Local sports results: 31.08.2018 – 02.09.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Caernarfon Town 0-3 The New Saints

Huws Gray Alliance
Bangor City 1-1 Holyhead Hotspur
(Bangor: Alex Darlington 59′, Holyhead Hotspur: Luke McGivern 9′)
Porthmadog 1-3 Rhyl
(Porthmadog: Gruff John 64′)

JD Welsh Cup first qualifying round
Amlwch Town 0-6 Llandudno Amateurs
Bodedern Athletic 1-2 Aberffraw
(Bodedern: James Burgess – Aberffraw: Richard Roberts 15’/30′)
Glantraeth 4-6 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Holyhead Town 3-2 Menai Bridge Tigers
(Holyhead Town: Asa Thomas 2, Anthony Parry – Menai Bridge: Tom Parry, Shaun Lock)
Nantlle Vale 2-0 Gaerwen
(Nantlle Vale: Aaron Davies Thomas 37′, Jason Banks 51′)
Prestatyn Sports 2-0 Pentraeth
Pwllheli 3-3 Llannefydd – after extra time, Pwllheli won 4-1 on penalties
(Pwllheli: Carl Jones 2, Martyn Smith)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn United 1-4 Llanrwst United
(Barmouth: Andrew Paprinyk 21′)
Greenfield 1-0 Llanberis
Llandudno Albion 2-4 Penrhyndeudraeth
(Penrhyndeudraeth: Steve Jones 17′, Meilir Williams 45’/49’/50′)
Llangefni Town 3-0 Llandyrnog United
(Llangefni: Kev Lloyd 27′, Liam Morris 36′, Sean Pritchard 51′)
Llanrug United 6-0 Llandudno Junction
(Llanug: Gareth Edwards 9′, Joni Sadler 35’/64′, Aaron Hughes 37’/63′, James Phillips 80′)
St Asaph City 2-2 Mynydd Llandegai
(Mynydd Llandegai: Andrew Barker 60’/81′)
Division Two
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs 5-0 Meliden
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Tom Hughes 22, Iwan Griffiths 41′, Sion Roberts 46′, Bryn Humphries 53′, Rhys Roberts 73′)
Glan Conwy 1-1 Y Felinheli
(Y Felinheli: Rhys Parry 15′)
Llanerchymedd 2-0 Kinmel Bay
(Llannerchymedd: Rob Jones 58′, Tudur Williams 65′)
Reserves Division
Kinmel Bay 5-2 Llangefni Town
(Llangefni: Rhys Williams 4′, Gethin Buckland 75′)
Llandyrnog United 1-4 Porthmadog
(Porthmadog: Rhys Evans 13′, Nathan Roberts 18′ pen, Sion Parry 52′, Deion Roberts 89′)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-3 Llanrug United
Pwllheli 5-1 Nantlle Vale
(Pwllheli: Owain Paramore 7′, Iwan Roberts 25′, Lee Sampson 50′, Stan Topliss 65’/68′ – Nantlle Vale: Aaron Davies Thomas 38′)

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llangoed & District 2-2 Gwalchmai
(Llangoed: Matty Owen 2)
Nefyn United 3-2 Bro Goronwy
(Nefyn: Dylan Jones 28’/62’/74′ – Bro Goronwy: Andy Williams 40′, Dan Fairhead 51′)
Waunfawr 2-1 Bontnewydd
(Waunfawr: Guto Llywelyn, Jac Evans)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 3-2 Llanfairpwll
(Llanfairpwll: Dion Taylor, Steve Hughes)
Bryngwran Bulls 3-1 Bodorgan Juniors
(Bryngwran: Konner Druce, Craig Moore 2)
Cemaes Bay 0-1 Cefni FC
(Cefni: Hugh Allan)
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 2-3 Pentraeth Reserves
(Pentraeth: Kenny Williams 2, Tom Jones)
Llandegfan 1-5 CPD Y Valley

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 37-19 Neath

WRU Division One North
Denbigh 26-25 Bala
Caernarfon 28-20 Llangefni
Bethesda 34-8 Bro Ffestiniog
Division Three North
Benllech 7-68 Machynlleth
Rhosllanerchrugog 19-13 Holyhead
Pwllheli 2nds P-P Mold 2nds
Denbigh 2nds 28-27 Menai Bridge
Llangefni 2nds 45-26 Shotton Steel

North Wales 2nd XV League
Bethesda 61-21 Bala
Dolgellau 59-19 Welshpool
Llandudno 10-21 Caernarfon

CRICKET

North Wales Cricket League
Premier Division
Menai Bridge: 330-2 declared (36.4 overs) – top scorer: Jack Gower (175), wickets: Gerallt Roberts (5-13)
Hawarden Park: 55 all out (27.3 overs)
Menai Bridge win by 275 runs

Northop: 114-5 (18.3 overs)
Pwllheli: 111 all out (35 overs) – top scorer: Swapnil Padmanand Kate (36)
Northop win by five wickets

St Asaph: 153 all out (40.5 overs)
Bangor: 157-4 (32.4 overs) – top scorer: Nadeem Rehman (46), wickets: Nadeem Rehman (3-9)
Bangor win by six wickets

Division One
Bethesda: 246-5 (50 overs) – top scorer: Matthew Harrington (68)
Abergele: 172 all out (50 overs)
Bethesda win by 74 runs

Dolgellau: 152-7 (50 overs) – top scorer: Phil Leeds (64)
Mochdre: 155-1 (25.4 overs)
Mochdre win by nine wickets

2nd XI Premier Division
Bangor: 187-6 (45 overs) – top scorer: Jonny Wells (81), wickets: Subhan Khan (5-40)
Mochdre: 93 all out (33.5 overs)
Bangor win by 94 runs

Brymbo: 132-5 (36.1 overs)
Menai Bridge: 131 all out (33.3 overs) – top scorer: Paul Gower (30), wickets: Phil Smith (2-17), Callum Andrews (2-27)
Brymbo win by five wickets

2nd XI West Division
Bethesda: 75-9 (40 overs) – top scorer: Rhys Pritchard (23)
Caernarfon: 76-3 (14.4 overs) – top scorer: Ian Morgan (42 not out), wickets: MD Mustakim Raza (3-9), Ian Morgan (3-20)
Caernarfon win by seven wickets

St Asaph: 234-4 (40 overs)
Dolgellau: 157 all out (39.1 overs) – top scorer: James Bradbury-Willis (32), wickets: Richard Rees (2-35), Dave Jenkins (2-46)
St Asaph win by 77 runs

Sunday 3rd XI Division
Menai Bridge: 205-4 (40 overs) – top scorer: Shaun Whitley (130 not out), wickets: Gareth Riley (3-5), Andy Goodwin (3-13)
Brymbo: 89 all out (37.5 overs)
Menai Bridge win by 116 runs

BOWLS

North Wales Coast League
Division A
Bangor City 8-2 Craig y Don A (189-135)
Llanfair PG 7-3 Blaenau Ffestiniog (170-148)
Beaumaris A 5-5 Llanrwst A (167-157)
Division B
Bethesda 4-6 Caernarfon (159-179)
Benllech 3-7 St Asaph A (112-164)
Division C
Sunny Rhyl 6-4 Beaumaris B (182-152)
Bala 5-5 Llysfaen (175-169)
Holyhead 4-6 Eirias Park (173-171)
Division D
Grove Park 8-2 Penygroes (195-103)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice