Local sports results: 19.10.2018 – 20.10.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 0-3 Newtown

JD Welsh Cup first round
Bangor City 4-2 Mold Alexandra
(Bangor: Andy Jones 17′, Les Davies 19’/46′, Alex Darlington 74′)
Cefn Albion 7-1 Dolgellau Athletic
Denbigh Town 9-3 Holyhead Town
(Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas 13’/18′, Gary Jo Owen 43′)
Holyhead Hotspur 4-2 Corwen
(Holyhead Hotspur: Tomos Clarke, Mel McGuinness, Aron Hughes Jones 65′, Marc Evans 82′)
Llandudno Amateurs 2-4 Nantlle Vale (after extra time)
(Nantlle Vale: Rhys Alun 40’/60′, Gavin Edwards 113′ pen, Phil Warrington 115′)
Llangefni Town 2-0 Borth United
(Llangefni: Alan Mark Owen, Cai Powell-Roberts)
Pwllheli 0-3 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Jay Gibbs 16′, Ifan Emlyn 44′, Shaun Cavanaugh 89′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 7-1 Llanrwst United
(Bodedern: Richard Williams 17′, Dafydd Jones 25’/37′, Aden Clarke 56’/86’/89′, Sion Jenkins 83′)
Greenfield 2-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn
(Barmouth: Gethin Evans 69′)
Mynydd Llandegai 4-1 Llanberis
(Mynydd Llanedgai: Craig Wheeler 18′, Dylan Williams 19′, Iwan Morris 34′, Andrew Barker 66′ – Llanberis: David Jones 42′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 2-2 Llanrug United
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Alun Hughes 25′, Meilir Williams 48′ – Llanrug: Eifion Williams 55′, Aaron Hughes 57′)
Division Two
Glan Conwy 2-2 Llannerchymedd
(Llanerchymedd: Mark Jones 62′ pen)
Kinmel Bay 3-0 Gaerwen
Llannefydd 4-2 Amlwch Town
(Amlwch: Rhodri Hughes 65′, Martin Byast 86′)
Pentraeth 0-1 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Reserves Division
Colwyn Bay 4-0 Llangefni Town
Llanrug United 1-4 Llanberis
(Llanrug: Gareth Edwards 9′ – Llanberis: Owain Jones 55’/68’/70′, Ben Jones 68′)
Nantlle Vale 1-0 Prestatyn Town
(Nantlle Vale: Morgan Tyrfel 81′)
Porthmadog 8-0 Pwllheli
(Porthmadog: Dion Parry 32′, Sion Parry 35’/62’/75′ pen, Cai Henshaw 49′, Rhys Evans 86′, Carl O’Hare 90′, Daniel Ben Williams 94′

Mawddach Challenge Cup first round
Aberffraw 2-4 Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
(Aberffraw: Gary Boulton 1′, Steven Jenkins 13′ – Blaenau Ffestiniog: Tom Hughes 5’/89′, Shaun Roberts 24′, Ryan Hughes 51′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Nefyn United 1-3 Glantraeth
(Nefyn: Warren Gibbs 39′ – Glantraeth: Dion Williams 46′, Andy Clarke 54′, OG 93′)
Talysarn Celts 2-4 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Talysarn Celts: Jac Jones 52′, Rhys Jones – Menai Bridge: Darren Gowans 4′, Dafydd Healy 15′, Kelvin Frazer 30, Dean Richmond 60′)

Bob Owen Memorial Shield second round
Bro Goronwy 3-1 Llanystumdwy
(Bro Goronwy: Callum Thomas 47′, Andy Williams 83′, Connor Jones 85′ – Llanystumdwy: Sean Pierce 52′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bryngwran Bulls 3-3 Pentraeth Reserves
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore, Matt Reynolds, Anton Williams – Pentraeth: Kenny Williams 2, Gwynfor Owen)
Bodorgan Juniors 1-1 Llanfairpwll
(Bodorgan: Luke Alloway – Llanfairpwll: Shaun Morris)
Cefni FC 0-1 Cemaes Bay
(Cemaes Bay: Owain Griffiths)
CPD Y Valley 3-3 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Valley: Mike Williams, Andrew Bailey, Dion Evans – Holyhead Hotspur: Mike Kelly 3)

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup first round
Llandegfan 0-7 Llandudno Athletic
Llangoed & District P-P Gwalchmai
Penrhyn Bay Dragons 3-4 Arriva Bangor
Waunfawr 2-6 Rhos United

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
Carmarthen Quins 35-22 RGC

WRU Division One North
Bethesda 37-21 Mold
Bala 16-17 Pwllheli
Dinbych 21-23 Caernarfon
Bro Ffestiniog 33-13 Llangefni
WRU Division Two North
Bangor 14-48 Dolgellau
WRU Division Three North
Benllech P-P Shotton Steel
Mold 2nds 3-26 Holyhead
Menai Bridge 25-22 Flint
Dinbych 2nds P-P Llangefni 2nds

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice