Local sports results: 28.09.2018 – 29.09.2018

FOOTBALL

JD Welsh Premier League
Cefn Druids 1-1 Caernarfon Town
(Caernarfon: Danny Brookwell 58′)

Huws Gray Alliance
Guilsfield 1-0 Holyhead Hotspur
Porthmadog 6-0 Denbigh Town
(Porthmadog: Rob Evans 16’/82′, Dale Davies 44’/63′, Shaun Cavanagh 81′, Ryan Taylor 89′)

JD Welsh Cup second qualifying round
Aberffraw 0-0 Rhostyllen (after extra time, Rhostyllen won 4-3 on penalties)
Holyhead Town 4-3 Llanberis
(Holyhead Town: Jordan Lees, Ryan Lees, Gary Jo Owen, Luke Roberts – Llanberis: Ifan Mansoor 22′, Cal Macdonald 44′, David Jones 70′)
Llandudno Albion 3-1 Llanrug United
(Llangefni: Eifion Williams 23′)
Llangefni Town 4-0 Saltney Town
(Llangefni: Matthew Jones 2, Alan Mark Owen, Kev Lloyd)
Nantlle Vale 2-2 Mynydd Llandegai (after extra time, Nantlle Vale won 5-4 on penalties)
(Nantlle Vale: Daniel Evans 15’/60′)
Penrhyndeudraeth 1-4 Coedpoeth United
Prestatyn Sports 3-4 Pwllheli (after extra time)
(Pwllheli: Mark Jones 2, Jake Jones, Gareth Jones-Evans)
St Asaph City 3-1 Barmouth & Dyffryn

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One
Bodedern Athletic 8-0 Llandudno Junction
(Bodedern: Gareth Torr 2, Richard Williams, Casey Boylan, Steven Whittaker 3, Ricky Jones)
Division Two
Amlwch Town 1-7 Y Felinheli
(Amlwch: Rhodri Hughes 78′)
Blaenau Ffestiniog 4-1 Glan Conwy
(Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryn Humphreys 2, Tom Hughes 2)
Kinmel Bay 4-0 Llannerchymedd
Llannefydd 2-2 Gaerwen
(Gaerwen: Llion Vaughan Jones, Shaun Monument)
Mochdre Sports 2-4 Pentraeth
(Pentraeth: Marquis Holland, Josh Owen 2, Jack Diamond)
Reserves Division
Llanberis P-P Prestatyn Town
Llanrug United 16-1 Kinmel Bay
(Llanrug: Gerallt Jones 4′ pen, Ben Owen 29′, Rhys Roberts 39’/47’/76’/88′, Gareth Edwards 45’/47’/57′, OG 60′, Huw Williams 67’/83′, Harri Tulliver 68′, Robin Thomas 74′, Ceirion Williams 82′, Simon Kay 86′)
Pwllheli 3-0 Llandyrnog United

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llangoed 2-0 Nefyn United
(Llangoed: Matty Owen 28′, Charlie McKenna 41′)
Llanystumdwy 0-2 Bro Goronwy
(Bro Goronwy: Liam Griffiths 58′, Callum Thomas 61′)
Mynydd Tigers 2-4 Talysarn Celts
(Mynydd Tigers: Tomos Eames 28′, Alex Griffiths 70′ – Talysarn Celts: Glyn Tomos 1’/73′, Jac Jones 12′, Rhodri Jones 75′)

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bodorgan 1-7 Arriva Bangor
(Bodorgan: Luke Gardiner – Arriva Bangor: Scott Hughes 6, Mark Williams)
Llanfairpwll 1-5 Caergybi
(Llanfairpwll: Tom Graves – Caergybi: Marcus Bell 2, Justin Williams 2, James Ryan)

Lucas Oil Cup first round
Llandegfan 1-3 Cefni FC
(Llandegfan: Justin Williams – Cefni: Nathan Lewis, Liam Griffiths 2)
Pentraeth Reserves 3-2 CPD Y Valley (after extra time)
(Pentraeth: Kenny Williams 2, Nathan Jones – Y Valley: Barry Hague, Mike Williams)

Lucas Oil Dargie Cup second round
Bryngwran Bulls 3-0 Cemaes Bay
(Bryngwran: Craig Moore 3)

RUGBY UNION

Principality Premiership
RGC 10-34 Merthyr

WRU Plate first round
Pwllheli 29-15 Bethesda
Bala 39-18 Mold
Llangefni 31-33 Caernarfon
Bro Festiniog 19-25 Nant Conwy

WRU Division Two North
COBRA 15-13 Dolgellau
Welshpool 30-27 Bangor
WRU Division Three North
Benllech P-P Flint
Machynlleth 36-17 Llangefni 2nds
Shotton Steel 51-12 Holyhead
Pwllheli 23-19 Dinbych 2nds
Menai Bridge P-P Rhos

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Gorsaf, Eich Llais
Your Station, Your Voice