79′, Mark Lock)
Reserves Division
Colwyn Bay 5-3 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Carwyn Trenholme 18′, Stan Topliss 82′, Leigh Samsome 83′)
Conwy Borough 2-3 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Jonathan Cyster 50′, Gwyn Jones 59′, Iwan Jones 89′)
Llandyrnog United 1-2 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Aaron Rickards, Gafyn Buckland)
Llanrug United 0-1 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: 65′ OG)
Nantlle Vale 1-3 Llanrwst United
(Nantlle Vale: Iestyn Worth 17′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Mynydd Tigers 1-0 Llanystumdwy
(Mynydd Tigers: Ian Burgess 38′)

Gwynedd Meditel Cup first round
Talysarn Celts 6-1 Bontnewydd
(Talysarn Celts: David Jones 6′, Glyn Tomos 11’/60′, Alun Williams 28′, Osian Jones 45′, Jac Jones 83′ – Bontnewydd: Ian Pleming 87′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni FC 4-2 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Cefni: OG, Paul Jones, Mark Parry, Luke Williams – Holyhead Hotspur: Mike Kelly, Kris Dunne)
Cemaes Bay 3-0 Llanfairpwll
(Cemaes Bay: Tam Morton 2, Owain Griffiths)

Huws Gray Megan Cup first round
Bryngwran Bulls 6-4 Caergybi
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore 4, Anton Williams 2 – Caergybi: Liam Williams, James Ryan, Barry Roberts, Dave Webb)
Llandegfan 2-4 Arriva Bangor
(Llandegfan: Dave Parry, Robert Williams – Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 2, Kieron Davies, Matthew Williams)
CPD Y Fali 8-3 Bodorgan Juniors
(Y Fali: Paul Williams 3, Jon Morton 2, Marc Wilson, Mike Williams, Andrew Bailey – Bodorgan: Luke Alloway, Luke Gardner, Sam Hallas)

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup first round
Llangoed & District 7-4 Gwalchmai (after extra time)
(Llangoed: Carl Pritchard 3, David Thomas 2, Llion Roberts, Jay Finter)
Nefyn United 6-0 Llandudno Amateurs
(Nefyn: Gethin Trenholme 7′, Steve Jones 34′, Danny Roberts 41′, Llion Jones 46’/75’/90′ pen)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 40-7 Bargoed

WRU Plate second round
Bala 16-31 Seven Sisters
Birchgrove 18-23 Pwllheli
Resolven 36-14 Caernarfon

WRU Bowl third round
Rhymney 29-36 Dolgellau (after extra time)
Pwllheli 2nds given bye into fourth round

WRU Division Two North
Dolgellau P-P Newtown
Wrexham 49-0 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Holyhead P-P Machynlleth (game rearranged for Saturday 17th November – midday kick off)
Llangefni 2nds 38-12 Benllech
Rhosllanerchrugog 18-26 Pwllheli 2nds
Shotton Steel 41-5 Menai Bridge

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice