First Welsh Alliance fixtures released

Thirty two Welsh Alliance clubs across North West Wales have learned how their league campaigns will start next month.

The league hasn’t released the full fixture lists for the new season, but the likes of Holyhead Town – newly promoted as Gwynedd League champions – know they’ll be starting life in the third tier of Welsh football with a tasty Anglesey derby against Llanfairpwll on 11th August.

Consequently, their opponents will also be kicking off their first Division Two game under a new manager after Ioan Llewellyn called it quits last month.

Bodedern Athletic make the step up to Division One, starting with a visit to St Asaph City on the opening day, followed by another derby against Trearddur Bay United the following Tuesday (14th August). Their first home encounter at Cae Ty Cristion will be against Barmouth & Dyffryn United.

Pwllheli drop down to Division Two, starting at home to an Amlwch Town side with goalkeeper Ryan McKean taking charge for the first time. Blaenau Ffestiniog visit The Rec next on Wednesday 15th August before Pwll travel to Gaerwen on Saturday 18th.

Here’s a full check of the first month’s fixtures, as they affect Anglesey and Gwynedd clubs…

SATURDAY 11th AUGUST (2.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn United v Prestatyn Sports
Llanberis v Llangefni Town
Llandyrnog United v Llanrug United
Nantlle Vale v Llandudno Junction
Penrhyndeudraeth v Llanrwst United
St Asaph City v Bodedern Athletic
Trearddur Bay United v Mynydd Llandegai
Division Two
Aberffraw v Glan Conwy
Gaerwen v Mochdre Sports
Holyhead Town v Llanfairpwll
Kinmel Bay v Pentraeth
Llannefydd v Blaenau Ffesiniog Amateurs
Llanerchymedd v Meliden
Pwllheli v Amlwch Town
Y Felinheli v Penmaenmawr Phoenix

TUESDAY 14th AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Llandudno Junction v Mynydd Llandegai
Penrhyndeudraeth v Llanberis
Trearddur Bay United v Bodedern Athletic
Division Two
Aberffraw v Pentraeth
Llannerchymedd v Gaerwen
Y Felinheli v Llanfairpwll

WEDNESDAY 15th AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn United v Nantlle Vale
Llanrug United v Llangefni Town
Division Two
Holyhead Town v Amlwch Town
Pwllheli v Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs

SATURDAY 18th AUGUST (2.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Bodedern Athletic v Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Greenfield v Trearddur Bay United
Llandudno Albion v Llangefni Town
Llandudno Junction v Llanberis
Llandyrnog United v Penrhyndeudraeth
Llanrug United v Llanrwst United
Nantlle Vale v St Asaph City
Prestatyn Sports v Mynydd Llandegai
Division Two
Amlwch Town v Mochdre Sports
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs v Aberffraw
Gaerwen v Pwllheli
Glan Conwy v Holyhead Town
Llanfairpwll v Kinmel Bay
Meliden v Y Felinheli
Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Llannerchymedd
Pentraeth v Llannefydd

TUESDAY 21st AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Llanberis v Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Llanrwst United v Mynydd Llandegai
Division Two
Gaerwen v Holyhead Town
Pentraeth v Llannerchymedd

WEDNESDAY 22nd AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Bodedern Athletic v Llangefni Town
Llanrug United v Trearddur Bay United
Nantlle Vale v Penrhyndeudraeth
Division Two
Amlwch Town v Aberffraw
Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs v Y Felinheli
Llanfairpwll v Pwllheli

SATURDAY 25th AUGUST (2.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Barmouth & Dyffryn United v Llandyrnog United
Bodedern Athletic v Llanberis
Greenfield v Mynydd Llandegai
Llanrug United v St Asaph City
Nantlle Vale v Llandudno Albion
Penrhyndeudraeth v Trearddur Bay
Prestatyn Sports v Llangefni Town
Division Two
Aberffraw v Meliden
Blaenau Ffestiniog v Amlwch Town
Glan Conwy v Gaerwen
Holyhead Town v Llannefydd
Kinmel Bay v Y Felinheli
Llanerchymedd v Llanfairpwll
Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Pentraeth
Pwllheli v Mochdre Sports

TUESDAY 28th AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Llandudno Junction v Bodedern Athletic
Penrhyndeudraeth v Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Division Two
Amlwch Town v Llanerchymedd
Gaerwen v Aberffraw
Pentraeth v Holyhead Town

WEDNESDAY 29th AUGUST (6.30pm kick offs)
Division One
Llanberis v Mynydd Llandegai
Nantlle Vale v Llanrug United
Trearddur Bay v Llangefni Town
Division Two
Llanfairpwll v Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Mochdre Sports v Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs
Y Felinheli v Pwllheli

The Welsh Alliance reserves division has expanded to twelve teams this year – including Llanberis, Llangefni Town, Llanrug United and Porthmadog. The fixtures have yet to be released but the league will start on Friday 17th August. At the recent AGM, the league agreed matches would be played on Friday night wherever possible.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eich Ynys, Eich Llais
Your Island, Your Voice