Local sports results: 05.10.2018 – 06.10.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 2-2 Bala Town
(Caernarfon: Danny Brookwell 12’/49′ – Bala: Chris Venables 45+2′, Steven Tames 54′)

Huws Gray Cup quarter finals
Holyhead Hotspur 3-2 Ruthin Town
(Holyhead Hotspur: Mel McGuinness 14′, Luke McGivern 14′, Kenleigh Owen 41′)
Prestatyn Town 2-4 Bangor City – after extra time
(Bangor: Jacob Farleigh 16′, Sam Barnes 52′, Sam Jones 100’/104′)
Porthamdog 2-0 Conwy Borough
(Porthmadog: Dale Davies 41′, Dan Dascalu 90+2′)

Semi final draw
Holyhead Hotspur v Bangor City
Porthmadog v Airbus Broughton

Lock Stock Cookson Cup first round
Barmouth & Dyffryn OFF-OFF Llandudno Junction
Barmouth withdrew from competition
Llanberis 1-3 Bodedern Athletic – after extra time
(Llanberis: Ifan Mansoor 51′)
Llandyrnog United 1-2 Llanrug United – after extra time
(Llanrug: Aaron Hughes 87′, David Noel Williams 119′)
Llangefni Town 1-0 Llanrwst United
(Llangefni: Alan Mark Owen 52′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 9-4 Mynydd Llandegai – after extra time
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Meilir Williams 26’/64’/118′, Steve Jones 34’/111’/119′, Caerwyn Price 78’/109′, Adam Griffiths 106′ pen – Mynydd Llandegai: Craig Wheeler 6’/68′, Cai Morgan 68′, Gavin Owen 90′)
Prestatyn Sports 0-2 Nantlle Vale
(Nantlle Vale: Rhys Williams 70′, Daniel Evans 84′)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division Two
Amlwch Town 0-7 Kinmel Bay
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs 2-0 Pentraeth
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Shaun Roberts 48′, Tom Hughes 85′)
Gaerwen 2-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
(Gaerwen: Andrew Wannup 25′, Paul Bryant 85′)
Llannefydd 0-1 Aberffraw
(Aberffraw: Ieuan Lloyd 85′)
Meliden 0-7 Pwllheli
(Pwllheli: Carl Jones 19′, Gwyn Williams 21′, Jake Jones 41’/48’/55′, Mark Jones 75′, Mike Williams 84′)
Mochdre Sports 0-8 Holyhead Town
(Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas 9’/42’/58′, Joe Donovan 28′, Gary Jo Owen 48’/60′, Shaun Davies 70′, Luke Roberts 84′)
Y Felinheli 4-1 Llannerchymedd
(Y Felinheli: Griff John 56′, Ifan Emyr 59′, Iwan Owen 83’/87′ – Llannerchymedd: Rob Jones 44′)

Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup first round
Colwyn Bay 5-1 Llanberis
(Llanberis: Jonathan Cyster 32′)
Conwy Borough 5-0 Llanrug United
Pwllheli 3-1 Llangefni Town
(Pwllheli: Darren Thomas 9′, Tom Jones 28’/55′ – Llangefni: Dion Owen 50′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Glantraeth 2-2 Talysarn Celts
(Glantraeth: Nick Clarke 3′, Bryn Roberts 52′ – Talysarn Celts: Jac Jones 42’/82′)

Gwynedd Meditel Cup first round
Gwalchmai 0-5 Nefyn United
(Nefyn: Dylan Sion Jones 26′, OG 36′, Steve Jones 38′, Llion Jones 56′, Zac Allinson 58′)
Llangoed 4-2 Mynydd Tigers – after extra time
(Llangoed: Carwyn Williams 15′, Ben Hulse 94’/99′, Jay Finter 106 – Mynydd Tigers: Shaun Edwards 20′, Ian Burgess 111′)
Second round
Waunfawr 1-5 Llanystumdwy
(Waunfawr: Adam Jones 50′ – Llanystumdwy: Rob Griffith 37′ pen, Karon Hughes 41′, Jac Jones 43′, Darren Parry 83′, Mark Godfrey 90′)

Bob Owen Memorial Shield first round
Menai Bridge Tigers 5-2 Bontnewydd
(Menai Bridge: Dean Redmond 19′, Shaun Lock 28’/38′, Sam Roberts 73′, Dave Baston 85′ – Bontnewydd: Aled Steele 10′, Jason Owen 44′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bodorgan Juniors 4-3 Cemaes Bay
Bryngwran Bulls 3-2 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore 3, Holyhead Hotspur: Mike Kelly, Simon Davies)
CPD Y Valley 4-6 Arriva Bangor
(Y Valley: Mike Williams 2, Ashley Hughes, Mark Wilson – Arriva Bangor: Mark Williams 2, Scott Hughes, Danny Camilleri, Matthew Jones, Leon Jones)
Cefni FC 1-4 Caergybi
Llanfairpwll 6-0 Llandegfan
(Llanfairpwll: Jac Davies 2, Shaun Morris, Greg Parry 2, Danny Ross)

North Wales Coast FA Junior Cup first round
Pentraeth Reserves 3-4 Llansannan
(Pentraeth: Bradley Pickavance, John Smiley, Gwynfor Owen)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
Llandovery 24-32 RGC

WRU Division One North
Caernarfon 34-10 Mold
Ruthin 34-10 Llangefni
Bala 10-19 Bro Ffestiniog
Nant Conwy 22-33 Pwllheli
WRU Division Three North
Benllech 10-66 Flint

WRU Bowl second round
Dinbych 2nds 32-48 Pwllheli 2nds
Dolgellau 43-5 Bangor
Holyhead 12-47 Wrexham

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Ynys, Eich Llais
Your Island, Your Voice